Titles starting with A from Left Coast Books
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 2063
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 103 Next
| 1) |
A. A. Milne: The Man Behind Winnie-the-Pooh
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1990 xx, 553 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First U.S. Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
A: A Novel
|
|
|
A novelistic description of a day in the life of Warhol's Factory crew, transcribed from tape recordings taken by Warhol hims... read more
New York: Grove Press, 1998 458 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean text. Remainder mark/tail edge, small stain/foreedge. Browning. Stated "First Paperback Edition.". First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
A. C. Leighton, A Retrospective Exhibition = A. C. Leighton, Une Exposition Retrospective
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Edmonton Art Gallery, 1981 40 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 28 cm. Text in English and French. Tight, clean copy. Wraps mildly rubbed, with light edgewear. Age toning. A survey of the British artist A. C. (Alfred Crocker) Leighton (1901-1965), who first came to Canada in 1925, and produced some famous landscapes of the Canadian Rockies, as well as scenes of Edmonton and Victoria. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
A.D.: A Memoir
|
|
|
In this memoir, Kate Millett, author of "Sexual Politics" details the formative events of her youth. In the late 1950s, her w... read more
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1995 325 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. Another copy available.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 5) |
A.D.: A Memoir
|
|
|
In this memoir, Kate Millett, author of "Sexual Politics" details the formative events of her youth. In the late 1950s, her w... read more
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1995 325 pp., illus.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1995 xvi, 228 pp., illus., map, geneal. table, biblio., index; 22 cm. First published: San Francisco, Harper & Row, 1988. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ.. First edition thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
A. E. Gallatin Collection: "Museum of Living Art"
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1954 Buckram, 153 pp., plates (part col.), ports.; 27 cm. Edition of 1500 copies. Previous editions issued by New York University, Gallery of Living Art, under title: Museum of living art, A. E. Gallatin collection. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Slight abrasion on front free endpaper (minor). OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Gallatin assembled one of America's most stunning collections of European modernist art. . Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
A. H. Maurer, 1868-1932
|
|
|
Minneapolis and New York: Walker Art Center in collaboration with the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, 1949 43 pp., illus., bib. notes; 26 cm. Exhibition held at the Walker Art Center, September 11-October 16, and Whitney Museum of American Art, November 6-December 11, 1949. Firm binding, clean text. Checklist annotated by previous owner in pencil. A major exhibition on the enigmatic American modernist painter A. H. Maurer (1868-1932), who committed suicide in 1932.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 9) |
A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings and a Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1983 Cloth, gilt, 194 pp., illus., biblio.; 24 cm. Edition of 2500 copies. Withdrawn from non-circulating library, with only a bookplate/paste-down endpaper (inside front cover), otherwise tight & clean. Light edgewear to boards. Stated "First Printing.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
A.I.R. Gallery: Overview 1972-1977: An Exhibition in Two Parts
|
|
|
New York: A.I.R. Gallery, 1978 48 pp., illus.; 24 x 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Excellent documentation of the pioneering feminist alternative art gallery. . First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 11) |
A. Neel: Paintings from the Thirties
|
|
|
New York: Robert Miller Gallery, 1997 Pictorial boards, 91 pp., illus. (mostly col.), ports.; 30 cm. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Robert Miller Gallery, March 11 to April 12, 1997. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Realist painter Alice Neel. . First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 12) |
A. Philip Randolph: A Biographical Portrait
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973 Cloth, xiv, 398 pp., illus.; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Civil rights pioneer.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
"A Problem from Hell": America and the Age of Genocide
|
|
|
This study of genocide in the 20th century examines America's pattern of reluctance to intervene--including in the Holocaust,... read more
New York: Perennial; HarperCollins, 2003 xxi, 610 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Browning. "In her award-winning interrogation of the last century of American history, Samantha Power - a former Balkan war correspondent and founding executive director of Harvard's Carr Center for Human Rights Policy - asks the haunting question: Why do American leaders who vow 'never again' repeatedly fail to stop genocide? Drawing upon exclusive interviews with ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
ABC's of Calculus
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Howard W. Sams; Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1975 96 pp., illus., index; 22 cm. Errata slip inserted. Tight, clean text. Age toning.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
ABC's of Pop Art: America, Britain, Canada: Major Artists and Their Legacy
|
|
|
Tallahassee, FL: Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, 2000 64 pp., illus. (some col.); 22 cm. Exhibition held at the Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts, February 18 - April 2, 2000, Appleton Museum of Art, Ocala, Florida, July 15 - October 29, 2000. AS NEW. Co-organized by the Museum of Fine Arts of the School of Visual Arts & Dance at Florida State University and the University of Lethbridge Art Gallery of Alberta, Canada. What makes this Pop Art exhibition particularly unusual is th... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
ABierstadt
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1972 48 pp., illus. (part col.), bib. notes; 22 cm. Exhibition presented at Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, Texas, Jan. 27-Mar. 19, 1972, and elsewhere. Tight, clean copy. Top right corner lightly bumped. Albert Bierstadt.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
AIA Guide to the Architecture of Washington, D.C
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1994 xi, 307 pp., illus., maps, index; 23 cm. Alan Karchmer, photo editor and principal photographer. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Profusely illustrated.. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
AIDS Demo Graphics
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Bay Press, 1990 141 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 21 cm. Reading copy: Highlighting. Posters by ACT UP, Gran Fury, other AIDS organizations & activist groups.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
AIDS: The Ultimate Challenge
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books; Maxwell Macmillan Canada; Maxwell Macmillan International, 1987 329 pp. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
AIDS and Its Metaphors
|
|
|
This influential 1988 essay, Susan Sontag's 10-years-later sequel to ILLNESS AS METAPHOR, explores the ways in which we think... read more
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989 95 pp.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1661)Fine or New (602)
New (26)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (231)$5-10 (266)
$10-25 (629)
$25-50 (486)
$50-100 (329)
$100-250 (111)
$250-500 (9)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (911)Paperback (1151)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (922)With dust jacket (1236)
Signed (56)
Filter by country:
United States (2063)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





