Titles starting with A from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 326
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
ABC
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Life Press. Paper cover with three children, very good, charming prints by M. C. Phares, two with a child's crayon work, otherwise unmarked.. First Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by M. C. Phares. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Phamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABC
|
|
|
NY: Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 1924. color wraps with children, pamphlet size, charming cartoons of small children, kitties, doggies, unpaginated, no names or labels. Apparent First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABC Block Speller of Familiar Objects
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Koerner & Hayes, 1895. eight full-page (12x10 inches) chromolithographs of toys, cherry pie, wagons, drums, etc. with slits for letters, picture boards cover bright, edge wear, cloth spine, sepia drawings on back sides of color lithos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Koerner & Hayes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABC Picture Book
|
|
|
Chicago: Merrill, 1942. anonymous artist, paper cover of colorful children and kitties, bright, hyalf inch tear at spine, unpaginated, no names, marks ort labels.. First Edition. Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
ABC and Counting Book
|
|
|
NY: Wonder Books, 1946. 29-cent price printed on cover, picture boards bright, color and b&w prints and music score, unpaginated, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Jack Larkin. Wide 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
ABC and I 2 3
|
|
|
NY: Whittlesay House, McGraw Hill, 1955. red pictorial cloth cover bright, black and red woodcuts, 31pp, ex-lib, clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Fidelis Todd. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
The ABC of Nature
|
|
|
NY: McLoughlin Brothers, 1884. Printed on linen; Color prints of children and animals with letters of the alphabet, linen cover and pages, near fine, gift inscribed on front, very clean pages and no fraying.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 8) |
ABCD
|
|
|
Chicago: Merrill, 1941. colorful airbrush teddy bears on cover, bright, 1-inch tear at right margin, charming clean color pages, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Florence Salter. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The ACL Movie Book
|
|
|
NY: Amateur Cinema League, 1940. gray boards cover with red letters, very good, 311pp, no names, marks or labels, clean tight book. includes photographs and drawings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Abbe Constantin
|
|
|
NY: Crowell, 1895. flower boards and ivory cloth cover with gilt pattern front and spine bright, slight edge wear, gift inscribed Christmas 1895, 184pp clean and tight. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Madeleine Lemaire. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Above London
|
|
|
San Francisco: Cameron & Co., 1980. first printing stated, blue cloth cover with gilt letters, dj bright with $19.95 on flap, gold endpapers, color photography from the air, close-in aircraft, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Wide Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
Above the Bright Blue Sky
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1928. boards with color biplanes and blue cloth spine cover, good, edge wear, 275pp, owner plate removed from inside front cover, back hinge loose, clean tight text.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1944. Picture boards bright but worn, hinges loose, stone lithographs in five colors, very clean text, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Authors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Abraham Lincoln
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1975. a reissue with amplified and redrawn lithograph color illustrations, color picture boards with green cloth spine, edge wear and a few ink marks, owner name, color endpapers, full page (12x9 inch) color lithographs, b&w drawings, 52pp tight. Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ingri d'Aulaire. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Abridgement of the History of England
|
|
|
Boston: T. Bedlington, 1825. Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Death of George II, full calf with black leather and gilt spine square, bright, general wear but clean tight text, some browning, owner name plate inside front, 324pp.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
An Absence of Bells
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. red wine cloth cover with gold decor, dj bright, 198pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Accidental President
|
|
|
NY: Grossman, 1967. red cloth cover, dj bright, edge wear, 283pp, no names, marks or labels. First Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Accordian Crimes
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1996. beige boards and brown cloth cover, dj bright with $25 on flap, 381pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Accordian Man
|
|
|
Vermont: Greene Press, 1981. No names marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Across the River and Into the Trees
|
|
|
NY: Scribners, 1950. first printing with Scribner "A" on copyright page, black cloth cover with bright gilt Ernest Hemingway on front, spine letters faded, mild wear, 308pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (234)Fine or New (36)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (105)
$25-50 (154)
$50-100 (44)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (295)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (324)
Signed (21)
Filter by country:
United States (326)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
