Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Burned Books Publishing

Bookseller: Burned Books Publishing (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Burned Books Publishing (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Addicted To War Why The U.s. Can't Kick Militarism
Andreas, Joel

Addicted To War Why The U.s. Can't Kick Militarism
Oakland, CA: AK Press, 2002. Paperback. Ex-Library. Andreas, Joel. 64 pp. This former library book has the standard library notations and markings which may include one or more of the following; a call number label on spine, a bar code, a branch stamp on page fore-edge and/or a branch sticker on the title page. The dust jacket, if there is one, may be covered with a protective plastic jacket. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
2) The Age Of Protest
Anderson, Walt Ed

The Age Of Protest
Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear Publishing Co., 1969. Second printing. Paperback. Good +. 268 p. A collection of articles written in the 1960s by Paul Goodman, Herbert Marcuse, MLK, I.F. Stone, Stokely Carmichael, Eldridge Cleaver, Nat Hentoff, and others. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) All Quiet On The Western Front
Remarque, Erich Maria

All Quiet On The Western Front
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett Crest, 1928. 1967: Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. 175 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) All Quiet On The Western Front
Remarque, Erich Maria

All Quiet On The Western Front
Greenwich Conn.: Fawcett Crest, 1967. 1967: Reprint. Paperback. Very Good +. 175pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
5) All of One Peace Essays on Nonviolence
McCarthy, Colman

All of One Peace Essays on Nonviolence
New Jersey: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1994. Later printing. Paperback. Very Good +. 225 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
6) American Power And The New Madarins
Chomsky, Noam

New York: Pantheon, 1969. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. 404 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) Animal Liberation A New Ethics For Our Treatment Of Animals
Singer, Peter

Animal Liberation A New Ethics For Our Treatment Of Animals
New York: Avon Books, 1977. Paperback. Very Good +. 284 pp. Peter Singer's classic book on animal rights, vegetarianism, and animal experimentation. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
8) Animal That Drank Up Sound
Stafford, William

Animal That Drank Up Sound
Colorful collage illustrations accompany this poem that explores the silence of winter as symbolized by a large bear-like cre... read more

New York: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1992. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) Animals And Their Legal Rights A Survey Of American Laws From 1641 to 1970
Leavitt, Emily Stewart

Animals And Their Legal Rights A Survey Of American Laws From 1641 to 1970
Animal Welfare Institute, 1970. Second edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 165 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
10) Another World Instead The Early Poems of William Stafford, 1937-1947
Stafford, William

Another World Instead The Early Poems of William Stafford, 1937-1947
Saint Paul, Minnesota: Graywolf Pr, 2008. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 149 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) Armed Madhouse From Baghdad to New Orleans-Sordid Secrets & Strange Tales of a White House Gone Wild (Quantity available: 3)
Palast, Greg

Armed Madhouse From Baghdad to New Orleans-Sordid Secrets & Strange Tales of a White House Gone Wild
Stock photo.
Investigative journalist Greg Palast presents a cornucopia of political exposés. In his report on the ineptness of the War on... read more

PLUME/Penguin Group USA, 2007. Revised. Paperback. New. 390 pp. This updated version of the book discusses the 2008 election and what voters can do to steal their vote back. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) The Autobiography Of Bertrand Russell 1872-1914
Russell, Bertrand

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1967. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 350 pp. The dust jacket shows some shelf wear but overall is in good condition. The book itself in in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
13) The Autobiography Of Bertrand Russell 1944-1969
Russell, Bertrand

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 350 pp. The dust jacket shows minor shelf wear, otherwise the book is in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Autobiography Of Upton Sinclair
Sinclair, Upton

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1962. Stated First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. 322 pp. The dust jacket has edge tears and chipping along top and bottom edges, but otherwise it is in excellent condition. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Autobiography The Story of My Experiments With Truth
Gandhi, Mohandas K

Autobiography The Story of My Experiments With Truth
Stock photo.
Dover Pubns, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 454 pp. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: