Titles starting with A from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 326
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
AAPG Bulletin, August 1989, volume 73/8
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK American Association of Petroleum Geologists, 1989. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. pp. 955-105. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABSolution: The Practical Solution to Building Your Best Abs
|
|
|
Golden, CO High Point Media, 2003. Trade Paperback. Second Edition. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 132pp. Incorporates the lessons the author has learned in his pursuit of a better body, and his scientific research & experience gained by helping world-class athletes and people from all walks of life to reach their fitness goals. No quick fix; not a "simple and easy" wa... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 3) |
The AEF and Coalition Warmaking, 1917-1918
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS University Press of Kansas, 1993. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows former owner's blind stamp at front free endpaper; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 235pp. (Modern War Studies) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 4) |
ATM Networks: Concepts, Protocols, Applications
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1994. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. First Ed; but later printing. Near Fine: one page shows indentation where paperclip has been removed); binding square and secure; text clean. Just about 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 287pp. Decorated laminate boards. (Electronic Systems Engineering Series). This popular book offers a strengthened focus on one of the hottest networking strategies: ATM... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 5) |
Abbott and Avery: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY Viking Penguin: Viking, 1987. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows faint smudge at fore-edge; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows very light rubbing to sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 307pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Above and Beyond: Visualizing Change in Small Towns and Rural Areas
|
|
|
Chicago, IL American Planning Association: Planners Press, 2002. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus; unstated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Oblong 8vo. 203 pages. First Ed thus; unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Absolute Beginner's Cookbook: Or How Long Do I Cook a 3-Minute Egg?
|
|
|
Roseville, CA Random House: Prima, 2002. Trade Paperback. Third Edition; Revised and Enlarged. Third Edition; Revised and Enlarged. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 343pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Accidental Autobiography
|
|
|
An unconventional memoir which the author states is "an autobiography in which I am not the main character." She gives us her... read more
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. Clear printed plastic DJ shows indications of light use; just a touch of wear at upper front corner tip; faint dampstaining/wrinkling at lower rear panel; price unclipped; mylar-protected. A New book in a DJ showing very little wear but a couple of minor flaws. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Accidental Tourist: A Novel
|
|
|
Macon Leary, the middle-aged author of a series of books for armchair travellers, has recently had his grief over the murder ... read more
New York, NY Ballantine Books, 2002. Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Front endpaper appears to have been handled at with damp fingers at one spot at the bottom edge of the front endpaper; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library cop... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 10) |
Acendancy Europe 1815-1914
|
|
|
New York, NY Longman, Inc. , 1985. Textbook Paperback. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use, BUT HI-LIGHTING FIRST HALF OF TEXT; binding square and secure; text clean. A couple page numbers in ink at front endpaper. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 411pp. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Achieving Personal Success
|
|
|
Pawling, NY Foundation for Christian Living, 1979. Audio Cassette No indication of printing history. Three Cassette Tapes in Fine Condition, housed in a Colorful Plastic Clamsheel Case [Very Near Fine; shows very mild rubbing to the plastic]. There is a plastic sleeve inside which may have held a staple-bound pamphlet or simply a page introductory sheet; whatever it was and if it was at all, it is no longer present. Titles of each side are: Enthusiasm Makes a Big Difference; Never Think If - Think How; B... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 12) |
Achieving a Productive Aging Society
|
|
|
Westport, CT Auburn House Paperback, 1993. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use, BUT SPARSE HIGH-LIGHTING AND A COUPLE OF MARGIN NOTES IN PENCIL; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; considerable rubbing. Not far from 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 312pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Acid Deposition: Atmospheric Processes in Eastern North America
|
|
|
Washington DC National Academies Press, 1983. Trade Paperback First Ed, but unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 375pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.65
|
|
| 14) |
Acid Deposition Sources, Effects and Controls
|
|
|
New York, NY Technical Communications, 1989. HBK: Laminate Boards. First Ed USA; unstated. First Ed USA; unstated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else: Very Good: shows moderate wear to extremities, though three of the corners show enough scuffing to breat through the lamination and the upper rear corner is bumped, imparting some creasing and buckling of the underlying board - not serious enough to be termed a 'Hurt", but noticeable nonetheless; mild rubbing; slightest spi... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Acoustical Oceanography: Principles and Applications
|
|
|
New York, NY John Wiley & Sons: Wiley-Interscience, 1977. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Else, Very Good: shows light wear to the lower extremities; small scuff at back-strip; slight spine lean; . Binding secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. Still has that new-book whiff. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 544pp. Hardback: Lacks DJ. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 16) |
Acquainted With the Night
|
|
|
NY HarperCollins; (August 1, 1984). First Edition; first impression 8vo. 226pp. And Other Stories. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Near Fine/Near Fine. Book shows publisher's stamp at bottom edge; very mild wear to lower extremities. Dustwrapper shows mildest rubbing to sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 17) |
Across China: China Pictorial Photos Over 35 Years
|
|
|
Beijing, China China Pictorial, 1985. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Wraps: book itself shows little wear; very slight spine lean; short tear at lower front hinge has been tape-repaired; decorated french wrappers show light wear to extremities; moderate rubbing and fairly heaving soiling; two-inch, closed tear at lower front corner has been repaired from verso; short tears at head of backstrip over heen tape repaired from the outside; binding secure; text cle... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 18) |
An Actor Prepares
|
|
|
New York, NY Theatre Arts Books, 1948. Hardback with DJ. Later Edition. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ: Book shows indications of very light use; light shelfwear; former owner name label at front pastedown endpaper; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; some slight loss due to insect damage along the outside edge of the rear panel; price clipped. No longer 'As New, but remains clean, sturdy, presentable... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Actors Are Madmen: Notebook of a Theatregoer in China
|
|
|
Madison, WI University of Wisconsin Press, 1982. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Print stated. First Ed; First Print stated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 225pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Acts of Malice
|
|
|
New York, NY Random House: Delacorte Press, 1999. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BOTH THE AUTHORS. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows sparse, faint foxing at outside edges; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows just a hint of wear to extremities; the mildest rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainde... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (30)$5-10 (82)
$10-25 (109)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (190)Paperback (126)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (61)With dust jacket (163)
Signed (75)
Filter by country:
United States (326)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








