Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with A from Mill Pond Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 518
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
| 1) |
A. L. A. Cataloging Rules for Author and Title Entries : Second Edition
|
|
|
Chicago: American Library Association, 1949. 265 INDEXED pages to this fascinating compilation of information of great interest to librarians and bibliophiles. From Chinese surnames, to the proper way to categorize related works with much, much more information. ... Mild bunping to boards, scattered neat underlining with tiny annotations. names at front endpapers. Please see or request pic.. Cloth. Good+/None Issued. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 2) |
A. M. Castle & Co. Steel, Aluminum, Brass, Huntington Nickel Alloys Plus Pre-Production Services Catalog
|
|
|
A. M. Castle & Co. Undated, but in a plastic spiral bound binding, this is a circa 1960 catalog of parts and services for the metallurgical company. ... Light wear to covers, mild wear to index tabs. Includes photos of plant.. Spiral Bound. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.94
|
|
| 3) |
THE ABANDONED
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. 307 pages to this charming tale of a boy who gets hit by a truck when attempting to save a kitten and awakens into a new life as a cat. Stated First Edition and 1950 on publisher's page. ... Light to mild egewear with minor bumps to tips and corners, else minimal wear, clean and tight in price clipped DJ with light shelf wear, and in new Mylar protector. Above average collectible copy from well cared for collection from estate of physician and epidemiologist Dr. Robert S. Jack... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.94
|
|
| 4) |
ABC ALPHABET BOOK #850
|
|
|
NY: Platt & Munk Undated, but circa 1950, this is a scarce cardboard page edition of this well illustrated children's alphabet primer. ... Edgewear, with mild bumping. Pencil markings on covers and internally. Some damage to pastedowns. About good. Please see or request pic or other info. . Hard Cover. Good-. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.14
|
|
| 5) |
ABC AND COUNTING BOOK : Wonder Books # 506
|
|
|
NY: Wonder Books, 1946. A delightful alphabet primer with songs at the rear. Last page lists to #756. ... Light to mild wear, small bump/ding at spine, mild tanning by edges, internally overall clean and tight. Above average for era. . Hard Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Jack Sarkin. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 6) |
ABE AND HIS INDIAN STONES
|
|
|
NY: Vantage, 1972. 52 pages to this tale of young Abe Van Brunt, whose grandfather, raised by Indians, teaches him to hunt native artifacts. ... Slight shelf wear, minor tanning at endpapers, interior clean and tight. No DJ. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 7) |
ABE AND MAWRUSS - Being Further Adventures of Potash and Perlmutter
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1911. 379 pages to this well illustrated delightful classic about two cantankerous New York businessmen at the turn-of-the-century. Light wear, small bump to upper right front. Please see or request pic. Internally a few pages with light finger soiling, but overall clean and tight.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by J.J. Gould, Martin Justice. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
ABIGAIL ADAMS: THE PRESIDENT'S LADY (Piper Books)
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1962. 191 pages to this tale of the second wife of John Adams, our curmudgeon second president... Light corrner bumps, owner paper stamp and minor ink at endpapers, interior clean and tight. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Frankenberg. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 9) |
ABOARD THE SETH PARKER
|
|
|
Frigidaire Sales Corporation, 1934. Unpaginated, in stapled wrappers, a story of an around the world cruise in a sailing vessel sponsored by Frigidaire. Well illustrated. ... READING COPY. Covers worn with edge chipping and a few other miscellaneous flaws. . Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Photos and Drawings. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 10) |
ABOUT BANANAS
|
|
|
Chicago: Melmont Publishers, 1968. A charming children's book about bananas.... Minimal wear, internally clean and tight. . Hard Cover. VG+. Illus. by Carol Rogers. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 11) |
ABOVE THE LAW The Hidden Career of John Volz, U. S. A
|
|
|
Kenner, LA: Senior Political Action, 1994. 281 INDEXED pages to this scarce journalistic indictment of a corrupt Louisiana US Attorney. This is inscribed by the author on the ffep, and his business card is stapled to it. ... Creases to hinge and top corner, internally clean and tight. . Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 12) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN : Savior of His Country
|
|
|
Boston: John Hancock Life Insurance , 1923. A scarce 16 page issue number 80 of a premium given out by an insurance company. Mild to moderate shelfwear/rubbing , interior clean. . Soft Cover. Good+. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 13) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN : THE PRAIRIE YEARS; THE WAR YEARS 1861-1864; THE WAR YEARS 1864-1865 - 3 VOLUME BOXED SET
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1965. This is the three volume set of Sandburg's classic classic account of Lincoln and the Civil War. Typical edge/shelf wear, but no major flaws. Creasing mainly at spine. An economical way to purchase this set. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 14) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN : THE PRAIRIE YEARS; THE WAR YEARS 1861-1864; THE WAR YEARS 1864-1865 - 3 VOLUME BOXED SET (Laurel Edition)
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1960. This is the three volume set of Sandburg's classic classic account of Lincoln and the Civil War. Light edge/shelf wear, no major flaws. Name at front endpapers. Light creasing mainly at spine. An economical way to purchase this set. This is the Second Dell Printing. . Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 15) |
ABROAD IN AMERICA: VISITORS TO THE NEW NATION 1776-1914
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Pub Co, 1976. The subtitle is:"Marquis de Chastellux, Pavel Svin'in, Charles Sealsfield, Frances Trollope, Sándor Farkas Bölöni, Ágoston Mokcsai Haraszthy, Alexis de Tocqueville, Harriet Martineau, Fanny Kemble, Charles Dickens, John Manjiro, Domingo Sarmiento, Fredrika Bremer, Louis Kossuth, the First Japanese Mission, William Russell, Edward Dicey, Edward Blyden, Georges Clemenceau, Henryk Sienkiewicz, Charles Boissevain, Bjørnstjerne Bj&... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 16) |
ACQUIRING AND DEVELOPING CHURCH REAL ESTATE Church Business Management Series
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1965. 189 INDEXED pages on funding and construction of church building projects. A few very slight edge bumps, else minimal wear. DJ has some repaired tears and small edge dings.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. VG++/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 17) |
ACQUIRING AND DEVELOPING CHURCH REAL ESTATE Church Business Management Series
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1965. 189 INDEXED pages on funding and construction of church building projects. Rear board has some notable bumps with a 1 inch crack to board. DJ has edge wear with a notable chip at front. Great Reading Copy as no notable flaws to interior - clean and tight.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Fair to Good/Fair. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
ACROPOLIS ATHENS Edition Thera
|
|
|
Athens: Voutsas, 1984. 96 pages to this history and world class photography of one of the greatest marvels of Western Civilization, and second only to the wonders of Gizeh if North Africa is included.... Ligth edgewear at top front, else minimal wear, interior clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 19) |
ACROSS FRONTIERS : Hispanic Crafts Of New Mexico
|
|
|
Since the 1600s, the influence of the Spanish has manifest itself in the art and culture of Mexico and the U.S. This book cov... read more
San Francisco: Chronicle Books Llc, 1998. 159 INDEXED pages featuring over 150 artistic works of the early Hispanic settlers of Northern New Mexico and their descendents. ... Minimal wear, clean and tight. Looks new. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Eric Swanson. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 20) |
ACROSS THE EVERGLADES : A Play for the Screen - Here is Schulberg's Powerful and Dramatic Story of the Battle for the Last American Wilderness - Bantam A1890
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1958. 151 pages to this screen play with intro to the Warner Bros. movie starring Burl Ives and Christopher Plummer. ... Mild shelf wear, mild corner and spine reading crease. Tanning at endpapers, mild tanning internally. . Apparent First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.54
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (194)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (207)
$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (58)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)With dust jacket (418)
Signed (55)
With photos (205)
Filter by country:
United States (518)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










