Titles starting with A from Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
[ALS] Autograph Letter Signed with Original Handwritten Envelope Regarding Plagiarism of his Work
|
|
|
London , 1933. ALS from Arthur Rackham dated July 28, 1933, two pages folded, with handwritten envelope with his return address. The letter is to Julia Smith Berrall of Montclair, NJ and is in reply to her letter of July 15, 1933, in which she brought to Mr. Rackham's attention that the Metropolitan Life building in New York City had commissioned the artist Edward Trumbull to create murals for their building and that he had blatantly copied images from Rackham's own illustrations for Rip Van Winkle... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,500.00
($1500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
Abbildungen der menschlichen Organe
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Edition Medicina Rara, c. 1975. Facsimile edition of this seminal medical text. One of 2500 copies. Three folio volumes, each with explanatory text [German] and plates at the rear. Publisher's printed light blue wrapper. Publisher's slipcase. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abdih-Hiddisch [Tableau 24]
|
|
|
London: Ackermann & Co., 1839. First edition, first state. Aquatint engraving on a folio sheet of Imperial paper. Overall sheet size: 24 5/16 x 17 7/8 inches) 617 x 454 mm; image including caption: 20 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches (520 x 375 mm). Hand-painted by a contemporary professional. Professionally glazed and matted in a period-style wooden frame of 30 x 24 inches (760 x 610 mm). An excellent copy.A beautiful example of one of Bodmer's celebrated suite of eighty-one vignettes and t... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10,000.00
($10000.00)
|
|
| 4) |
An Account of an Embassy to the Court of the Teshoo Lama in Tibet;
|
|
|
London: G. And W. Nichol, 1800. First edition. Quarto (11 1/2 x 9 inches). xxviii, 473, [1] pp. With all thirteen engraved plates and fold-out map of Tibet at front.Contemporary tree calf, expertly rebacked retaining the original spine, smooth spine with gilt rules and devices, original black morocco gilt lettering label. Some foxing to leaves before and after plates (though plates themselves are clean), edge shipping to spine label (still legible), armorial bookplate and contemporary signature o... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3,000.00
($3000.00)
|
|
| 5) |
An Account of an Embassy to the Kingdom of Ava,
|
|
|
London: W. Bulmer and Co., 1800. First Edition. Quarto (11 x 8 1/2 inches). xxviii, [1], 503, [1] pp. Complete with two folding maps and twenty-six engraved plates. Expertly bound in handsome period style gilt-tooled half brown calf over marbled boards, red leather label stamped and tooled in gilt on spine. Edges red speckled. New endpapers, possibly lacking front blank before title. A clean and wide-margined copy, most attractive.Michael Symes (1753?-1809), English soldier and diplomat, was sent... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,000.00
($4000.00)
|
|
| 6) |
Across the Continent
|
|
|
Springfield, Mass., New York: Samuel Bowles & Company, Hurd & Houghton , 1866. Second edition. Octavo. [2, advertisements], xx, 452, [2] pp. plus 6 pp. advertisements. Folding frontispiece map (ÒMap of the Territories & Pacific StatesÓ). Original brown cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Some bubbling to cloth, darkening and rubbing to spine and covers, folding ap with one small tear. Otherwise a very good, tight copy. ÒSamuel Bowles and his party left Atchison, Ka... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 7) |
Across the Sub-Arctics of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1897. First edition. Octavo. vi, folding map, 280 pp, Illustrated. Publisher's gray cloth with an elk stamped in green on the front and gilt spine and cover lettering, black endpapers. Small bookplate on front pastedown. Presentation to E. Hough (perhaps 'Emerson') by W.B. Minor extremity rubbing but overall a very good and sturdy copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Adventures of Gerard
|
|
|
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co. , 1903. First American edition. 297+[1]+[12] pages ads. Illustrated with sixteen black and white plates by W. B. Wollen. In original green cloth lettered in light green, with figure on front cover illustrated in black and light green with gilt highlights. A near fine copy with light wear to extremities and edges, spine lettering a bit darkened. Front cover illustration very bright and clean, much nicer than usually found. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 9) |
Album of Original Photographs of Folsom State Prison
|
|
|
N.p., [c. 1920]. Fascinating group of forty-seven original photographs, 8 x 10 or the reverse, mounted to the leaves of a period album of black cloth. Cloth label on album front reading "General Views of State Prison at Folsom.". Some very minor wear to album but the photographs are very clear and unfaded. A unique assemblage of views of the State Prison at Folsom, includes images of the grounds, buildings, farms, river, also includes images of the inmates in a single file line entering... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,950.00
($2950.00)
|
|
| 10) |
The Alhambra
|
|
|
London: Macmillan and Co., 1925. Octavo. Illustrated by Joseph Pennell. Contemporary full blue calf with double gilt fillet borders, spine gilt in compartments, red morocco gilt lettering label, gilt board edges and turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Bit of rubbing to cap, tasteful bookplate. Housed in a quarter blue morocco slipcase with red morocco lettering labels. A very good copy.This copy with a fore-edge painting inspired by the illustration found on p. 315; two ships at anchor w... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, [1907]. First trade edition. Small quarto. xi, [1, blank], 161, [1], [1, printer's imprint], [1, ad] pp. Thirteen color plates (including frontispiece), with descriptive tissue guards, and fourteen drawings in black and white. Original green cloth pictorially stamped in gilt and lettered in dark green on front cover and pictorially stamped and lettered in dark green on spine. Top edge stained green. Pictorial endpapers in green and white. Spine very slightly faded. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 12) |
All the Year Round
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1912. First edition. Quarto with all twelve Gustave Baumann color plates. Publisher's quarter parchment over blue cloth, gilt cover lettering. Very minor extremity wear and previous owner's 1915 presentation. A very good copy, clean and tight.Gustave Baumann (1881-1971), is regarded as the American Master of color woodblocks. Born in Germany, Baumann emigrated to the United States in the early 1900s to study at the Art Institute of Chicago. Each engraving in ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 13) |
Allegory and Mysticism in Shakespeare: A Medievalist on the Merchant of Venice
|
|
|
London: Printed for private circulation by Geo. W. Jones, 1931. First edition. Octavo. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Gollancz and preface by Alfred W. Pollard. Publisher's tan cloth over blue boards, gilt spine lettering. Very good.This copy inscribed by Geo. W. Jones to Arthur M. Ellis, founder of the Zamorano Club. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ambrose Bierce; The Wickedest Man in San Francisco
|
|
|
San Francisco: Colt Press. First edition. One of 550 copies. Square octavo printed in columns. Portrait of Bierce on title page and facsimile of literary journal of the era, the 'Wasp', tipped in. Publisher's quarter white linen over red cloth, printed paper spine label. Bit of foxing to white cloth (none to spine), else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
An American Prayer
|
|
|
N.p.: The Author, 1970. First edition of the author's last book of poetry (Morrison died of a heroin overdoe. Printed in a very small press run. Twelvemo. [40] pp. Original maroon boards with gilt cover lettering. An excellent copy."AN AMERICAN PRAYER" was published privately by Jim Morrison in the summer of 1970 as a limited edition of 500 red leather-bound [actually fabricoid], cover gilded with title & author [and] copyright 1970 James Douglas Morrison. Jim had recited this p... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4,000.00
($4000.00)
|
|
| 16) |
American Race Horses
|
|
|
Four large quarto volumes. 221, [1]; 238; ; 197, [3, index]; 205, [3, index] pp. Each with numerous horse biographies and with photographic illustrations. Publisher's terra-cotta cloth with gilt cover and spine lettering, endpapers with photographic illustrations. Very good copies.The annual for 1837 has thirty-six entries in the index under 'Seabiscuit'. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 17) |
Amrique septentrionale par N. Sanson d'Abbeville Geog. du Roy
|
|
|
Paris: A Paris chez l'auteur et chez Pierre Mariette rue S. Iacques a l[']Esperce, 1650. First edition, second state, with a new coastline to the northwest of California; place-names to north (Anian, Quivira, and Nouvelle Albion) erased; Conibas moved to west; Azores depicted; Lake Ontario still unshaded along its shores; and longitude and latitude numerals every five degrees rather than ten. Copper engraved map (15 5/16 x 21 3/4 inches; 39 x 55 mm). Outlined in yellow, orange, green, and bro... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15,000.00
($15000.00)
|
|
| 18) |
The Ancient History Of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Macedonians, and Grecians É Translated from the French
|
|
|
London: John and Paul Knapton, 1738-1740. The Second Edition, Corrected." Ten twelvemo volumes. With ten engraved frontispieces, six engraved maps and plans (all folding), and three engraved plates (one of which is folding).Contemporary full mottled calf, double fillet borders rolled in blind, spines ruled and numbered in gilt in compartments, five raised bands, gilt red morocco lettering pieces, all edges speckled red. Engraved armorial bookplate of Court Library Shadwell affixed to front p... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 19) |
Angel Pavement
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, Ltd., 1930. First edition. One of 1025 copies signed by the author. Octavo with frontispiece portrait. Publisher's tan cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, light brown endpapers. A fine copy with no wear. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
Anna Pavlova
|
|
|
Paris: M. de Brunoff, 1922. First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the publisher. Also signed by Pavlova on the front endpaper. Folio (13 x 10 inches). 194 pp. Text in English. With seventy-two illustrations (mostly photographic, many full page, seven designs by Leon Bakst, and the fine woodcuts by Galanis). Publisher's plain wrappers with folding dust jacket in the French manner, original glassine. Marbled slipcase. Small chip from glassine and slipcase with minor rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Michael Sharpe Rare & Antiquarian Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (23)
Signed (9)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![Abdih-Hiddisch [Tableau 24] Abdih-Hiddisch [Tableau 24]](http://i.biblio.com/b/360s/160667360-0-s.jpg)
