cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Robert Pearson, Bookseller

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Robert Pearson, Bookseller x


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) AAAI-94: Proceedings of the 12th National Conference on Artificial Intelligence
American Association for Artificial Intelligence

Ex-library copy. Some wear on covers but overall in good condition. Paperback. 1542 pages (August 31, 1994) MIT Press; ISBN: 0262510782 ; Dimensions (in inches): 3.25 x 11.25 x 8.75 .. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) The ABC of Canapes
Harbage, Alfred

Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1953. Hard Cover. Some foxing on foredges, otherwise Very Good book in Very Good dust jacket. Illus. by McCrea, Ruth . . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
3) The ABZ of Love
Hegeler, Inge & Sten / Hohnen, David (Translator)

New York: Medical Press. 1963. Hardcover. 288 pages. Near fine. No dust jacket. "This clear, easy-to-read dictionary of sex is meant primarily for married people. The authors, a Danish husband wife doctor psychologist team, explore all aspects of sex, and demolish all the taboos and inhibitions that prevent married lovers from achieving maximum satisfaction in their most intimate relationship." . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) AN AETHIOPIAN HISTORY OF HELIODORUS
Saintsbury, George; Heliodorus of Emesa

No dust jacket. Publisher: Simkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, London. Hardcover. B&W title page ornament by Martin Travers; Underdownel's translation of 1587. Introduction by George Saintsbury. ABBEY CLASSICS, XXIII. 283 pages. Illustrated by Martin Travers. Almost like new, especially text. Near fine. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) ALL THINGS ARE POSSIBLE THROUGH PRAYER AND THE HEALING POWER OF POETRY
Allen, Charles L. / Blanton, Smiley

[publisher: Guideposts Associates, Inc., Carmel, New York USA] Two books under one cover, Copy 1958, 1960 respectively. SUBJECT: "Life with its pressures and frustrations has a way of keeping us off stride, out of rhythm and often out of meaningful touch with other people and with God. It you are a person who needs relief from such problems that mny times overwhelm you, we offer these. 'All Things are Possible Through Prayer': Dr. Charles Allen makes faith come alive, offers guidelines for pray... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
6) AMA Dictionary of Marketing Terms
Peter D. Bennett

AMA Dictionary of Marketing Terms
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill 1995-01-11 Hardcover 0844235989 2nd edition. Has a small name stamp inside front cover (on FEP and FFEP) otherwise fine. ISBN-10: 0844235989 ISBN-13: 9780844235981. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) THE ANIMAL STORY BOOK [Young Folks' Library Vol 6]
Thompson-Seton, Ernest (Ed)

Description: 393 pp.+ 8 Color Plts (only four plates remain). (and 152 BW Illus in text). Red Leather spine and corners. Hardback, Elaborate Gilt Spine Title & Lion (Bright). Frontspiece and title page missing. Tears to leather spine at top and bottom and large sections missing at bottom and to lesser degree at top . Otherwise, good condition. Bookseller Inventory. Anthology of fables, essays, short stories, and excerpts from longer works. Authors include Aesop, La Fontaine, Washington Irving, Anna ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) ARMED NEUTRALITY & AN OPEN LETTER
Soren Kierkegaard (Author), Walter Lowrie (Translator)

Almost like new because it has not been read, however it is an older copy with some shelf wear. Clarion Books. 1969. Paperback. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) THE ART OF THE POTTER: A BOOK FOR THE COLLECTOR AND CONNOISSEUR
Honey, W. B

Publisher: London; Faber & Faber, 4th impression, 1955. Hardcover. Has some backcover faint water damage, but that is only part of book affected, and most people wouldn't notice it very much. One small pen mark on back endpaper. Otherwise, very good condiition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) AS THE SOWING The First Fifty Years of the Principia
Leonard, Edwin S

Hardcover. 1958 by The Principia Corporation. Nice edition with gillded top foredge. Binding is tight. Pages are very clean. Three pages have underlining. Name label on first blank age, otherwise near fine. No dust jacket but attractive covers. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) AUT-AUT ESTETICA ED ETICA NELLA FORMAZIONE DELLA PERSONALITA' MONDADORI
KIERKEGAARD SOREN

AUT-AUT. ESTETICA ED ETICA NELLA FORMAZIONE DELLA PERSONALITA' MILANO A. MONDADORI EDITORE 1956 COLLANA "BIBLIOTECA MODERNA MONDADORI" Very good condition. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Text in Italian.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Ability to Love
Fromme, Allan

Hardcover (1965) Farrar, Straus and Giroux; Second printing. Near fine condition book in very good dust jacket with a tiny stain faint stain on back cover. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Abounding Love: A Treasury of Wisdom
M. Scott Peck

Abounding Love: A Treasury of Wisdom
Stock photo.
Near Fine book in very good dust jacket with one closed tear. Hardcover: 128 pages Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing (December 2, 2002) ISBN-10: 0740729489 ISBN-13: 978-0740729485. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Abu Simbel
MacQuitty, William

G. P. Putnam's Sons 1965. 192pp NY. First edition. 48 color and 88 B&W photos. Oversized. Hardcover. Has an inkless seal two pages before title page, and light foxing at foredges, otherwise near fine condition. No dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Activation of Energy
Teilhard, Pierre de Chardin

US Paperback, HBJ; 1970; Reprint; Very Good. No interior markings. Normal reading creases on spine.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Acts of Mind: Conversations with Contemporary Poets
Richard Jackson

ISBN-10: 0817301224ISBN-13: 9780817301224. Publisher: University of Alabama Press. 1983. Hardcover. 222 pages. Has university bookstore's price label inside back cover on BEP, otherwise fine condition. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Adaptation to Life: How the Best and Brightest Came of Age
Vaillant, George E

Boston Little Brown And Company 1977 9th Printing ISBN-10: 0316895210. ISBN-13: 978-0316895217. Soft Cover. Has a light crease on front cover near spine that is a normal result of printer's overgluing even though when opened fully it looked like a front blank page was removed (which is wasn't), very slight bend to book, otherwise clean very good-plus condition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) Add a Room: A Practical Guide to Expanding Your Home
Bianchina, Paul

Publisher: Blue Ridge Summit PA: Tab Books, 1987; Paperback. Very good condition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) Administrative Intelligence - Information Systems
Breton, Preston P. Le

Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969; Paperback. Has a date in small marker on back cover, otherwise near fine condition. First Edition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Advances In Immunology Volume 50
Dixon, Frank (Editor)

Publisher: New York: Academic Press, 1991. Hardcover. Previous owner's initials in small letters on free front endpaper, otherwise very good plus condition.. ... more information

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (49)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (6)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (92)

Filter by country:
United States (137)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: