Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with A from jmvintage
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 664
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 33 Next
| 1) |
AIA Journal 5/79 American Institute of America
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.:: American Institute of America,, 1979.. Paperback. Fine. AIA Journal 5/79. The magazine is in FINE condition. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. COVER:Photograph by Bo Parker of Roosevelt Island. CONTENTS: The Fabric of Roosevelt Island- A look at NY's experimental new town from a site planning viewpoint/An Evangelist of Unusual Architectural Aspirations-After 20 years in a Neutra church, Dr. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.80
|
|
| 2) |
AIDS and Its Metaphors
|
|
|
This influential 1988 essay, Susan Sontag's 10-years-later sequel to ILLNESS AS METAPHOR, explores the ways in which we think... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1989.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED SECOND PRINTING. 95 pages. The book and dust jacket are FINE. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 3) |
ALFRED C EDWARDS TLS signed 1968 PUBLISHING Holt Rinehart & Winston, Chairman of the Board
|
|
|
Np,, 1968.. Ephemera. Very Good. Typed letter, signed from Alfred C. Edwards, Chairman of the Board of Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., publishers, to Maureen McManus. Dated 7/3/68 the letter is on Mr. Edward's stationery (10.5"X7.25"). Signed "Al". Mr. Edwards refers to Ms. McNanus "separation" from Holt publishers. Maureen McManus was a well-known publishing director in the publishing industry having worked for Holt, Rinehart and Winston publishers, Cowles Publishing... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.89
|
|
| 4) |
A&P Cookbook and Shopping Guide
|
|
|
New York:: Simon and Schuster,, 1975.. First edition. Paperback. Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 288 pages with many color food photos and index. GOOD condition paperback book with age discoloration and moderate use wear on front and back cover. Some minor brown spotting on the page edges with the last 50 pages crinkled from moisture on the lower inside edge. Pages still very useable. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and o... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 5) |
AUDIO BOOK: The Horse Whisperer
|
|
|
New York:: Bantam Doubleday Dell Audio Publishers,, 1995.. Cassette. New. 4 CASSETTE TAPES. The Horse Whisperer narrated by actor, Peter Coyote. 360 minutes. Item has never been used and is still shrink-wrapped in originally packaging. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.85
|
|
| 6) |
THE AVENGERS '67 Set 2 VHS/Video in Slipcase
|
|
|
1998.. Video. Near Fine in Slip Case. The Cult Classic British BBC Series THE AVENGERS 1967-Set 2. Starring Dame Diana Rigg and Patrick MacNee. VHS-COLOR-BRITISH DRAMA Approximately 312 Minutes on Three Videos. The classic TV series THE AVENGERS is back, digitally remastered and better and bolder than ever! Take a jaunt in John Steeds (Patrick MacNee) classic Bentley or race across the English countryside in Mrs. Emma Peels (Diana Rigg) sporty Lotus Elan. Pursue evil masterminds, double a... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 7) |
The A-Z of Chinese Cooking
|
|
|
New York:: Galahad Books,, 1975.. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. 128 pages. Color photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped or remaindered. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 8) |
Abdication
|
|
|
New York:: The MacMillan Company,, 1966.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. STATED FIRST PRINTING. 433 page with Index plus 16 pages black and white photos. The book is NEAR FINE with owner's inscription on front fly page. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with some minor shelfwear. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor..and other curious people. Dust jacket reads: At ten o'clock in the mo... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.55
|
|
| 9) |
The Abdication: Twenty-Five Years After, A Re-appraisal
|
|
|
London:: Frederick Muller Limited,, 1961.. Boards. Good in Very Good dj. 200 pages with index. Includes 8 pages black and white photos. SECOND printing. This book is in good to very good condition. The spine is slightly cocked. Tape in front inside cover. Owners inscription. Dust jacket in VERY GOOD condition with very minor chipping at edges. An important addition to the Duke and Duchess Windsor collection. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and ephemera related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.65
|
|
| 10) |
The Abdication of King Edward VIII
|
|
|
New York:: Atheneum,, 1966.. First edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Near Fine dj. FIRST EDITION. 122 pages plus 27 pages black and white photos. The book is VERY GOOD condition with lightly bumped bottom corners browning on front and back fly pages--spine slightly cocked. The dust jacket is NEAR FINE with minor shelfwear/edge wear, small closed tear (1/8") on topfront edge. Book comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke and Duchess ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
About Town : The New Yorker and the World It Made
|
|
|
This cultural history of one of the most venerated magazines in America focuses on the years between The New Yorker's foundin... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Scribner,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 478 pages with index plus 16 pages black & white photographs. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped and NOT remaindered. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "The New Yorker is arguably America's most r... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.10
|
|
| 12) |
Accents on Accessories
|
|
|
Birmingham:: Oxmoor House,, 1993.. First printing. Boards. Fine in Very Good DJ. STATED FIRST PRINTING. The book is FINE. The jacket is VERY GOOD with dogeared front inside flap, price-clipped. 144 pages. Color photo illustrated. 144 pages with index. "MORE THAN ANY OTHER ELEMENT IN DESIGN, ACCESSORIES CAN MAKE A HOUSE A HOME. THE EDITORS OF SOUTHERN ACCENTS SEE THIS SIMPLE TRUTH ILLUSTRATED IN EVERY HOME THEY FEATURE. WITH EXQUISITE PHOTOGRAPHS, THEY SHOW THEIR FAVORITE APPROACHES, AND IN CONC... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 13) |
Accordion Crimes
|
|
|
This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fa... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Scribner,, 1996.. First edition. Hard Copy. Near Fine in Fine dj. FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. 381 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition with bumped front corner. Dust jacket is FINE and comes with BRODART jacket cover. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.15
|
|
| 14) |
Aces of the Southwest Pacific
|
|
|
Warren, MIchigan:: Squadron/Signal Publications, Inc,, 1977.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. The publication has 64 pages with many black and white and color photos of aircraft. The condition is NEAR FINE condition with minor use war on cover. No jacket. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious subjects. The publication is about aircraft (photos) used in the southwest Pacific with names of pilots and their victories. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.73
|
|
| 15) |
The Ackerley Letters
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.:: Harcourt Trade Publishers,, 1975.. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 463 pages with index and 16 pages black and white photos.The book is in NEAR FINE condition with bent lower corners of 3 pages at the back of book. The jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor tearing on upper spine and some discoloration on front edges. Comes with a BRODART cover. JMVINTAGE specializes in Books, Magazines and Treasures related to the Duke and ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 16) |
Acolyte Master
|
|
|
Herndon, VA:: Star Books,, 2005.. Trade Paperback. Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK. The book, in illustrated wrapper, is in FINE condition. 274 pp. of text. Wrapper notes read: "For over 40 years an international journalist, Peter Eros is as familiar with the inner workings of Washington DC as he is with those of the Vatican and the Catholic Church. His first novel is an eye-opening saga of a gay priest, Jude Close, who also happens to be a good priest, providing an inside look at present scand... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Active Woman's Cookbook
|
|
|
Ideals Publishing Co.,, 1980.. Paper back. Very Good. PAPERBACK. 80 pages including the index with several pages of color photographs. The condition is VERY GOOD with minor wear on edges and wear lines on spine. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor....and other curious subjects. The Introduction reads: Saving time and money are the most important concerns for the active woman today.-----Years ago, a woman might have spent all day in the k... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 18) |
Adam & Steve
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Alyson Books,, 2005.. Boards. Fine in Fine DJ. INSIGHT OUT BOOK CLUB. 179 pages. The book and dust jacket are FINE/AS NEW (unread). NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "Adam and Steve met in New York in the 1980s, a time of big hair and bad drugs. Their first brief romantic encounter was a disaster--an overdose of baby laxative figured into the equation--so it's just as well that neight of them remembers much about it. Now they meet again. They're... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 19) |
Adventures in Taste: The wines and folk food of Spain
|
|
|
Seville:: Society of Spanish Studies,, 1972.. Cloth. Fine in Very Good + DJ. The book is in FINE condition. A tight bright clean copy. The dust jacket is VERY GOOD ++ with two small closed tears to the front upper edge and wear to edges. NOT price- clipped and NOT remaindered. 301 pp. Index. Appendix. Includes several fold out maps. Black & white photo illustrated. Burgundy boards. ... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 20) |
An Affair to Remember: My Life with Cary Grant
|
|
|
New York:: Doubleday,, 1990.. First edition. 1/4 cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 1). 288 pages plus 32 pages black & white photos. The book and dust jacket NEAR FINE with minor wear. A tight, clean copy. Jacket has age darkening to inside flap edges. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. Dust jacket notes read: "A sensitive, deeply intimate portrait of the greatest matinee idol of them all-by the passionate woman who lived with and... more information
Offered by jmvintage (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (641)Fine or New (207)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (85)
$10-25 (505)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (513)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)With dust jacket (542)
Signed (12)
With photos (274)
Filter by country:
United States (664)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












