Titles starting with A from A Book Legacy
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 498
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
The ABC's of Victorian Antiques
|
|
|
New York , NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. 1st Thus. Hardcover. 0396069258 . Some yellowing to end pages. Dust jacket in mylar (clear plastic) cover! ; 8vo; 250 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.62
|
|
| 2) |
ABC's of the Bible
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0895773759 . We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. ; 4to; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.23
|
|
| 3) |
ABSTRACTS OF WILTSHIRE INQUISITIONES POST MORTEM. RETURNED INTO THE COURT OF CHANCERY IN THE REIGN OF KING CHARLES THE FIRST
|
|
|
London: BRITISH RECORD SOCIETY. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Volumes 1 & 2. Blue cover shows rubs, some yellowing to pages otherwise clean. Rare two volume set. Fully indexed.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 501, 505 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $299.97
|
|
| 4) |
THE ADVENTURES OF A TREASURE HUNTER A Rare Bookman in Search of American History
|
|
|
Little, Brown c. 1952, Boston. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Book club. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover.; 265 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.97
|
|
| 5) |
THE AEROFILMS BOOK OF ENGLAND FROM THE AIR
|
|
|
London, England: Artus Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. Foreward by John Timpson. Beautiful aerial shots of England. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.97
|
|
| 6) |
AFTER DEATH WHAT?
|
|
|
Louis Klopsch And Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Light blue cover with gold lettering. Cover shows spots. Contents clean with one prior owners signature . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.97
|
|
| 7) |
AIDS An Atlas of Cases for Diagnosis
|
|
|
Williams & Wilkins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Paperback. 0683053132 . Edited case studies from the February 1986-January 1987 issue of Military Medicine. Rare.; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 110 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.97
|
|
| 8) |
THE AIR BATTLE OF MALTA THE OFFICIAL ACCOUNT OF THE RAF IN MALTA, JUNE 1940 TO NOVEMBER 1942
|
|
|
London: HMSO. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Paperback. This is a paperback book, never issued as hardback.Some pages sticking due to moisture. Cover worn and has creases, attached and contents clean. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; Photos, map; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.98
|
|
| 9) |
AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL
|
|
|
Smithsonian. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0874741408 . Oblong book with blue cover and white lettering on spine.; Smithsonian Institution Press Publication, No. 4873; 0.75 x 12.25 x 10.25 Inch; 124 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.97
|
|
| 10) |
ALBERT SCHWEITZER The Man and His Mind [Hardcover] by Seaver,George
|
|
|
Good with no dust jacket; Hardcover; New York: Harper & Bros; 1947; 8vo 8 - 9 tall . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.97
|
|
| 11) |
The ALPINE FAY. A Romance. Translated from the German by Mrs. A. L. Wister
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: Lippincott,. Good with no dust jacket. 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown cover with gold lettering. Cover has been secured with tape on hinges. Clean contents except for some writing inside end paper. "Elizabeth A. Rymer, Allegheny, July 1, 1889" Rymer's are descended from German ancestry and perhaps related to the author? Scarce. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 356 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.97
|
|
| 12) |
AMERICAN TOWN BARRE, MASSACHUSETTS, 1974-1974
|
|
|
Barre, MA Barre Historical Society. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by author on endpaper. Indexed. ; Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 56 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.97
|
|
| 13) |
AP Spanish w/ Audio CDs (REA) - The Best Test Prep for the AP Exam (Test Preps)
|
|
|
Research & Education Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Paperback. 0878916997 . Unopened CD. Looks new. Included in this book are three exams which accurately depict the scope and content of the actual AP Examination for Spanish Language. Also included are transcripts for the oral segments of the exam and a comprehensive Spanish review which includes basic Spanish grammar, syntax, and vocabulary. For college-bound high school students.; 2.31 x 11.37 x 8.23 Inche; 496 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.97
|
|
| 14) |
AN APPEAL TO MATTER OF FACT AND COMMON SENSE; OR, A RATIONAL DEMONSTRATION OF MAN'S CORRUPT AND LOST ESTATE
|
|
|
Smith & Lamar, Agents. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1914. Reprint. Hardcover. Green decorative cloth cover. 1914 reprint of the 1772 edition. Signed by J.H.Brasher of Philabelphia. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.97
|
|
| 15) |
ATLANTIC BRIDGE THE OFFICIAL ACCOUNT OF RAF TRANSPORT COMMAND'S OCEAN FERRY
|
|
|
England: HMSO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Paperback. This is a paperback book, probably never issued as hardback. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition. Scarce if not rare.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.98
|
|
| 16) |
AUDELS MASONS AND BUILDERS GUIDE #2 - PRACTICAL ILLUSTRATIONS ON MODERN CONSTRUCTION
|
|
|
Theo. Audel & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Leather Bound. Red leather cover shows wear.; Vol. 2 . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.97
|
|
| 17) |
Aaj Aur Kul (today And Tomorrow)
|
|
|
Ferozsons, Karachi. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Original cloth, dust jacket in mylar protective cover. The author was Finance Minister of Pakistan just prior to Ayub Khan's military takeover in 1958. The book analyzes Pakistan's financial situation leading up to that event. Louis Dupree, in a short but perceptive review of the prohibitive hidden taxes he had proposed to finance much of his ambitious development schemes, taxes which Dupree claims would have fal... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.67
|
|
| 18) |
Abbreviations Dictionary
|
|
|
Elsevier Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0444008071 . Looks new. Still the standard reference of abbreviations after 35 years, the Abbreviations Dictionary, Ninth Edition continues the tradition of accuracy and comprehensiveness that has made it a classic. This new edition is the international sourcebook for locating elusive or general information on a vast array of topics. The Abbreviations Dictionary, Ninth Edition carries a comprehensive listing of abbreviati... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.97
|
|
| 19) |
Abdominal Pain A Guide to Rapid Diagnosis
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 0397502419 . Red cover with gold print. Clean contents. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 128 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.77
|
|
| 20) |
Abe Martin's Almanack
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. Green cloth with pasted inset illustrated. Prior owners name on inside front. Binding tight. Contents browned. Unpaginated. Clean and tight. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; Narrow 8vo . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.47
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (402)Fine or New (104)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (90)
$10-25 (171)
$25-50 (128)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (379)Paperback (103)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (206)With dust jacket (328)
Signed (38)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (498)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


