Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Accord Service Manual 1983

Japan: Honda Motor Co., 1983. This is a large comprehensive service manual with silver covers. The covers have some wear and creasing on the corners, otherwise the manual is in very good condition.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.53
2) Adults at Worship
Fridy, Wallace

Adults at Worship
Nashville, Tennessee: Abindgon Press, 1959. small book with maroon cover. a scuff mark on cover about 2 inches long and 1/2 wide. otherwise very good condition. Author's signature on front end page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. See Description/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
3) Adventures in Contentment
Grayson, David

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1924. Dark green leather covers with gilt decoration on front and spine. Picture of hayfield on end papers. Prior owner's name written inside with 1926 date. fraying on some edges of the cover and chips at the head and tail of the spine. 249 numbered pages. Last page has a picture of a man leading a horse.. Leather. Good. Illus. by Thomas Fogarty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $33.27
4) Adventures of A Brownie
Mulock, Miss

Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company , 1898. 161 pages plus ads. The cover has a gold column with book title embossed on 1/3 nearest spine. The rest of front cover is a color picture of flowers, Iris. The cover has soiling and bumps on the corners. 18 illustrations. Frontispiece picture of Mis Mulock. I can't find a publishing date but handwritten inscription in pencil is 1904. Inscription is a name and Christmas 1904. The text pages are white and supple and clear of writing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No J... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
5) African Design
Trowell, Margaret

NY: Frederick a. Praeger, 1960. Grey cloth covers with dark red spine strip with gold titles. 76 pages of text followed by 78 pages of illustration plates. Color frontispiece of Raffia Pile Cloth Bushongo Tribe Belgian Congo. Most interesting book covering all aspects of African design including wall decoration, patterns on mats and screens, basketry, body painting, pottery design...The book has foxing on the end pages and a prior owner's name on the front end page. . First American Edition. Hard Cover... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.41
6) After-Shock A Novel
Scarborough, Chuck

NY: Crown Publishers Inc, 1991. 435 pages. Stated first edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.23
7) Afterthoughts
Lorayne, Harry

New York: Harry Lorayne, 1975. 144 pages. Maroon covers with gold titles, corner of 10 of hearts on front and the rest of the card on the back cover. Small amount of wear on the cover points.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $53.09
8) Aids to Surgery
Joll and Ledlie

Covent garden, W. C.: Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1935. The book was owned by a doctor and used as reference so there is some underlining throughout the text. the doctors name is also written inside the front cover and on the outside page edges. brick red cloth cover.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H. H. Greenwood. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
9) Alice in Wonderland in Words of One Syllable
Lewis, Carroll

Chicago Akron New York: Saalfield Publishing Co., 1908. Copyright page lists 1908 by the Saalfield Pubishing Co. The covers are brown with black lettering with a little girl on a green lily pad in the center. The pages are heavily toned, the spine strip of the cover is missing and they are barely held to the book with the cloth binding. There is an owner's name written on the front end page and a handwritten library card in pocket affixed to the back inside cover. No library stamps or other library mar... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.21
10) All That's Love=ly
Woolard, Samuel Francis (compiler)

Wichita, Kansas: The Goldsmith Woolard Publishing Co., 1907. Copyright August 1907 by Sam F. Woolard. Fiftieth Thousand. Suede leather covers with leather tie. Frontis illustration of profile of woman by E. Davison. . First Edition. Leather. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
11) Am I Beautiful?
Minarik, Else Holmelund

Am I Beautiful?
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greenwillow Books, 1992. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Abolafia, Yossi (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.12
12) The Amazing Adventures of Captain John Smith
Billups, Harris

Richmond, Va.: Whittet and Shepperson , 1957. 46 page illustrated booklet. Light soiling on cover. . Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
13) Amazing Grace : The Lives of Children & the Conscience of A Nation
Kozol, Jonathan

Amazing Grace : The Lives of Children & the Conscience of A Nation
Stock photo.
A chilling report from Kozol on the status of the "poorest of the poor" children, focusing on New York City's South Bronx.

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1995. copy of unrevised mnauscript. 334 pages. corner crease on cover. . First Edition Manuscript Reproduction. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
14) American Bungalow Style
Robert Winter and Alexander Vertikoff

American Bungalow Style
Stock photo.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1996. 224 pages. Beautiful book. From roycroft to stickley great examples of arts and crafts furniture and furnishings.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
15) American Crewelwork: Stitches of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
Marie Brooke Layton/ Mary Taylor Landon/ Sue Swan

Wilmington, Delaware: Opportunity Center, Inc, 1963. Spiral bound. 36 pages. Modest amount of wear on the cover.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.07
16) American Negro Songs and Spirituals
Work, John W. (editor)

NY: Bonanz Books, 1940. A comprehensive collection of 230 folk songs, religious and secular, with a foreword by John W. Work. Blue cloth cover with faded spine. Usual library markings plus check out card pouch. 259 pages. Text is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.97
17) American Red cross Textbook on Home Nursing
Lona L. Trott

Philadelphia: The Blakiston Co., 1942. 431 pages. Moderate wear on covers and foxing on end papers and outside page edges.. Paper Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.21
18) American Wildlife Painting
Norelli, Martina R

NY: Galahad Books, 1982. 224 pages. Flamingo on front of dust jacket. Artists included are Fuertes, Audubon, Heade, Wilson, Thayer and Catesby. Color and monotone illustrations.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) The American almanac, Year-book, Cyclopedia and Atlas

New York American and Journal, Hearst's Chicago american and San Francisco Examiner, 1904. 917 pages plus maps and advertisements. Black covers with redt titles. Covers show generalized wear and front and back hinge paper is broken. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.49
20) The Analogy of Religion Natural & Revealed
Butler, Joseph

London & New York: J. M. Dent E.P. Dutton, 1903. First edition copyright March 1906 this reprint edition September 1906. Everyman's Library. 280 pages. Small blue cover book with gilt decoration on spine. Two small scuffs on the spine of the cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $71.03


Results 1 - 20 of 38
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (38)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: