Titles starting with A from Nila Collectibles
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nila Collectibles (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Absolut Book. The Absolut Vodka Advertising Story
|
|
|
A book compiling the inventive and influential Absolute Vodka ads, along with the story of one of the world's most successful... read more
Boston: Journey Editions, 1996 274pp. Black cloth with silver lettering on cover and spine. Many color illustrations, nearly 500. Book has two very lightly faded spots near lower edge of back cover. Pages clean and bright. Jacket: Light rubbing to corners and edges, light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Accepting the Universe Essays in Naturalism
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1920 Olive cover with gold text on front cover and spine. Lower corners lightly bumped, small tear a t top of spine, dent to fore edge of both front and back covers, lightly faded area at top edge of front cover, some marks in margins in pencil.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
According to the Rolling Stones
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003 359pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine and an impression of the Stone's logo on the front cover. Book is fine, no noticeable defects. Jacket has some shelfwear, light edgewear and a few scratches to front. Oversize.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Acting Edition of Private Lives An Intimate Comedy in Three Acts
|
|
|
London: Samuel French Limited, 1947 French's Acting Edition. No. 256. Foxing to edges and leaves, especially heavy to the first and last few pages, faded wraps, creased corners, bent spine.. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Acting Out: Feminist Performances
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: The University of Michigan Press, 1996 406pp. Light shelfwear, light wear to fore edges and corners of cover, price sticker over bar code on back, pages clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Advance Comics, Number 64, April 1994
|
|
|
Marvel Comics, 1994 326pp. Back wrap is upside down in relation to front wrap and text, rubbing to corners, edge and shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Aesop's Fables
|
|
|
This collection of more than 60 of Aesop's fables includes "The Tortoise and the Hare," "The Boy who Cried Wolf," and "The Li... read more
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1985 Orange hardcover with gold lettering on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Michael Hague. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Afrika Korps
|
|
|
London: Domus/Bison, 1978 192pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. A history of the German Army in Africa during WWII. Corners are very lightly bumped, light edgewear bottom edge of cover, name stamped on front free endpaper, text otherwise clean. Jacket has light shelfwear, some edgewear and corners are rubbed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Age of Steam: The Locomotives, the Railroads, and Their Legacy
|
|
|
San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Thunder Bay Pr, 2000 Jacket has protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
Airwar Outraged Skies/Wings of Fire
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1971 Book club edition. 2 volumes bound as one book. Blue cloth with gold title on spine. Dent to lower edge of back cover, corners lightly rubbed, top and bottom of spine lightly rubbed, pages are bright and clean. Jacket:Spine is faded, light fading to front and back, some edgewear and corner wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Airwar Terror From the Sky/Tragic Victories
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co, Inc., 1971 Book club edition. 2 volumes bound as one book. Blue cloth with gold title on spine. Small dent on lower edge of back cover, corners lightly rubbed, top and bottom of spine very lightly rubbed, pages are bright and clean. Jacket: Spine is faded, some minor fading to front and back, minor corner wear, some edgewear, stain inside of jacket, lower middle.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Alfa Romeo History Museum
|
|
|
Arese, 1979 Red cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Jacket has a tear at bottom on spine. Has a black slipcase in Good condition. I don't know if it is original to the book, but it fits well.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
|
|
|
As he escorted the three young daughters of a colleague on a trip up the river Isis, the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson in... read more
San Anselmo, California, U.S.A.: Blushing Rose Pub, 2002 Nice unmarked, bright copy. . Pictorial Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 14) |
All Quiet on the Western Front
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1969 221pp. Black cloth hardcover with green cloth spine with gold and black title on spine and plain black slipcover. Title on spine is very lightly rubbed, name of former owner and date on front free endpaper, pages clean, binding tight, very nice. Slipcase has very light shelfwear to edges and spine.. Special Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by John Groth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 15) |
All Together Now The First Complete Beatles Discography 1961-1975
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1975 385pp. Text is clean.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Almanac of Seapower 1985
|
|
|
Arlington, VA: The Navy League of the United States, 1985 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Alps
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1975 Jacket is in protective sleeve.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Yoshikazu Shirakawa. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Amadeo P. Giannini Banker, Philanthropist, Entrepreneur
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: National Italian American Foundation, 1985 128pp. Burgundy hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. A biography of the Italian-American banker AP Gionnini. Unmarked text. Jacket has serious edgewear, with a large tear to top edge of front cover.. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
America 1492: Portrait of a Continent 500 Years Ago
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1990 Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine. First printing with a "1" in number line. Many color photos and illus. of art and civilization of pre Columbus America. Book has a black box with a check in it as a remainder mark. Pages are unmarked and bright. Jacket has light shelfwear, remnants of a sticker on back. Oversize book extra shipping may apply.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
An American Experience: Adeline Moses Loeb (1876-1953) and Her Early American Jewish Ancestors
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sons of the Revolution in the State of New York, 2009 Red hardcover with gilt title on front cover and spine. 350pp. Top and bottom of leaves are a little wavy, pages are unmarked and bright. The jacket has light shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





