Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with A from J A Johnson Books
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: J A Johnson Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 87
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Abandoned: Now Stutter My Orphan
|
|
|
Hager City, Wi: Halverson Farms, 1999. 282 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Abbeys, Castles, and Ancient Halls of England and Wales
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co.. Three Volumes. Vol One -The South. 577 pp, Volume Two - The Midland, 576 pp, and Vol Three - The North, 573 pp. The history and folklore of hundreds of notable Abbeys and Castles in England and Wales. Well-illustrated with photographs. Very slight wear to the heads and heels of the spines, otherwise a Very Good set. No date, but seems to be late 1800's or early 1900's.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. England, Wales. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Account of the Surname of MacLean, or Macghillean
|
|
|
Xenia, OH: Aldine Publishing House, 1914. 48 pp. Lachlan MacLean of Arnabost.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MacLean. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Accusing Ghost of Roger Casement
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1957. 191 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped and somewhat worn Dw. A vindication of Ireland's martyred patriot by the famous English poet.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Across a Darkling Plain
|
|
|
New York: Harper's Magazine Press, 1971. 199 pp. Small stain to front endpaper from price-sticker residue, otherwise Very Good. An American's passage through the Middle East.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Adrift in the Arctic Ice Pack
|
|
|
New York: Outing Publishing Co, 1915. 402 pp. From the history of the First U.S. Grinnell Expedition in search of Sir John Franklin.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Grinnell Expedition, Sir John Franklin. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Adventurer's Guide to Number Theory
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. 217 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mathematics. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Adventures of a Home Economist
|
|
|
Corvallis: Oregon State University Press, 1969. 432 pp. Basically a history of the Home Economics movement.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Adventures of a Mathematician
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1976. 317 pp. Former owner's inscription inside front cover, otherwiseVery Good in a lightly worn Dw.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mathematics. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
African Holocaust
|
|
|
London: Geoffrey Chapman, 1962. 242 pp. Corners bumped, otherwise Good. Story of the Uganda Martyrs of 1885-87.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
After Its Kind
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bethany Fellowship, 1967. 202 pp. "Meets and refutes the evolutionist on his own ground".. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
And Afterward, The Dark
|
|
|
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1977. 222 pp. Former owner's embossed stamp on title page, otherwise Vg in a Vg Dw.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Against Racism
|
|
|
Amherst: Unity Press, 1985. 325 pp. Unpublished essays, papers, and addresses, 1887-1961, edited by Herbert Apatheker.. First Edition, Later Printing. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 14) |
Against the Tide of American History
|
|
|
Cass Lake, MN: Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, 1985. 146 pp. The story of the Mille Lacs Anishinabe.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Aland Islands
|
|
|
Vancouver: David and Charles, 1975. 183 pp. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Alden-Shedd Families: Part II
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: William Wheeler, 1965. 272 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Issued Without Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Algae
|
|
|
New York: St. Louis Co. Historical Society, 1968. 472 pp. Very Good in a price-clipped Dw.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Algoma Central Railway
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1975. 190 pp. "Withdrawn" stamp from Hill Reference Library on title page, no other library markings. Part of a group of donated books which were duplicates, therefore never acquisiotioned and processed, but were nonetheless all stamped by an overzealous librarian.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Alias O. Henry
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1957. 295 pp. Biograpphy of William S. Porter.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
All Aboard with E.M. Frimbo
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1974. 235 pp. The world's greatest railroad buff.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (58)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (87)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
