Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Discovery Bay Old Books

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) ABC of the Apple Pies

McLoughlin Bros., New York, 1899. Cloth/Linen Book. ABC of the Apple Pie. Publisher: Mcloughlin Bros., New York, 1899. 4 ½ x 6 ½. Light rubbing to exterior, some loss of image to child’s face on the rear cover incl. color marks. Interior is wonderful. 12 pages including the front and back. Unpaginated. Inventory #09-243.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) Abel's Island
Steig, William

Farrar, Straus Giroux, New York, 1976. Abel’s Island by William Steig. First edition in dust jacket. First edition so stated on copyright page. Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York, 1976. Dust jacket in excellent condition with some edge wear to top and bottom of spine and corners. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.95. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout. 117 plus to unnumbered pages of illustrations at the end. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good.... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Abstract of the Returns Of The Overseers Of The Poor in Massachusetts, For The Year Ending November 1, 1847
John G. Palfrey

1847. (Massachusetts) Abstract of the Returns Of The Overseers Of The Poor in Massachusetts, For The Year Ending November 1, 1847. Prepared by John G. Palfrey, Secretary of the Commonwealth. 5 fold out table. Bound in plain grey boards with title label. Binding and contents in fine condition. 5 ½ x 8 ¼. Inventory #09-235. Price: $75.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) The Accidental Tourist
Tyler, Anne

Macon Leary, the middle-aged author of a series of books for armchair travellers, has recently had his grief over the murder ... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1985. The Accidental Tourist by Anne Tyler. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1985. First edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in fine to as new condition. The dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $16.95. The binding is in fine condition. Contents clean. 355 pages. Inventory #09-251. A wonderful copy!. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 039454689x. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
5) Across The River and Into The Trees
Hemingway, John

Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1950. Across The River and Into The Trees by Ernest Hemingway. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1950. First edition with Scribner’s “A” on the copyright pages. Dust jacket is in near fine condition, with chip at the top of the spine. Binding is in fine condition. Small paper clip stain on top fore edge corner of ffep, else book is clean. 308 pages. Inventory #09-206.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
6) Adventure
London, Jack

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1911. Adventure by Jack London. First edition in variant red cloth binding. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1911. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and the copyright page and the phrase on the copyright page “Published, March, 1911. Binding in very good condition, fading to the spine, water stain to front cover affecting the white border and partially to “jac” in Jack London. Book contents clean throughout. 405 pages plus ad... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
7) Adventure
London, Jack

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1911. Adventure by Jack London. First edition in original dark blue pictorial cloth. Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1911. First edition with publishing date on both the title-page and the copyright page and the phrase on the copyright page “Published, March, 1911. Binding in very good plus condition, minor scuffing to end and tail of spine, minor bump a top middle of front cover, small circular dent on back cover, owner’s signature on front pastedown. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $220.00
8) Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Mark Twain

Charles L. Webster, 1885. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain. First edition, third state in original green boards. Publisher: Charles L. Webster, New York, 1885. Third state without the table cloth visible on the table under the bust of Twain; correct page 87 on page (13) of the list of illustrations for “Him and another Man”; on page 57 with corrected phrase “with the saw” on line 11 from the bottom; on page 143 “l” present in Col. And “b” in body fixed... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,900.00 ($1900.00)
9) The Adventures of Mark Twain
Twain, Mark

The American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1873. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain. First edition in publisher’s deluxe full leather binding. Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, 1876. Spine with repairs along the gutters, new endpapers. Occasional smudging to the text, repair along the bottom of the front cover, else a nice copy of a classic title. Ads in back read: “Revised December 1, 1876”. 275 pages. Inventory #09-263. Price: $3,300.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ver... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3,300.00 ($3300.00)
10) The Adventures of Superman
Lowther, George

Random House, New York, 1942. The Adventures of Superman by George Lowther. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1942). First edition with publication date on copyright page. Dust jacket in very good condition, with edge wear along the top of spine and front, minor chipping to the bottom of the spine, 2 inch tear front top of spine corner into to front cover (no loss). Overall a nice complete jacket. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Comic Books

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
11) The Adventures of Superman
Lowther, George

Random House,New York, 1942. The Adventures of Superman by George Lowther. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House,New York, (1942). Dust jacket is in very good condition with chipping to the top and bottom of the spine and some chipping and creasing along the bottom front edge. Small tears along the bottom back and a one inch tear to middle top back. Overall a solid complete jacket which are scarce in any condition. The jacket is not price clipped with a price of $1.00. The binding is in fine... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,050.00 ($1050.00)
12) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Twain, Mark

Chatto & Windus, London, 1877. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain. First UK illustrated edition. Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1877. Ads in back dated November, 1876 (the same year as the first). In original red decorated cloth the gold lettering. Binding is in very good plus condition. Minor wear at the top and bottom of the spine. No loss. Contents clean, minor occasional foxing. Name and date on the ffep. 339 pages plus 36 pages of ads in back. A very nice copy of a very scarce book... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
13) The Adventures of a Black Girl In Her Search For God
Bernard Shaw

Dodd, Mead & Co., 1933. The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search For God by Bernard Shaw. Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York, [1933]. Publishing date of 1933 on copyright page. Very nice copy, clean throughout. 75 pages.-. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) An Affair of Sorcerers
Chesbro, George

Simon and Schuster, 1979. An Affair Of Sorcerers by George C. Chesbro. His first book. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, (1979). First edition, first issue with the correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page. Dust jacket is in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with a price of $9.95. Binding is in fine condition. Book contents clean. 351 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0671246259. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Agricultural Almanac

John Baer's Sons, 1898. Agricultural Almanac. Publisher: John Baer's Sons, Lancaster, PA. 27 issues as follows: 1898,1901,1902,1903, 1907, 1908, 1910, 1912, 1914, 1915, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1936, 1937. Nice tight copies. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
16) Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life
Roald Dahl

Alfred Knopf, 1990. Ah, Sweet Mystery of Life by Roald Dahl. First American edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1990. First American edition so stated on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $18.95. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout throughout. 179 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-394-58265-9. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Al Smith American
Frank Graham

G.P. Putam's Sons, New York, 1945. Al Smith – American by . Frank Graham. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York, (1945). Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor edge wear. Dust jacket is not price clipped and price reads $2.50. Book in mint condition, clean throughout. 241 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Alcoholics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, New York, 1981. Alcoholics Anonymous. Third edition, 10th printing, 1981 in dust jacket. Publisher: Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc, New York, 1976. Dust jacket in excellent condition, Tearing to either side of the top of the spine, no lose. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean. 575 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) The Algiers Motel

Alfred Knopf, 1968. First edition in dust jacket. The Algiers Motel Incident. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1968. First edition, so stated on copyright page. Dust jacket in excellent condition, minor chip at bottom of spine. Jacket is not price clipped with price of $5.95. Jacket in Mylar for protection. Book in mint condition, clean throughout, with no chips or tears. 397pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Alien Land
Willard Savoy

E.P. Dutton, 1949. Alien Land by Willard Savoy. First edition in dust jacket. First edition so stated on copyright page. Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, 1949. Dust jacket in excellent condition. Chip at top middle of front cover and to top of spine, otherwise in great condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $3.00 printed on lower inner front flap. Book is clean throughout. Owners book plate on front pastedown. 320 pages. Protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: