Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1727
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next
1) A. A. E. Disderi and the Carte de Visite Portrait Photograph
MCCAULEY, Elizabeth Anne

New Haven:: Yale University Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0300031696 . Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. ; 262 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $395.00
2) A. E. Housman: A Sketch Together with a List of His Writings and Indexes to His Classical Papers
GOW, A. S. F

NY: Macmillan. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. A later printing. Near fine in a good (minor edge wear, age tanning), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) A. Edward Newton on Books and Business
NEWTON, A. Edward

n.p.:: Apellicon Press,. Very Good. 1930. Hardcover. First edition (325 copies). SIGNED by the author. Light damp mark along top edges of boards, previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in blue cloth and paper covered boards. No dust jacket. ; 16 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) "A Few Bloody Noses": The Realities and Mythologies of the American Revolution
HARVEY, Robert

"A Few Bloody Noses":  The Realities and Mythologies of the American  Revolution
Stock photo.
This critical rexamination of the realities of the American Revolution looks at its meanings for both sides, and dispels the ... read more

Woodstock: Overlook Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1585672734 . First printing. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) A. G. Spalding and the Rise of Baseball: The Promise of American Sport
LEVINE, Peter

NY: Oxford University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0195035526 . First printing. Fine in a near fine (slight sun fading along spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) "A Good Poor Man's Wife": Being a Chronicle of Harriet Hanson Robinson and Her Family in Nineteenth Century New England
BUSHMAN, Claudia L

Hanover: University Press of New England. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0874511933 . First edition. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) A. Henry Fullwood: War Paintings
GRAY, Anne

Canberra: Australian War Memorial. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0642994315 . Color and black and white plates throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) A. J. Foyt: Racing Champion
LIBBY, Bill

NY:: Putnam,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0399611231 . First edition (library binding - NOT ex-library). Near fine in a very good (faded along the spine), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) A. Lincoln and Me
BORDEN, Louise

A. Lincoln and Me
Stock photo.
NY:: Scholastic,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0590457144 . Fourth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) 'A Moving Rhetoricke': Gender and Silence in Early Modern England
LUCKYJ, Christina

'A Moving Rhetoricke':  Gender and Silence in Early Modern England
Stock photo.
Manchester: Manchester University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0719061563 . First printing. Remainder mark on top edge, book-plate on front paste-down, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) A. Nonny Mouse Writes Again!
PRELUTSKY, Jack (selected by)

A collection of nonsense poetry, limericks, and tongue twisters accompanied by watercolor illustrations.

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0679837159 . Illustrated by Marjorie Priceman. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) A. Quincy Jones
BUCKNER, Cory

A. Quincy Jones
Stock photo.
NY:: Phaidon Press,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0714840742 . Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) "A Rising Star of Promise:" The Civil War Odyssey of David Jackson Logan, 17th South Carolina Volunteers, 1861-1864
THOMAS, Jr., Samuel N. and SILVERMAN, Jason H. (editors)

"A Rising Star of Promise:" The Civil War Odyssey of David Jackson  Logan, 17th South Carolina Volunteers, 1861-1864
Stock photo.
Campbell:: Savas Publishing Company,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 1882810295 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) "A" is for Alibi: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
GRAFTON, Sue

NY:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0030590485 . First printing. Ex-library copy with typical markings, substantial spine slant, else good in a very good (light age toning to rear panel and flaps) dust jacket that has no library markings. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
15) ABC Americana from the National Gallery of Art
RUBIN, Cynthia Elyce (selected by)

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0152006605 . First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) ABC Book of Early Americana
SLOANE, Eric

Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. Ninth printing. Near fine in a near fine (sun fading along spine and top edges) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) ABC Book of Early Americana
SLOANE, Eric

Garden City: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Illustrated by the author. A later printing. Near fine in a near fine (small sticker remnant on front flap, one short closed edge tear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) ABC Plates & Mugs: Identification and Value Guide
LINDSAY, Irene and Ralph

ABC Plates & Mugs:  Identification and Value Guide
Stock photo.
Paducah: Collector Books. Fine. 1998. Hardcover. 1574320009 . Color photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in glossy pictorial boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) ABC Pop!
ISADORA, Rachel

ABC Pop!
Stock photo.
Readers are introduced to the letters of the alphabet via colorful illustrations that pay tribute to such pop artists as Roy ... read more

NY:: Viking,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0670883298 . Illustrated by the author. First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else about fine in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) ABC of French Food
DEIGHTON, Len

NY:: Bantam Books,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 0553057596 . Introduction by Jacques Pepin. First American printing. Upper corners bumped, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1727
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 86 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1701)
Fine or New (409)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (208)
$10-25 (958)
$25-50 (332)
$50-100 (171)
$100-250 (44)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1471)
Paperback (256)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (529)
With dust jacket (1327)
Signed (73)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (1727)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: