| 1) |
A. L. A. CATALOGING RULES FOR AUTHORS AND TITLE ENTRIES
|
|
|
American Library Association; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Quite worn at spine head and foot ansd corners. No interior markings. Binding is tight. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 265 pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites. . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
AA BOOK OF THE NEW ZEALAND COUNTRYSIDE
|
|
|
Sydney, Aus. BFP; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0868660213 . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Inked name on ep. Index. Color photography .Compiled by NZ Automobile Assoc. Where to go, what to see, outdoor activities, and scenic attractions. ; 4to; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
AAA Europe TravelBook The Guide to Premier Destinations 2002 Edition
|
|
|
AAA; Very Good-. 2002. Paperback. 1562516809 . Lightly edge worn with crease in front of spine on front cover. No interior markings. Index. This offers an introduction to this richly varied continent. It covers 19 nations, from Portugal east to Hungary and from Finland south to Greece, from tourist standbys like Britain, France and Italy to such emerging meccas as the Czech Republic. ; 0.84 x 8.78 x 5.1 Inches; 576 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
AAA Photo-Journeys New York City
|
|
|
American Automobile Assoc. ; Very Good. 1991. Paperback. 1562510126 . Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Major attractions, museums, cultural attractions, historical sites, recreational attractions, nightlife, shopping areas and annual events. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
AARON BURR: THE CONSPIRACY AND YEARS OF EXILE, 1805-1836
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover; Stated 1st Printing. 0374100179 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Lightly bowed front board. Sources and Notes, bibliography & index. Ten page section of photographs. The story of Burr's self imposed four year exile in Europe and of the amorous events of his closing years. ; Aaron Burr; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xi,476 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
AARON BURR: THE YEARS FROM PRINCETON TO VICE PRESIDENT, 1756-1805
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Giroux; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 0374100160 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Sources and notes, bibliography & index. Twelve page section of photographs and drawings. In this biography the author answers the charges of moral obtuseness, political opportunism and excessive ambition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiii,443 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
ABANDONED PLACES
|
|
|
Book Sales; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 155521679x . Light shelfwear to black cloth. Minor edgewear to DJ. Examples taken from around the world of the legacies of past cultures and civilizations. Romance and facts given with each site. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE ABANDONMENT OF THE JEWS / AMERICA AND THE HOLOCAUST 1941 - 1945
|
|
|
An account of official and popular American reactions to the Nazi persecution of the Jews during the 1930s and 1940s.
Pantheon; First PB Edition; Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 0394740777 . Corner creases on rear cover. O/W fine. Subjects the American record during the Holocaust to the close scrutiny. ; 8vo ; 444/index pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ABBEY COOKBOOK: INSPIRED RECIPES FROM THE GREAT ATLANTA RESTAURANT
|
|
|
Harvard Common Pr. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 0916782239 . Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. 155 of the gourmet recipes from the continental, eclectic, classical and a dash of nouvelle fare found at the Abbey restaurant in Atlanta, Georgia. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
ABC
|
|
|
New York. Antheneum; Near Fine. 1984. Hardcover. 0689310722 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. No DJ ~ as issued ; Collage pictures for each letter of the alphabet contain items whose names begin with that letter. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
ABC, JACK AND THE BEANSTALK,LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. KNOWING COLORS, LEARN TO COUNT,LEARN TO DRAW, RUMPELSTILKIN, SNOW WHITE
|
|
|
Various Publishers; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. ca 1970. Paperback. Eight miniature books all exactly the same size of 2 inch by 1.5 inches. ABC, Jack and The Beanstalk, Little Red Riding Hood. Knowing Colors, Learn To Count, Learn To Draw, Rumpelstilkin, Snow White. . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ABC'S OF BATIK (CHILTON'S CREATIVE CRAFTS SERIES)
|
|
|
Chilton Book; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0801961343 . Lightly worn pink boards in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Shadow of removed book plate on ep. A practical step-by-step guide for beginners and a handy reference for the more advanced craftsperson. ; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 155 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
ABE LINCOLN AND HIS TIMES 1809 - 1865
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell; Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. B000B8IQ8O . Modest wear to yellow boards. DJ, now in new mylar, is split at spine. Wonderful pictorial biography of Lincoln illustrated with drawings and photographs. Pictures credits. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 94 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
ABE LINCOLN IN ILLINOIS
|
|
|
Chas Scribner; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. B000855VQU . In red cloth, gilt title worn. Glue shadows on ep. Drama. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
ABE MARTIN'S ALMANACK
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page; Reprint; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. B00085HKIC . Lightly worn pictorial cloth. Front hinge cracked. First ep has corner crease. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
ABE MARTIN'S BARBED WIRE
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. B00085HKIM . Modest wear to bright green cloth with red lettering. ; Drawings; 8vo; 140 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
ABILENE, AN AMERICAN CENTENNIAL: A COLLECTION OF HISTORIC AND CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHS
|
|
|
Richardson; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0292703643 . Lightly worn boards and newly mylared dust jacket. Gift inscription on ffep. ; A rich, evocative photographic essay about a frontier village that grew into a progressive city. Founded by railroad promotors and ranchers in 1881 as one of several town along theTexas and Pacific Railroad the village grew slowly into a commercial hub of an agricultural region. ; Photographs; Oblong 8vo ; 101 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
ABORTION IS NOT A SIN : A NEW-AGE LOOK AT AN AGE-OLD PROBLEM
|
|
|
Pandit Pr Ltd; Very Good+. 2002. Paperback. 0944361005 . Book in very good condition. Cover clean, but for small tear the the bottom of the spine.. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages; Daily updates of all Sold and New records to all book selling sites . . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.47
|
|
| 19) |
ABOUT BLADY: A PATTERN OUT OF TIME
|
|
|
After a career of memoirs and journals (along with some fiction), ABOUT BLADY is author van der Post's first strictly autobio... read more
William Morrow & Co; 1st US Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0688114121 . No significant defects except B&N sticker on ep. This book, weaving natural and personal history, is full of animals, dreams, myths, the African desert, and Mediterranean sunlight. Every page brings a new pleasure. ; 21 cm. Keywords: Catholic Church: Doctrines Catholic Church: Doctrines; 8vo; 255 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
ABOUT BOOKS FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
New Zealand Council For Educational Research; 1st Edition; Very Good . in Good+ dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. B000JIQI8G . Corners bumped and sunned edge on blue cloth over boards. Lightly soiled DJ has 2 inch nick & short tear. Critical comments on various kinds of children's books. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages . ... more information
Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (766)Fine or New (42)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (659)$10-25 (247)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (694)Paperback (244)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (367)With dust jacket (502)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United States (981)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


