Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from WellRead Books

Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: WellRead Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 369
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next
1) ABC Musical Instruments From The Metropolitan Museum Of Art
Mayers, Florence Cassen

NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (1988). 1st edition; tall thin 4to.; glossy pictorial boards; hardcover; color photographic illustrations; contains the musical instruments found in the Metropolitan Museum of Art in alphabetical order; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The ABC Of Canapes
McCrea, Ruth, illustrator

Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1953).. 12mo. boards, small hardcover 61 pages; very good in slightly soiled dust jacket with one closed tear on spine. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) The ABC Of Cat Diseases
Soderberg, P. M

Fond du Lac: All-Pets Books (1952). 12mo.; stiff pictorial wraps; the title says it all; very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The ABC Of Chafing Dish Cookery
Beilenson, Edna, compiler

Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1960).. 12mo. boards. 61pp. llustrated by Ruth McCrea. very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) The ABC Of Herb and Spice Cookery
Beilenson, Edna, compiler

Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1960).. 12mo. boards. 61pp. llustrated by Ruth McCrea. very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The ABC Of Salads
No author

Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1958).. 12mo. boards, small hardcover 61 pages; very good in slightly soiled dust jacket with one closed tear on spine. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) ABC Of The Swedish System Of Educational Gymnastic. A Practical Hand-Book For School Teachers And The Home
Nissen, Hartvig

NY: Educational Publishing Co. (1892). 16mo.; cloth covered boards, vii, 107 pages plus ads.; hardcover; 77 b/w illustrations and 12 b/w photographic plates; former owner's name on front endpaper else very good in lighty soiled, rubbed and bumped boards. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) ABC of Barbecue
McCrae, Ruth, illustrator

Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1957).. 12m. 61pp. pictorial boards,small hardcover; matching dust jacket. red, green and white decorations by Ruth McCrae, very good in very good dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) ABC of Herb Cooking
Ellsworth, Mary Grosvenor in collaboration with Patricia Winter

Canaan: House of Herbs (1941). 8vo. boards. rubbed boards else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The ABC of Wine Cookery
McCrea, Ruth, illustrator

Mt. Vernon: Peter Pauper Press (1957).. 12mo. boards, hardcover; 61 pages. llustrated by Ruth McCrea. very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) ART USA NOW: 102 Vital Contemporary American Painters
Nordness, Lee, editor

Lucerne, Switzerland: C. J. Bucher, Ltd. (1962). 2 volumes; small 4to., cloth backed pictorial boards; 475 pages, total of both volumes,text by Alan Weller; color or black and white illustration of each artist's work; very good in edgeworn slipcase with chipped spine; all defects mentioned. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) Aaron Burr A Romantic Biography
Kerkhoff, Johnston D

NY: Greenberg Publisher (1931). Small 4to; orange cloth covered boards; hardcover; 279 pages; sunned, soiled and edgeworn boards with sunned pages in an edgechipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Abby
Caines, Jeannette

NY: Harper & Row (1973). 8vo oblong pictorial boards; the story of a young African American girl, who is adopted; very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Abdul of Arabia
McCrady, Elizabeth F., and illustrated by Ninon Macknight

NY: Platt & Munk, 1936.. Children of Foreign Lands Series; #3400 A; wide 12mo., stapled wraps, softcover; 10 pages,color and black & white illustrations; slight edgewear else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Abigail Adams "Dear Partner"
Peterson, Helen Stone

Champaign: Garrard Publishing Co. (1967). 8vo., cloth, illustrated by Betty Fraser; one of the Discovery Book Easy To Read series. The story of Abigail Smith, who becomes the wife of one President and the mother of another President ; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Aboriginal Art From Australia Bark Paintings And Sculpture
Worcester, MA: Worester Art Museum, February 17-April 3, 1966 and Allentown Art Museum, April 14-May 12, 1966

Worcester, MA: Worester Art Museum. 8vo. decorative stiff wraps, 96 pages; softcover; b/w illustrations and photographic illustrations; Catalogue by Charles P. Mountford; lent by the National Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide; very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Aborigines Now: New Perspective in the Study of Aboriginal Communities
Reay, Marie, editor

Sydney Angus & Robertson (1964). 12mo., black cloth covered boards, hardcover; 175 pages; black & white photographic illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a rubbed and lightly edgeworn dustjacket with one small closed tear. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) About Charlie; Read to Me Series
Hogan, Inez

NY  E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc  (1950). Small square 4to.; cloth backed pictorial boards; the third of the Read to Me Series; very good in chipped dust jacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) About New York: Sketches of the City
Clines, Francis X

NY: McGraw-Hill (1979). 1st printing with 1 present in the number line; 8vo.; xix, 316 pages; cloth backed boards; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Above and Below Stairs
Goodall, John

London: Macmillan, 1983. 1st edition; oblong 8vo.; red boards; Goodall's half-pages contrast the life of the gentry with that of their servants from the Middle Ages to the 1980's; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 369
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 18 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (230)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (206)
Paperback (143)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)
With dust jacket (170)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (369)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: