Titles starting with A from Squid Ink Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Squid Ink Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Squid Ink Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 65
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
A-Going to the Westward
|
|
|
Stokes 1937 First edition 1st printing NF no dust jacket book in brown boards with gold gilt impressions and lettering a very nice copy with a few very minor discolorations front board with number penciled on half title page. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Abarat : Days of Magic - Nights of War (Trice Limited)
|
|
|
B. E. Trice, 2004 The Trice numbered, limited first edition of the second book in the Abarat series. This is copy #141 of 175 numbered copies, signed by Barker on the limitation page. Fine book in fine slipcase with no dust jacket as issued. Art work also by Barker. Bound in heavy green cloth and housed in matching slipcase that has cutout showing artwork on front board. Beautiful copy, unopened in publisher's shrinkwrap. Very scarce.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abarat (new UK 1st)
|
|
|
Harper Collins (UK), 2002 First UK edition 1st printing F/F, an unread copy. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Accident by Design (UK 1st)
|
|
|
Harper Collins, 1996 First UK edition 1st printing NF/NF book and dust jacket have minor edge wear and rubbing, book has slight page edge yellowing. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Accordian Crimes (signed 1st)
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing An unread Near Fine copy lightly bumped at spine ends in a Near Fine jacket with light edge wear and pushing at spine ends, signed by Proulx on the title page.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Accordian Crimes (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Scribner, 1996 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book and dust jacket have mild edge wear, signed by Proulx on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Accustomed to the Dark (signed 1st)
|
|
|
St. Martin's, 1996 First edition F-/F small, stray blue rub top page edges, an unread copy signed by author on title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Achilles' Choice (signed 1st)
|
|
|
TOR, 1991 First edition 1st printing F/F, signed by Barnes on the title page. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Across the Nightingale Floor
|
|
|
Macmillan (UK) 2002, 2002 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread new copy, includes very nicely done, small advanced reading chapbook of the first chapter of the book.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 10) |
Adam and Eve and Pinch Me (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Crown, 2002 First edition 1st printing F/F unread new copy, signed by author on tipped-in front end page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 11) |
An Advancement of Learning
|
|
|
Foul Play Press, 1985 First edition 1st printing, Near fine book with light bump and color loss top, front of spine with very slight slant in a Near Fine jacket with mild fade on spine, light edge wear and slight color loss at spine ends and corners.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Adventure at Astoria 1810-1814
|
|
|
Univ. of OK, 1967 First edition 1st printing NF/NF book has one page dog eared and a small round price sticker shadow on FEP; dust jacket has slight edge wear and rubbing. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Adventure of the Murdered Moths and Other Radio Mysteries
|
|
|
First limited edition, Fine unread book and Fine jacket including laid-in chapbook by Queen “The Case of the three Macklins.” This title presents 14 previously unpublished radio scripts from the 30s and 40s. This is copy number 202 of 275 such copies and is signed by Publisher Douglas G. Greene on the limitation page.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Afield with J. Frank Dobie (signed limited edition)
|
|
|
High Lonesome Books, 1992 Subtitled - Tales of Critters, Campfires, and the Hunting Trail. First edition 1st printing. The Limited edition (stamped in red on 2nd FEP and numbered 181 of 200 copies) with a Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell (signed by Powell at end of the Foreword), with a Publisher's Introduction by M. H. Salmon (signed by Salmon at the end of this introduction) and an Introduction by Carmony, also signed at end. A Fine unread book of essays and tales by J. Frank Dobie, no dust jacket as iss... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 15) |
Against the Fall of Night
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing, Very Good book with dusting top page edges, some very light foxing spots page edges with edge wear and rubs through the blue color on bottom edges. In a Good plus jacket that has edge wear, some small chips and losses, especially at spine ends, with slight yellowing spine and back panel, which is also mildly soiled. Jacket has triangular chip that just touches the G and P in Gnome Press. Front panel is very bright with the colors still vibrant.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $440.00
|
|
| 16) |
Airman Mortensen (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Seven Wolves, 1991 First edition 1st printing F-/F- book and jacket have slight shelf wear, signed by Blake on title page with promotional postcard and poem laid in. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Alaska (unread 1st)
|
|
|
First edition 1st printing Near Fine book with pushing at top of spine, slight separation of page block from spine and fraying of cloth backing at back gutter, both also at top, in a Near Fine jacket with light wrinkling top of spine and one slight, light abrasion on spine and some light wrinkling of mylar at front flap fold; a tight and unread copy.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Albatross
|
|
|
Peter Davies (UK) 1958 First UK edition 1st printing VG+/VG book has some page edge and spine yellowing with sticker ghosts FEP and title page, dust jacket has edge wear and minor chipping with a yellowed tape repair top of spine/back flap, actually quite a nice copy of a fairly fragile production. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Alberto Giacometti
|
|
|
First edition, Text is in both French and English. Very Good to Near Fine book (8” x 8”) with a small seller’s sticker bottom copyright page, light page edge dusting and a couple of tiny spots page edges, in a Fair to Good jacket that has edge wear, rubbing, some soiling, fading, and several scratches front panel, price sticker bottom front flap. The two original lithographs are present. Priority shipping required at increased cost.... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 20) |
Albuquerque (signed 1st)
|
|
|
Univ. New Mexico Press, 1992 First edition 1st printing NF/F- book has hint of slant, touch of edge wear and a small scratch on spine, jacket two light scratches back panel that do not break the color and can be seen when book is held at an angle, unread copy signed by Anaya on the title page.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Squid Ink Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (57)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (13)$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (60)Signed (29)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (65)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


