Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Accessory Sinuses Of The Nose In Children 102 Specimens Reproduced in Natural Size from Photographs
Ónodi, A (Adolph)

The Accessory Sinuses Of The Nose In Children 102 Specimens Reproduced in  Natural Size from Photographs
NY: William Wood and Co. Very Good with no DJ; Hardcover; Clean In black pebbled hardcovers with . gilt spine lettering. Bumped corners with some wear and fraying to the . corners. Small 1/2" slit in the cloth near the top front cover spine . joint. Front hinge sound but shows play and weakening. Back hinge is . sound. Clean inside w/previous owners name on front free endpaper. No . foxing or staining. 23 pages of text followed by 102 illustrated plates on . glossy paper stock and each plate has 2 intr... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $76.00
2) Aerodynamics For Model Aircraft,
Zier, Avrum

Aerodynamics For Model Aircraft,
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good; Hardcover; Blue Cloth Hard Covers show some wear & spotting. Spine . shows wear to head & heel and a crease. Hinges are sound, clean inside. No . prev ownership names or markings. ; 1st Printing. 1942. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Line Drawings; 259 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
3) American Agriculturist For The Farm Garden And Household 1873 Bound Full Year

American Agriculturist For The Farm Garden And Household 1873 Bound Full  Year
NY: Orange Judd Publishing. Fair; Hardcover; The Leather Spine is rough and nearly missing. The hard . covers show wear. The text block for the most part is solid, however, . there may be some loose or missing pages. Most of the pages and . illustrations are in good condition, but you may find some torn pages or . pages with rough and chipped edges. Includes 12 issues, January Through . December 1873. 1873. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. B&W Engravings . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $53.20
4) American Forts
Robinson, Willard B

American Forts
University of Illinois Press. Very Good in Good+ DJ; Hardcover; Clean & crisp in Beige Cloth Hard Covers . with Red Cloth Backstrip. Bottom corners bumped. Prev owners date and . price paid notation on top corner of half title page. No names or other . markings to the text. Sound & solidly bound. The Dustjacket has tears to . the top front & back cover and spine edges. Clear tape repair to those . tears on the back side of the DJ.. 1978. Oblong 8vo 8" to 9". 0252005899 . 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $41.60
5) American Handgun Patents 1802-1924
Macewicz, Joseph John

American Handgun Patents 1802-1924
Museum Restoration Service. Very Good; Paperback; Clean & sound in paper covers. Price sticker on . front cover. Prev owners date of purchase and price paid notation on top . corner of first page.. 1977. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 088855172X . 40 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $21.60
6) American Victorian Figural Napkin Rings,
Schnadig, Victor K

Wallace-Homestead Book Co. Very Good in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; Some light Dust Jacket wear and one . short edge tear to the top front flap foldBook is clean, bright and tight. . No names inside but has "Non-Returnable" rubber stamped on the front free . endpaper. ; First Edition. 1971. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 153 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.40
7) Ankrom Genealogy U.S.A. 1659 to 1988
Ankrom, Donsel

Parkersburg, WV: Self Published. As New; Hardcover; Clean & Bright in brown hard covers with gilt spine & . front cover lettering. Solid & tightly bound. No previous owners names or . markings inside. Looks nearly new.. 1988. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 126 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $39.60
8) Archaeology and Wetherburns Tavern
Hume, Ivor Noel

Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Very Good; Softcover; Clean & unmarked. ; Later Printing. 1969. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 0910412081 . Trade PB; Colonial Williamsburg Archaeological Series, No. 3 Series; 47 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
9) Atlas Of The City Of York, York County, Pennsylvania From Official Records, Railroad Surveys And Recent Surveys
Roe, Frederick B

Atlas Of The City Of York, York County, Pennsylvania From Official  Records, Railroad Surveys And Recent Surveys
Philadelphia: Frederick B. Roe. Good; Hardcover; All the maps are 2 large pages 30 1/2" by 18 1/2", . printed one side with blank versos. Maps are clean & stain free with no . tears. One York City Map and 21 Maps of York City Wards, showing street . details with each property marked off and names of the then current . property owners. The covers were detached and someone attempted large tape . repairs, however the tape applied to the spine has pulled away from the . back cover, leaving it deta... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $560.00
10) Australia's First Century 1788-1888 Facsimiled from the Pages Devoted to Australia Appearing in Cassell's Picturesque Australasia

Child & Henry in Association With Fine Arts Press. Very Good- in Very Good- DJ; Hardcover; In edge worn green cloth with some . wear to the DJ. Some spattered stains to the closed book fore edges of . pages. ; Revised Edition. 1980. Thick 4to 11" - 13". 0867770643 . 902 pages . ... more information

Offered by As They Were Antiquarian Books - Booksalot.com (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.60


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: