Titles starting with A from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 511
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
THE A B C OF EXHIBIT PLANNING
|
|
|
New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1918. xiv, 234 pages. A trace of speckled fading at edges of cover; minor tanning at spine; minor sunning at edges of cover; previous owner's signature written on free front endpaper; light foxing on endpapers and periodically on page margins.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
"A Christmas Carol", in NORTH AMERICAN REVIEW, Vol. 235, No. 1 (January 1935)
|
|
|
New York: The North American Review Corporation, 1935 i-iv, 1-96, v-xii pages. The first appearance of Saroyan's bittersweet Christmas story is on pp. 31-36. The magazine is clean and tight with a small sticker scrape on the front cover, some edgewear, and light foxing only on the edges of the textblock.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
"A Name for the City," in PRIZE STORIES OF 1951: THE O. HENRY AWARDS
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1951 325 pages. One of the most outstanding volumes in this annual anthology. In addition to the first book appearance of this Faulkner short story, there is the first book appearance of "House of Flowers," the Truman Capote novella which he made into a Broadway musical in 1954. Also in this volume is"Cyclists' Raid," the story by Frank Rooney that was made into the Marlon Brand film "The Wild One." In addition there are first book app... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
A. P. HILL: LEE'S FORGOTTEN GENERAL
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Garrett & Massie, 1957. xiv, 249 pages. Minor soiling at lower edge of cover; faint offsetting on endpapers; fore-edge is lightly tanned. Dust jacket has minor sunning at spine & light soiling on back.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 5) |
ABINGTON CHURCH: A CHRONOLOGY OF ITS HISTORY 1650-1970
|
|
|
Gloucester County, Virginia: Abington Episcopal Church, 1972. xiii, 62 pages. A hint of faint rubbing at corners of spine; faint tanning at edges of endpapers.. First Edition. Bergundy Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
ABINGTON CHURCH: A CHRONOLOGY OF ITS HISTORY 1650-1970
|
|
|
Gloucester County, Virginia: Abington Church, 1972. xiii, 62 pages. Book is clean and tight with very faint foxing to endpapers and early & late blank pages. Dust jacket has minor tanning and a few spots of very faint foxing. A nice copy of a scarce book!. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
ABOVE AND BEYOND: A HISTORY OF THE MEDAL OF HONOR FROM THE CIVIL WAR TO VIETNAM
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Publishing Company, 1999. v, 346 pages. 2 minor bumped corners. Dust jacket has very light chipping at corners and head & foot of spine; 1 small closed tear.. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 8) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE WORKING CLASS (Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 159)
|
|
|
Girard, KS: Haldeman-julius Company. 59 pages. Light chipping at head & foot of spine; minor tanning at edges of cover and edges of pages.. Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
ABSTRACT OF AUGUSTA COUNTY, VIRGINIA DEATH REGISTERS 1853-1896
|
|
|
Waynesboro, VA: Self-published, 1983. vii, 218 pages. Light soiling on covers; minor creases at upper corner of back cover.. First Edition. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
ABSTRACT OF LAND GRANT SURVEYS 1761-1791
|
|
|
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1976 150 pages. Surveys for Rockingham County. Ex-library. Clean interior and well-bound tight hinges. Library stamp marks on first two pages; library card pocket and date due slip removed from rear endpaper (traces remain). Tear mark from sticker on spine; corners bumped. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Cloth Covered Boards. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
ACADIA UNIVERSITY ALUMNI DIRECTORY 2000
|
|
|
White Plains, NY: Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, 2000. xviii, 613 pages. Pictorial Vinyl Covered Boards. Complete listing of past graduates with brief biographies that include current occupation, address, telephone number and email address. Perfect for telemarketers, genealogy researchers and for someone wanting to track old friends.. Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE OF THE REVEREND DAVID BRAINERD; bound with MIRABILIA DEI INTER INDICOS, OR THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF A REMARKABLE WORK OF GRACE AMONG A NUMBER OF THE INDIANS, IN THE PROVINCES OF NEW JERSEY AND PENSYLVANIA,
|
|
|
Worcester, Massachusetts: Leonard Worcester, 1793 346, 84 pages. David Brainerd was a missionary among Native Americans in Stockbridge, Massachusetts and near Easton, Pennsylvania. In 1746 he published the first portion of his diaries about his experiences. After Brainerd died of tuberculosis at Edwards' home in 1748, Edwards edited and published the remaining portions of the diaries. This Worcester edition reprinted both. The book was recently and sympathetically rebound in full dark brown morocco wit... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ACHIEVEMENT OF BROTHER ANTONINUS: A COMPREHENSIVE SELECTION OF HIS POEMS WITH A CRITICAL INTRODUCTION (Modern Poet Series)
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1967. 86 pages.. First Edition. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
ACID ROW
|
|
|
London: Pan Macmillian Ltd, 2001 343 Pages. SIGNED by author. Book is clean and tight with slight color rub to head and foot of spine. Jacket is clean and bright with minor creasing to head of spine. An attractive copy, with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE ACORN, 1930
|
|
|
Alameda, CA: The Associated Students of Alamed High School, 1930. 143 pages. 1930 Yearbook for Alameda High School in Alameda, CA. Moderate chipping at edges of cover, light soiling on cover, previous owner's name written on first page, and classmates signatures on autograph page & beside some pictures.. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 16) |
ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. 256 pages. Blue Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
ACTIVE FAITH: HOW CHRISTIANS ARE CHANGING THE SOUL OF AMERICAN POLITICS
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1996. Near fine book in near fine dust jacket. viii, 311 pages.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
ACTIVE GALACTIC NUCLEI (Based on the Proceedings of a Nato Advanced Study Institute Held at the Institute of Astronomy University of Cambridge August 1977)
|
|
|
Cambridge: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1979. Near fine except bookplate on front paste-down & a date written on front free endpaper. Dust jacket is very good with minor chipping at back bottom edge. vi, 317 pages.. First Edition. Black Bds.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
ACTS OF CONTRITION
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1986. Very good condition with light sunning at bottom edge and fore-edge is lightly tanned. 382 pages.. First Edition. Black Bds.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
ADAM SMITH'S MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY
|
|
|
New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1948. xxviii, 484 pages. Faint soiling on cover; very light wear at lower corners.. First Edition Thus. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (298)Fine or New (49)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (15)$10-25 (262)
$25-50 (141)
$50-100 (61)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (331)Paperback (106)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (162)With dust jacket (285)
Signed (54)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (511)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


