Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Downtown Booksellers

Bookseller: Downtown Booksellers (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Downtown Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Aaronsohn's Maps: The Untold Story of the Man Who Might Have Created Peace in the Middle East
Goldstone, Patricia

Aaronsohn's Maps: The Untold Story of the Man Who Might Have Created Peace in the Middle East
Stock photo.
Harcourt,, 2007.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) About Blady - a pattern out of time
VanDerPost, Laurens

After a career of memoirs and journals (along with some fiction), ABOUT BLADY is author van der Post's first strictly autobio... read more

Morrow,, 1991.. First American edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.99
3) Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths
Feiler, Bruce

Abraham: A Journey to the Heart of Three Faiths
Stock photo.
Traveling through caves, shrines, and war zones, Bruce Feiler, the author of WALKING THE BIBLE, sets out in search of one of ... read more

William Morrow,, 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
4) The Abridged Treasury of Prayers

American Lutheran Publication board,, 1906.. Hard Cover. Very Good. black cloth with gilt script title, rubbed spine ends, corners, pages stained bottom spine edge and title page pulled away at bottom; flowered end papers ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
5) The Abridged Treasury of Prayers an Epitome from the Larger Gebetsschatz

concordia,, 1930.. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good. black cloth with fading titles; 149 pages ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
6) Across America, I Love You
Loomis, Christine

Across America, I Love You
Stock photo.
This book, with color illustrations, chronicles a mother's thoughts and experiences as her daughter becomes more and more ind... read more

Hyperion,, 2000.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
7) Adam's Breed
Hall, Radclyffe

Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith,, 1929.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Green boards, No DJ. Dedication page has 4" closed tear. Pencil marks erased on ffep and dedication page but still noticable. purple mark on ffep, previous owners ex-libris sticker on back of front board. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) The Adventures of Ephraim Tutt Attorney and Counsellor-At-Law
Train, Arthur

Scribners,, 1930.. Hard Cover. Good +. Green boards no DJ. Spin has faded, pages are age toned. previous owners name ffep. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Adventures with the Microscope
Corrington, Julian D

Bausch & Lomb,, 1934.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 455 pages; brown leather-look cloth with gilt titles; minimal wear, pages yellowing around edges ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
10) After Many a Summer Dies the Swan
Huxley, Aldous

Harpers,, 1939.. Tenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. brown cloth with gilt and blue titles, spine slightly bumped, no DJ, light foxing endpapers; text clean and unmarked, binding solid; 356 pp ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
11) Agnes Grey
Bronte, Anne

2000.. Book of the Month Club. Hard Cover. As New in Very Good + DJ. Book looks as if not read dust jacket has minor shelf wear ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Alchemist
Coelho, Paulo

The Alchemist
Stock photo.
Paulo Coehlo's enchanting story of a boy who goes on a quest after a tantalizing dream will warm the heart of every type of s... read more

HarperSanFrancisco,, 1998.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
13) Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar
Radzinsky, Edvard

Alexander II: The Last Great Tsar
Stock photo.
Free Press,, 2005.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. translated by Antonia W Bouis; starting to pull at top ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
14) Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
Carroll, Lewis

Classic Press,, 1969.. Hard Cover. Very Good. orange pictorial boards; edges, corners and spine ends rubbed; interior clean, tight; B/W illus; no writing; Educator classic Library complete and unabridged ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Amazonia
Rollins, James

Amazonia
Stock photo.
Ethnobotanist Nate Rand travels into the Amazon jungle with a small group of fellow scientists in an attempt to find his fath... read more

Harpercollins,, 2002.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 420 pp.; complete number line ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
16) Amber
Ross, Andrew

Amber
Stock photo.
Harvard,, 1998.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
17) Amber Brown Goes Fourth
Danziger, Paula

Amber Brown begins fourth grade without her best friend, Justin Daniels, who has moved away. She plans to find a new best fri... read more

Putnam Juvenile,, 1995.. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Clean tight book, DJ is price clipped ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Amber and Blood (Dragonlance: The Dark Disciple, Vol. 3) (Vol 2)
Weis, Margaret

Wizards of the Coast,, 2008.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
19) American Homeopathy in the World War
Dearborn, Frederick M

The American institute of Homeopathy,, 1923.. Hard Cover. Good +. 447 pages, 1 fold out. corners bumped, some edge wear some foxing ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) American Jihad
Emerson, Steven

American Jihad
Stock photo.
A journalist uncovers evidence, he says, of a widespread network of Islamic militants in the United States whose presence pos... read more

Simon & Schuster,, 2003.. Paperback. Very Good. 288 pp. ... more information

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (31)

Filter by country:
United States (39)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: