Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (183)Fine or New (81)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (66)$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (151)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (7)
With photos (59)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (218)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
A. E. W. Mason
Max Parrish. Very Good with no dust jacket 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean hardback tightly bound in brown cloth with gilt titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, neat names on front pastedown, no other marks. 272 pages, frontispiece and 1 other illustration, bibliography, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£9.00
($17.50)
|
| 2) |
The A6 murder: Regina v Hanratty
Penguin Books. Very Good 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, uncreased spine, appears unread, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.72)
|
| 3) |
The ABC of Yoga
Corgi Books. Good 1978. First Edition. Softcover. Clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine creased, corners of several pages have been turned over, no inscriptions. x + 144 pages, many illustrations in the text, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£6.00
($11.66)
|
| 4) |
Aaron's Field
Pendock Press. Good 1943. First Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback original, spine staples a little rusted, address of publisher written on title page, but appears little used, no other marks or inscriptions. 42 pages . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($29.16)
|
| 5) |
Abba: unplugged
Portrait. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xiv + 288 pages, 19 photos on plates, bibliography, discography, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.44)
|
| 6) |
Abigail Adams
Harrap. Very Good 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. A clean hardback book in a dustjacket which has loss (3" x 1") at top of rear panel, edges generally chipped. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.72)
|
| 7) |
About this village
Woodbridge: Boydell. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked copy in an unclipped dustjacket, which is slightly edge rubbed. ; Cartoons . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.72)
|
| 8) |
Above your heads
Martin Secker. Good with no dust jacket 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles, dulled at spine, little worn at corners, endpapers tanned, inked number on front pastedown, generally clean and tightly bound. Uncommon book of 'Western' short stories, by a very good Canadian author. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($48.60)
|
| 9) |
Abraham: in search of the Father of Civilisation
Judy Piatkus. As New in As New dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Unread hardback in a bright unclipped dustjacket, as new. xii + 224 pages, reading list. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.72)
|
| 10) |
According to Queeney
Little Brown. As New in As New dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. As new unread book in an unclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£5.00
($9.72)
|
| 11) |
An Account of a Meeting with Denizens of Another World, 1871
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor shelfwear. Edited and with commentary by David Langford. Close encounters of the Victorian kind. 96 pages, illustrated by photographs and drawings. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.50
($16.52)
|
| 12) |
Accumulators: charging, maintenance and care
George Newnes, Ltd.. Fair N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. Decent booklet, pictorial paper wraps are worn at edges, no major faults, binding tight, no inscriptions or loss. 96 pages and 84 illustrations of obsolete technology, possibly handy for the vintage car or radio enthusiast? Undated, probably 1930ish. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.55)
|
| 13) |
Acorned Hog
Chapman & Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket 1933. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth, silver titles and vignette. Small inscription (name/date) on front pastedown. Very funny satirical novel, this author's first effort . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($14.58)
|
| 14) |
Across Country
Bradbury, Agnew & Co.. Fair with no dust jacket 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, has been rebound at some point (not recently) in red cloth with gilt titles, bevelled edges, page edges trimmed and coloured; but unfortunately bound without the preliminary pages ( has 3 blank leaves before page1). Pages 2 and 3 have ink marks, binding is somewhat faded, but otherwise clean and complete. 362 pages, 21 tissue guarded hand coloured plates (of 22, the frontispiece is not present), sever... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($34.99)
|
| 15) |
Across the Caucasus
Travel Book Club. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 272 pages, 23 photos on plates, 3 maps, notes, bibliography, index . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.00
($13.61)
|
| 16) |
Action stations: supplement and index vol 10
Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Ltd. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is a little sunned at the spine. 166 pages, photos in the text, map, glossary . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($19.44)
|
| 17) |
Adam 300
Adam Books. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1966. 1st Hardback Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps, but clean and complete in an unclipped dustjacket with illustrations by Cocteau. Special edition to commemorate Jean Cocteau. ; Ex-Library . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£8.00
($15.55)
|
| 18) |
Adders on the Heath
Michael Joseph. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1963. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has minor wear at the corners, no loss . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£40.00
($77.76)
|
| 19) |
Adhesives in Engineering Design
The Design Council. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears unread. 148 pages, photos and figures in the text, index.; 0.5 x 10 x 6.75 Inches . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($38.88)
|
| 20) |
Advanced Amateur Astronomy
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press. Very Good 1991. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. paperback, small previous owners sticker inside front cover, spine is extremely faded, but o/w a clean and tightly bound copy with no inscriptions. 314 pages, illustrated throughout by photos & drawings, bibliography, index. . ... (more information)
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
£7.50
($14.58)
|



















