Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (157)
Fine or New (11)
New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (108)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
$500-$1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (16)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (226)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : First Landing Books & Art (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : First Landing Books & Art [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

1) ATBMS and Western Security : Missile Defense for Europe (American Academy of Arts and Sciences Ser.)
Hafner, Donald L. (editor); Roper, John (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1988 325pp. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Abbe Gregoire and the French Revolution, The
Sepinwall, Alyssa Goldstein

Abbe Gregoire and the French Revolution, The
Stock photo.
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2004 341pp. with index, b&w photos. An icon of antriracism, a hero to people from Ho Chi Minh to French Jews, Henri Gregoire has been particularly celebrated since 1989, when French government placed him in the Pantheon as a model of the ideals of universalism and human rights. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
3) About Dreaming, Laughing and Blushing
Mitchell K.C.B., Sir Arthur

Edinburgh: William Green And Sons, 1905 157pp. library marker on fep and inside ft bd, Authors name underlined and library stamp on title page, end pages discolored from age.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
4) Absalom Grimes: Confederate Mail Runner
Quaife, M. M. (editor)

New Haven, CT: Yale Univ Press, 1926 illustrations, frontispiece of Absalom Carlisle Grimes, nice clean text, previous owner's name on fep along with their personal catalogue number, wear to dj, tear on front bottom edge of dj, chip missing from front top edge of dj, some discoloration due to age, dj in mylar wrapper, personal catalogue number written under title on spine of dj, 216pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
5) Absegami Yesteryear
Boucher, Jack E

New Jersey: Atlantic County Historical Society, 1963 Story of the Absegami one of two tribes of the Lenni Lenape during aboriginal times the people, places & events from that era to 1875., nice clean text, photographs, fold out map in back of book, wear to dj w/small tears along the edges, previous owner's name on fep, #303 of 1,000 copies, 149pp. w/index. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
6) Abyss of Reason: Cultural Movements, Revelations, and Betrayals
Cottom, Daniel

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1991 305 pages with index, b&w illustartions. some underlined paragraphs. This book demonstrates that even when victorians holding seances and surrealists composing manifestos were most foolish and irrational, they possessed much that was meaningful to say about the life (and the death) of reason. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Acne Vulgaris
Frank, Samuel B., M.D

Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1971 430 pp including index, black and white and color photos and illustrations, black cover with guilded lettering on front and spine, clean bright interior. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
8) Acta Conventus Neo-Latini Guelpherbytani: Proceedings of the Sixth International Congress of Neo-Latin Studies
Revard, Stella; Radle, Fidel; Di Cesare, Mario- Editors

New York: Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies, 1988 695 pp., corners slightly bumped, very minor spotting on cover. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Large 8vo. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
9) Ad Clerum: Advices to a Young Preacher
Parker, Joseph D. D

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1871 266pp. blind stamp on fep, inscribed on fep, slight bend in ft bd, minor rubbing bk bd, minor wear to corners and top and bottom of spine. Sensational Preaching, Delivery, Naturalness, Pastoral Theology and more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scarce. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)



Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
10) Addresses of J.h. Carlisle
Carlisle, J.h. Jr

Columbia, S.c.: The State Co. Publishers, 1910 252pp with one b&w photo of carlisle. Foxxing along the edges, bumped corners, rubbed.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) Advanced Fly Fishing
Burns, Eugene

Harrisburg, PA: The Stackpole Co., 1953 268 pp including index, complete with black and white photos throughout, plus several "how-to" photos and illustrations, handsome decorative cover protected by mylar dust jacket, gift inscription to previous owner written on front end page, otherwise very clean bright interior, "modern concepts with dry fly, streamer, nymph, wet fly and the spinning bubble". First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Clyde Childress and Firman Bradway. 8vo... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $48.50
Add to cart 
12) Adventure to Home
Wells, Robert & Stevens, Mary

New York: Knopf Publishing Group, 1957 149pp. A story about the Pennsylvania Dutch "Plain Folk". Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Adventurer in Archaeology : The Biography of Sir Mortimer Wheeler
Hawkes, Jacquetta H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1982 387pp including index, jacket in mylar has one open tear, book in g+c, contains some b/w photographs, The Biography of Sir Mortimer Wheeler. This is the first and definitive biography, by an award-winning author, of the controversial, pioneering archaeologist whose advances in the techniques of excavation transformed our understanding of man's past. . NA. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) Adventures in the Dream Trade
Gaiman, Neil

Framingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Nesfa Pr, 2002 The voting majority of this book is a from-the-field log of the author's multinational tour to promote American God's, his exceptional novel of the contemporary world and what lives both alongside and a certain bit inside it. Includes poems, introductions and essays on multifarious topics of all shapes and importance. Limited Edition #1842 of 2000. 288pp. Previous owner signature FEP. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) The Adventures of Amos 'N' Andy: A Social History of an American Phenomenon
Ely, Melvin Patrick; Ely, Marvin Patrick

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Presbyterian Church of Scotland, 1991 322 pages with index. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Adventures of an African Slaver
Canot, Captain Theodore (edited By Malcolm Cowley)

New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928 "Being a True Account of the Life of Captain Theodore Canot, Trader in Gold, Ivory, & Slaves on the Coast of Guinea: His Own Story as Told in the Year 1854 to Brantz Mayer & Now Edited with an Introduction by Malcolm Cowley Pictorial hardcoverwell rubbed from shelfware. Good only. 376pp including epilogue. Spine faded.. 4th Printing 1928. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)

Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
17) Advisor (Co-Van), The
Nelson, Carl

Paducah, Kentucky: Tuner Publishing Company, 1999 232pp. The Advisor deals with the complexities of being an advisor to foreigners in wartime. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
18) Aerospace Science: History of Air Power
Not Stated

Alabama: Air University Press, 1986 Navy blue cloth with silver text, Very Good+, no dust jacket. Illustrated with numerous photos and drawings.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Scholarly Book. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $14.45
Add to cart 
19) Aerospace Science: The Science of Flight
Air Force Rotc Curriculum Division, Maxwell Air Force Base

Alabama: Air Force ROTC, Maxwell Air Force Base , 1988 BLue cloth and silver lettering hard cover, very good condition. Not used. No marks, no underlinings. Full colour and B&W photos and illustrations. Divided into 3 units and several chapters. Introduction to the atmosphere and weather elements, the effects of flight on the human body; and basic aeronautics and navigation. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)


Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
20) Africa South of the Sahara: A Georgaphical Interpretation
Stock, Robert

Africa South of the Sahara: A Georgaphical Interpretation
Stock photo.
New York: Guilford Press, 1995 Covers sociocultural, political, & economic processes providing an examination of patterns of human utilization of the continent & its resources as well as the dynamics of change in Africa's physical geography., photographs, maps, charts/graphs, highlighting throughout text, 435pp. w/index. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. Large 8vo. Scholarly Book. ... (more information)

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 226
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 11 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations