Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Albert Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Albert Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) ABAFT THE FUNNEL
Kipling, Rudyard

New York: Dodge, 1909. A solid, very good, or better, copy, no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) THE ABDUCTION
Kumin, Maxine

Harper & Row, 1971. First.. Very good to fine in good to very good dust jacket, with a few nicks, small tear, rub line and light creases.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) THE ABODE OF LOVE, or Life in an English Harem
Menen, Aubrey

NY: Scribner's, 1956. 1st ed.. The Conception, Financing and Daily Routine of an English Harem in the Middle of the 19th Century Described in the Form of a Novel. Small crease to front boards, very good in dj.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) THE ABSENCE OF A CELLO
Wallach, Ira

Little, Brown, 1960. First.. Dust soiled top edges, else about fine in good to very good dj, missing thumbnail-size chip at head of spine, and one-inch tear to fold of front flap. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) ABSENT WITHOUT LEAVE
Boll, Heinrich (translated by Leila Vennewitz)

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965. Very light wear to spine ends, and tiny faint marks on front flyleaf, otherwise a fresh, Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) ACADEMIC GRAFFITI
Auden, W. H

London: Faber and Faber, 1971. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Very Fine in Fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. Each verse accompanied with illustration by Filippo Sanjust.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Sanjust, Filippo. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) ACCENT ON AMERICA
Armitage, Merle

New York: E. Weyhe, 1944. Limited to 1675 copies INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the Dedication page. Navy pictorial cloth boldly lettered in red, bright red endpapers. Double frontispiece, with offsetting to half-title page recto, illustrations of eagles each chapter by different artists (Rockwell Kent, Jean Charlot, Audobon, many more). A tight and Near Fine copy in bright dust jacket, but chipped, and rear panel is creased and detached (Poor to Good). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) AN ACCIDENTAL MAN
Murdoch, Iris

Viking, 1971. First American edition.. About fine in like dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) ACCUSTOMED AS I AM
Brown, John Mason

New York: W.W. Norton, 1942. Covers soiled and stained--internally bright, crisp and clean--good to very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Hirschfeld.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Hirschfeld, Al. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) ACROSS THE GREAT DIVIDE: The Band and America
Hoskyns, Barney

ACROSS THE GREAT DIVIDE: The Band and America
New York: Hyperion, 1993. 8vo. 439pp. Illustrated with photographs. Slightly cocked, still tight and Near Fine in very lightly used dustwrapper. TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
11) AN ACTOR'S DAUGHTER
Bernstein, Aline

AN ACTOR'S DAUGHTER
New York: Knopf, 1941. Light toning to spine and gutters, tanning along inner hinges of end papers, and offsetting to front flyleaf from news clipping laid in, otherwise bright and Near Fine in Good (+) dust jacket, a bit worn at extremities, a few small chips and tears--one externally mended. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) ADAM BEDE
Eliot, George

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1859. Slightly cocked, cloth is nicked at spine ends and split along rear hinge one-inch from the crown, scattered foxing to contents, Good Plus in blind-stamped decorated green/black cloth, lettered in gilt on spine.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) THE ADDING MACHINE (Play)
Rice, Elmer

New York: Samuel French, 1929. Red cloth covered-boards, black cloth spine stamped in gilt. Thin line of sunning along top edge of front cover, gentle bump to bottom corner of front cover, else tight, clean, bright, and near fine, no dustwrapper. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE and other stories
Thomas, Dylan

ADVENTURES IN THE SKIN TRADE and other stories
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1955. Top edges slightly dust soiled, else about fine in lightly used, very good+ dust jacket, with a few tiny nicks, price clipped. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) ADVENTURES OF A BIOGRAPHER
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Boston: Little, Brown, 1946. Near fine in near fine dj, spine tanned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN
Morier, James

Random House, 1937. First thus.. Slight loss to cloth at spine ends, bookplate on front pastedown, else a bright very good plus copy in fair, chipped dust jacket. Small 4to. Illustrated by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge.. First Thus. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) AE GEORGE W. RUSSELL: a Study of a Man and a Nation
Figgis, Darrell

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1916. A solid, very good copy in blue cloth brightly lettered in gilt on spine; no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) THE AFRICAN GIANT: The Story of a Journey
Cloete, Stuart

Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin, 1955. Fine in Very Good, price-clipped dustwrapper, slightly rubbed along verrtical folds and spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) THE AFRICAN WITCH
Cary, Joyce

London: Victor Gollancz, 1936. Cocked and slightly worn--internally clean and bright--and with Book Society bookplaste on front pastedown; no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) AFTER A FUNERAL
Athill, Diana

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. Paper-clip impression at the top of the first few pages where the editor Corlies M. Smith attached his card. At the rear of his card, which is now laid-in, he has written: "Elisabeth/I order you to love/what Diana has done here." and it is signed twice by him. Faint, removed price-sticker stain to front pastedown, tiny bump to one tip, else unread, and Fine in crisp, lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 165
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (55)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (130)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (137)
Signed (8)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (165)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: