Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Books-onice

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books-onice (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Books-onice x


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) The ABC of Jiffy Cookery

New York: Peter Pauper Press, 1961. 1st edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. McCrea, Ruth. Book Description: Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG, has a few minor tears along edges. Would Display Nicely! McCrea, Ruth The ABC of Jiffy Cookery Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, New York 1961. Hard cover, small book with kitchen print boards, FINE/VG 1st edition. A blast from the past cookbook includes various antiquated line drawings in color. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.99
2) ADHD and Teens
Alexander-Roberts, Colleen, and Elliott, Paul T. (Foreword by)

ADHD and Teens
Stock photo.
Taylor Trade Publishing, 2001. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, appears unread, glossy pictorial softcopy cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, minimal dogear, extremely mild edgewear 199 p.; 0.62" x 9.01" x 5.94". Proven techniques for handling emotional, academic, and behavorial problems. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.79
3) A-Mazing Aladdin
Simmons, Alex

New York: Mega-books c1993. Hard cover. Good/No DJ Issued. Yakovetic; Ortiz, Phil. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. the pgs are a little moisture warped, and have a little scuffing to them, cover and pgs. are clean and unmarked. Disney's Aladdin series. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Yakovetic; Ortiz, Phil. 60 p. : col. ill. ; 21 cm. 8vo 7" to 9" tall, 60 pgs, blue spine with gold print ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4) The Abc's of 1-2-3
Gilbert, Chris, And Williams, Laurie

Berkeley: Sybex c1986. 2nd ed.. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. just a bit of curling along edges, all pgs clean and unmarked, has a small remainder mark, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Later printing. (pbk. ) xx, 245 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes index. 2nd ed. , Trade Paperback, Very Good, Chris Gilbert and Laurie Williams, business computer programs ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Accademia Gallery: The Official Guide all of the works

Giunti, 2000. 2nd Edition. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR FINE! 127 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Near fine glossy pictorial softcopy, would display nicely, cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp, cover has very minimal shelf wear, seriously illustrated throughout in color photographs and illustrations. Includes the complete catalouge of all the works room by room, History of the Gallery, Layouts of all the rooms, Pictures and comments of the most i... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
6) Accounting Desk Book: the Accountant's Everyday Instant Answer Book
Novak, Stephen R. , And Institute For Business Planning, And Casey, William J

Institute for business Planning, Inc. 05/1974. Hard cover. Good/No Jacket. Good. No dust jacket. good condition, foxing all on edges (spotty)end pg foxing, a little corner bump, all pgs clean and unmarked, hardcopy in good condition. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 455 p. ; index; 455 p. Fourth Edition, 1974, second printing May 1974 . Guilded printing on cover and on spine, this is the second printing May 1974 ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Accounting Information Systems
Romney, Marshall B. , And Steinbart, Paul John, And Cushing, Barry E

Accounting Information Systems
Stock photo.
Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley c1997. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. very good professional copy, cover clean, light corner bumps, a little cover wear, a little hightlighted text. Later printing. 1 v. (various pagings): ill. ; 24 cm. Rev. ed. of: Accounting information systems / Barry E. Cushing. 6th ed. c1994. Includes bibliographical references and index. 4to 12" tall, Professional Copy, appears to be 2000 printing ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Acne Cure
Dubrow, Terry J, and Adderly, Brenda D, M.H.A

The Acne Cure
Stock photo.
Rodale Press, 2003. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in very good dust jacket. dj has light shelfwear, a minor creasing on inside flap, gilt lettering to spine, ble hardback with 1/4 cloth. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. 8vo 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.69
9) Across the Wide and Lonesome Prairie: The Oregon Trail Diary of Hattie Campbell, 1847
Gregory, Kristiana

Across the Wide and Lonesome Prairie: The Oregon Trail Diary of Hattie Campbell, 1847
Stock photo.
Scholastic, 1997. Hard cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine a well maintained hardcopy, cover and all pgs. clean and crisp. tight binding, boards have a very slight readers crease. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 161 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover). Audience: Children/juvenile. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. GREAT ADDITION TO CHILDS LIBRARY! EIGHT TITLES AVAILABLE. In her diary, 13 year old Hattie chronicles her... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
10) Acrylic Painting For the Beginner: Classic Painting Techniques in Acrylics
Taubes, Frederic

NY.: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. has a art shop sticker on inside end pg. and the interior cover has a little residue from sticker, cover is lightly age-toned, their is slight moisture warp along the bottom edges of some of the beginning pgs.,... 4to 9" to 12" tall, glossy pictorial softcopy, 144p. profusely illustrated in color and b&w photos and line drawings. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
11) Addicted to Unhappiness: Free Yourself from Moods and Behaviors That Undermine Relationships, Work, and the Life You Want
Pieper, Martha Heineman, PH.D., and Pieper, William J, PH.D

Addicted to Unhappiness: Free Yourself from Moods and Behaviors That Undermine Relationships, Work, and the Life You Want
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill Companies, 2003. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. well maintained, glossy pictorial softcopy with light curl to cover and a corner creasing, cover and all pgs. are clean and crisp, tight binding, a few pgs. have small corner folds. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. 8vo. 73/4" to 9 3/4" tall, Audience: General/trade. Self-help book on understanding moods and behaviours. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
12) The Administrative Medical Assistant
Kinn, Mary E

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co c1993. 3rd ed.. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. near fine, cover has small scuff, cover & pgs. clean and unmarked, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. xviii, 407 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. 4to-over 9 "-12" Tall, Oblong, third edition, ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Adopting the Racing Greyhound
Branigan, Cynthia A

New York: Toronto: New York: Howell Book House; Maxwell Macmillan Canada; Maxwell Macmillan... c1992. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. cover and pgs. all clean and unmarked, a little residue from a price tag is on half title pg. ships promptly w/delivery confirmation, . Unknown printing. xii, 148 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. "A Howell dog book of distinction"--Cover. Includes bibliographical references (p. 144) and index. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall. 148 p. 10th printing. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Adventures of Super Diaper Baby
Pilkey, Dav

The Adventures of Super Diaper Baby
Stock photo.
After inadvertently turning their school principal into the superhero Captain Underpants, George and Harold create a new crim... read more

Scholastic, 2002. First edition. Stated First Scholastic. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. fine, looks new, tight unread condition. 128 p.; 0.32" x 7.61" x 5.26". Juvenile reading level. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $3.99
15) Aerobic Walking: the Best and Safest, Weight Loss and Cardiovascular Exercise for Everyone Overweight Or Out of Shape
Meyers, Casey

New York: Vintage Books c1987. 1st ed.. Trade pb. Good/No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket, as issued. a little curl to cover edge, light tanning to pg. edges. , cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. Unknown printing. (pbk. ): xvii, 203 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. 8vo 7" to 9" tall, Complete book on aerobic exercise that anyone from 8-80 can do without risk of injury. Meyers explains how to burn calories to get the best results on weight loss, cardiovascular fitness, stress relief and more ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
16) African Studies Review
African Studies Association

Atlanta, Ga. [etc. ]: African Studies Association [etc. ] 12-2001. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. fine condition, itty cover corner crease, ships promptly w/delivery confirmation. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 208 p. ; maps; 4to 12" 208p. Volume 44 number3 East African Pastoralism in Transition: Maasai, Boran & Rendille Cases, On the Interface of Philosophy and Language in Africa: Some Practical and Theoretical Considerations, Local Culture in the National Arena... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Afrodita-Cuentos, Recetas y Otros Afrod
Allende, Isabel

Afrodita-Cuentos, Recetas y Otros Afrod
Stock photo.
Plaza & Janes Editores, S.A., 1997. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. has some highlighted text. minor edge/coverwear. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.99
18) After the Affair: Overcoming the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful
Spring, Janis Abrahms, Ph.D., and Spring, Michael

After the Affair: Overcoming the Pain and Rebuilding Trust When a Partner Has Been Unfaithful
Stock photo.
The realization that a marital partner has strayed often devastates the relationship. In this compelling, sympathetic book, J... read more

Perennial, 1997. First HarperPerennial Ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, cover and all pgs. are glossy and bright, well maintained copy, has minimal cover/shelfwear, and a single pg. corner fold. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. After the Affair 1st HarperPerennial ed 31 July 1997 Paperback, 292 pages HarperCollins Publishers Inc New York, NY, USA ISBN 0060928174 Dimensions in millimetres: 203 x 133 x 13 Dimens... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $34.00
19) Afterwords: Stories and Reports from 9/11 and Beyond
Pocket Books (Manufactured by)

Afterwords: Stories and Reports from 9/11 and Beyond
Stock photo.
Washington Square Press, 2002. first printing.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has a very light crease and curl, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked. 352 p.; 0.91" x 8.27" x 5.32". 333 p.; 21 cm. An anthology that gives a voice to the day that left a stunning roar of silence across America. ... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Alaska
Keating, Bern, and Mobley, George F., and National Geographic Society (U.S.). Special Publications Division

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1969. Trade paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. just the spine ends are lightly rubbed/lightly sun-faded, all pgs are clean and bright, has a single library stamp on inside and a library cardpocket, spine is lightly cocked on one end. 207 p. col. illus., maps (1 fold. col. in pocket) 27 cm. Clean sage cloth bound hardcover/no dj. illus. end pgs. Bibliography: p. 206. National geographic special publications. Includes: Illustration... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99


Results 1 - 20 of 125
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: