Titles starting with A from Bienville Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Bienville Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Bienville Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 97
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The A. M. E. Zion Hymnal
|
|
|
A. M. E. Zion Publishing House, 1957 Good plus hardcover, no dustjacket, black cloth boards edgeworn, gilt lettering worn esp. on spine, spine cloth creased, back hinge separated but all pages tight and clean. Stamp and donation sticker inside front cover. Contains hymns, ritual respon. ses and readings, other information about the church. 722 hymns plus 149-page section in back titled "The Ritual of the A. M. E. Zion Church.". ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
An A to Z of NZ - A "quirky insight into life - Kiwi Style
|
|
|
Kevyn Male, 2003 Very good trade paperback.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABC and XYZ of Bee Culture
|
|
|
Tear on front end page. Some foxing to pages. Otherwise clean and tight. Black and white illustrations. 37th edition. 703 pp, plus index.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Abram J. Ryan: Priest - Patriot - Poet
|
|
|
Good hardcover in good dust jacket. Creasing at top front dust jacket, moisture damage and spotting on d.j. and inside front cover, owner's address sticker inside front cover, mild page warping near top. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Accidents Do Happen
|
|
|
Good ex-library hardcover in good dust jacket. Plastic covered d.j. apparently trimmed a bit, as it is 1/8 inch shorter than black cloth boards. Usual library markings. FEP trimmed out. Pages browned but no marks or tears to text. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Adesso! An Introduction to Italian - Annotated Instructor's Edition - Third Edition
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, light wear to pictorial boards, corners bumped, occasional marginal notes and underlining in text, nothing which obscures or fills in blanks. CD included, still sealed in envelope inside. Heavy book may require extra shipping, inquire before purchase.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Adhesion & Adhesives
|
|
|
Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1966 First edition hardback, very good in very good dustjacket. Slight wear & scuffing to price-clipped d.j., owner's name/address stamped on FEP, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Adirondacks Alive
|
|
|
New hardcover, minimal wear to dustjacket, SIGNED by photographer Olaf Soot on first title page. Oversized book may require extra shipping cost, please inquire before purchase.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
Advantage Striker
|
|
|
Allan Wingate, London, 1959 First edition hardcover, very good in good dustjacket. D.j. is vyer good but edges have been protected with clear tape, library sticker taped to spine but no other library marks. No marks inside, interior clean and tight. 195 pages Autobiography of . American tennis star of the 1950's.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Adventure of Princess Sylvia
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page and Co. New York 1909 Very good hardcover, no dust jacket. Orange-yellow embossed cloth boards slightly soiled. Pages slightly yellowed. A few spots inside covers, pencil notation on BEP. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Adventure on Manhattan Island - The story of Hillel and his encounter with Peter Stuyvesant and the Indians
|
|
|
Ex-library with usual stamps and pocket, otherwise clean and tight. D.j. has about one-third of spine missing, edgeworn, front and back covers intact. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Adventures in Nature
|
|
|
Very good first edition in very good dust jacket, d.j. encased in plastic. SIGNED by author on title page. Spine darkened, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Adventures of Ibn Battuta
|
|
|
Very good hardcover, no dustjacket, a couple of worn spots on top of black cloth boards. Owner's names inked inside front cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Affinities
|
|
|
Very good hardcover for its age, no dust jacket, spine slightly cocked, hinges loose but all pages tight, faint ink inscription on FEP.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
African Crafts and Craftsmen
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1969 Fine first edition in very good dustjacket, d.j. has edgewear and 4 tears on at corners of d.j. each 1" or less. Interior fine, no marks or wear. Signed by author w/ another inscription below signature on 1st title page. Rare book with great photos . and text.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 16) |
After Claude
|
|
|
Very good hardcover in good dust jacket, d.j. has curling and light staining to top edges, page edges spotted, small sticker inside front cover, another mark where sticker removed from FEP. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked.... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
After Many a Summer
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1980 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket or slipcase, slight edgewear to illusrated cloth boards. Only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: We have many more Folio Society books in similar condition, please check our other listings.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
After Midnight
|
|
|
Miami Beach Press, 1944 Softcover, very good, outer edges of brown cardstock cover sunned, staples on binding have rusted a bit, otherwise clean and unmarked. 32 pgs. of poems and illustrations by Donna Klewer.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Age of Scandal
|
|
|
The Folio Society, London, 1993 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket or slipcase, virtually no wear to illusrated cloth boards. Only flaw is owner's name/date inked inside front cover. NOTE: We have many more Folio Society books in similar condition, please check our other listings. .. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Airports and Air Traffic: The Airport Needs of Your Community
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, NY, 1940 Very good hardcover in good dustjacket. D.j. hads several small tears at top edges, fraying top spine, edgewear and chipping elsewhere. Except for small pencil notation on inside jacket flap and owner's name sticker inside front cover, no marks or n. otations inside. Extremely rare book on airport planning. 159 pgs. w/ 2 fold-out charts.. ... more information
Offered by Bienville Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (7)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (42)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (97)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

