Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN--Sa Vie Son Caractere Son Administration. (French text.) Paris:: Grassart,, 1865. Hamilton College (NY) rubberstamp; crudely library-bound; taped into plain boards; first and last leaves discolored from brown kraft endpapers.. + Table. Interesting for French view of Lincoln--the frontiersman become President--of his administration, & his stated policy of forgiveness & re-union with Confederate States. ||| Published three months after Lincoln was assassinated. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$42.50
|
| 2) |
THE ACHILLES HEEL: Six Essays... (First Edn.) Garden City:: Doubleday,, 1960. Hardcover; dust jacket rubbed. Book: condition good.. + index. Sperber, novelist, essayist, aide to French Minister of Information Andre Malraux, writes on 6 subjects--The Political Left; Contradiction between its Ideals / Practice, & Relation to the Political Right; Police Concept of History--Moscow trials, Stalin downgraded, Comparison of Sacco-Vanzetti & Rosenberg trials; Virulent hatred of Jews throughout their history; Freud's psychoanalysis; Lawrence of Ara... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 3) |
ACTON, GLADSTONE & OTHERS. [First Edn.] London:: Nisbet & Co., 1924. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; lightly scuffed at head of front cover.. + index. Daughter of British Prime Minister William Gladstone reminisces about his close friend, historian Lord Acton; her father's library (later St. Deiniol's Library in Wales); John Ruskin's marriage to Effie Gray that ended in annulment, & his later unrequited love for Rose Latouche; Tennyson's discussions with Laura Tennant; writings of Margo... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 4) |
AN ADDRESS...RHODE-ISLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY...1851. [First Edn.] Providence:: Whitney,, 1851. Wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; 5-1/2x9-1/8 inches; thread-sewed; in Gaylord taped-in style pamphlet binder; card pocket removed; no spine marks/label; Library of Congress, & War Department rubberstamps; internal condition good.. wrappers. Potter (1811-82), lawyer, Congressman, State Supreme Court Justice (1868-82). ||| In this Address, as State Commissioner of Public Education, Potter summarized Rhode Island's religious & secular history to support his st... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$31.50
|
| 5) |
ADMINISTERING THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: Co-operative Educational Enterprise Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice-Hall,, 1956. Hardcover; ink name on front endpaper; otherwise good.. bibliography + index. 6th prtg. of 1953 first issue. ||| Since the post-war `baby boom' began over half a century ago, the goals of Education & how to achieve them have often been revised to accommodate the latest education theories and/or changing conditions. ||| Present work allows a hindsight assessment of what did--& did not--work. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 6) |
ADVENTURES IN THE PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION Hicksville, NY:: Exposition,, 1977. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. Patterson (B.D., Union Theological Seminary; Ph.D., Univ. of London), reflects on Channing, McTaggart, Mansel; relationship of Politics to Religion & Philosophy; ontological proposition that humans are inherently endowed with direct, intuitive knowledge of God. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$14.50
|
| 7) |
AFRICA: Social Problems of Change & Conflict San Francisco:: Chandler,, 1965.. Hardcover; lightly soiled at head of rear cover; otherwise good.. + bibliography. With in-text tables. Sub-Saharan Africa--exploring its emergence from colonial era; social & cultural pluralism; family structures; social stratification; group relations; tribalism; economic aspects of social change; political movements & ideologies. ||| Useful for understanding violent changes on a 12,000,000 square mile continent with some 750,000,000 people. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 8) |
AFTER NOONTIDE Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1888. Hardcover; 4.5x6.5 inches; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate `Presented by Frederick W. Putnam'; ink name/date inside front cover: `F. W. Putnam / Nov. 19 - 1909'; spine ends worn; cover tips quite bumped; contents clean; binding tight; otherwise condition good.. index + 2pp. book ads. Hopeful, forward-looking aphorisms, short passages from essays, & bits of poetry, contemplate the onset of old age (65)--by Browning, Lydia Child, Cicero, George Eliot, Holmes, W.S... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$24.50
|
| 9) |
AINSWORTH & BISBY'S DICTIONARY OF THE FUNGI Kew, Surrey, England:: Commonwealth Mycological Inst.,, 1967. Hardcover; Kirkland College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. + index + appendix. With 14 full-pg. b&w drawings in appendix at end. 5th edn. of 1943 first issue. ||| `Object & scope are...to give a list of all the generic names of Fungi (Eumycetes & Myxothallophyta, but not Bacteria & Lichens)...For every genus, a systematic position is given, together with the dist... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 10) |
ALEXANDER THE GREAT: a Biography NY:: Dial,, 1974. Hardcover; cover tips bumped; otherwise good.. + notes, bibliography, addenda, index. With 16 plates of b&w photos + 7 b&w maps. First American edn. of 1973 British first issue. ||| Alexander (356-323 B.C.); was taught by Aristotle; acclaimed king of Macedonia at age 20; lord of the Persian empire at 26; invaded India at 30; dead at age 33 after a prolonged banquet & drinking bout. ||| Iron-willed, ruthless, among the greatest military generals in the world; his campaigns ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 11) |
ALGORITHMS & THEIR COMPUTER SOLUTIONS Columbus, Ohio:: Merrill,, 1972. Hardcover; Hamilton College (NY) bookplate; no card pocket or spine marks/label; spine ends lightly worn; rear endpaper renewed.. + appendix + index. With flow charts. `How to find algorithms--that is, problem-solving procedures--that can be implemented by computers,' including how to program the algorithm in FORTRAN. ||| Covers--FORTRAN; FORTRAN IV; writing a complete program; numerical algorithms; polynomials; solution of equations & plotting; systems of numeration;... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$18.50
|
| 12) |
ALL ABOUT HOUSE PLANTS NY:: American Garden Guild,, 1948. Hardcover; gift name on front endpaper; spine ends & cover tips lightly worn; otherwise good.. index. Photos & drawings in color + b&w. Former Brooklyn Botanic Garden horticulturist tells `how to'--grow, prune, water, & propagate plants; control insects; etc. Includes plant types & plant names. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$10.50
|
| 13) |
ALL THE ANIMALS OF THE BIBLE LANDS. (First American Edn.) Grand Rapids, Mich.:: Zondervan,, 1970. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise quite good.. indexes + maps. With color + b&w illus. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 14) |
ALL THE BIRDS OF THE BIBLE...THEIR STORIES, IDENTIFICATION & MEANING NY:: Harper,, 1959. Hardcover; in quite good condition.. indexes. Photos + b&w drawings. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$13.50
|
| 15) |
ALUMNI HISTORICAL CATALOGUE 1873-1892... [Swathmore College] Swathmore, Pa.:: Swathmore College,, 1905. Wrappers; Hamilton College (NY) rubberstamps; 5x7-1/4 inches; removed from Gaylord `taped-in' pamphlet binder with remains of tape glue on front & rear covers; card pocket removed; internal condition good.. Genealogy data--usually--Name; Degree(s) & where earned; Birth date & place; Position in Business/Profession(s); If Married--date & to whom; Children & their birth dates; Mail Address. ||| `This first catalogue of the kind for Swathmore ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$39.50
|
| 16) |
AMATEURS AT WAR: the American Soldier in Action Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1943. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise good.. + sources. `Concerned with fighting qualities of Americans...first-hand eyewitness accounts of...hotly-contested actions in which Americans have fought'--from American Revolution (Concord, Bunker Hill, Ticonderoga, Valley Forge, Bon Homme Richard, etc.); The Alamo; American Civil War (First Manassas, Fort Donelson, Shiloh, Monitor vs. Merrimac, Antietam, Gettysburg, etc.) WW-1 (Marne, Soissons, Argonne); WW-2 to 1943 ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$16.50
|
| 17) |
AMERICA MOVES FORWARD: a History for Peter NY:: Morrow,, 1960. Hardcover; spine ends lightly worn; otherwise, condition good.. + index. With full-pg. + in-text b&w drawings by Leonard Everett. Fisher. 3rd VOL. ONLY of American history trilogy (1959-60) written for his young grandson Peter. ||| Step-by-step narrative with cogent commentary, from our entry into WW-1, the 20s, 30s, FDR, WW-2, Truman, Eisenhower's first & second presidential terms. ||| Johnson (1890-1980), historian, newspaper journalist, prolific author; wrote 39 books, ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$29.50
|
| 18) |
AMERICA & THE [First] WORLD WAR NY:: Greenberg,, 1937. Head and foot of spine lightly worn; contents good.. Step-by-step record of our growing involvement in the European war, 1914-18. Americans were indifferent until sinking of the Lusitania (May 1915) stirred emotions; but Wilson was re-elected (1916) on campaign slogan--`He kept us out of war'; the popular song was `I Didn't Raise My Boy to be a Soldier.' Six months later, Americans sang `Over There,' & the U.S., unready militarily, joined `The War to End All Wars.' ||| Cogent... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$19.50
|
| 19) |
AMERICAN ARTS Chicago:: Rand McNally,, 1929. Hardcover; cover tips bumped; spine ends lightly worn; contents age-toned.. + bibliography + index. With 460 b&w photos of glass, silver, paintings, sculpture, architecture. American practitioners--from Stiegel, Revere, Jenks & Phyfe--to Kent, Pennell, Remington, Wyeth--& architects Thornton, McKim, White. ... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$20.50
|
| 20) |
AMERICAN ECLECTIC PRACTICE OF MEDICINE...DISEASES OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS Union, N.Y.:: N.N. Titus,, 1865. Hardcover; binding very worn; embossed cloth covers stained & age-soiled; cover tips & spine ends very worn; occasional light foxing; otherwise contents good.. index. With 6 full-pg. b&w litho illustrations of horses: `Stallion Tom Wonder'; `Arabian'; `George Patchen'; `Flora Temple'; `Morgan.' Also: `Horned Cattle.' Early manual of animal medicine, found at Cornell, Univ. of Pennsylvania & National Library of Medicine. ||| 1865 prtg. of 1862 first i... (more information)
Offered by Buday Books / Vintage Reading (TM) (New York, United States) |
$54.50
|




