Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from citynightsbooks

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: citynightsbooks (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: citynightsbooks x


Results 1 - 20 of 393
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next
1) The A.B.C. Murders FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Christie, Agatha

Pocket Books, 1941. First pb printing, US. Cover delaminated and creased slightly at bottom edges but all else near fine. 246 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) ADHD & Me: What I Learned from Lighting Fires at the Dinner Table FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Taylor, Blake E.S

Oakland, California, U.S.A.: New Harbinger Pubns Inc, 2008. Fourth printing. Unread, as new with pub's promotional literature laid in. 176 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) AIDS and Its Metaphors FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sontag, Susan

This influential 1988 essay, Susan Sontag's 10-years-later sequel to ILLNESS AS METAPHOR, explores the ways in which we think... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1988. First printing. Blue/black cloth, gilt titles. Book & DJ unread and near new with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. 95 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) ALGOL: A Magazine About Science Fiction Vol 11 No 2 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Porter, Andrew, Ed

Andrew Porter, 1974. In this issue: special section on science fiction and film, articles by Robert Bloch, Poul Anderson, Richard Lupoff, Barry Mazberg; art by Ron Miller, Eric Nilsson, C. Lee Healy, Jim McLeod, James Odbert, Joe Staton, others. Very good with light spotting to inside cover/endsheets, some edgewear. 50 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Abe Lincoln Remembers FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Turner, Ann Warren; Minor, Wendell

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001. First printing. Full-page color illustrations. Unread and near fine with a remainder mark to top edge. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wendell Minor. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Abe Lincoln: The Boy Who Loved Books FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Winters, Kay

Abe Lincoln: The Boy Who Loved Books
Stock photo.
This picture book biography of the 16th President of the United States is illustrated with oil paintings.

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First printing. Signed with a message to the reader on title page. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bar code on back panel of DJ. Unpaginated. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Nancy Carpenter. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) Abraham Lincoln : The Man Behind the Myths FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Oates, Stephen B

Abraham Lincoln : The Man Behind the Myths
Stock photo.
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1993. Trade paperback. Very good plus with small spot at foreedge, aging to paper, remainder mark on bottom edge. 224 pp.. Twelfth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Abraham Lincoln: A Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thomas, Benjamin Platt

Modern Library, 1968. First Modern Library Edition, 1968, stated on cr page (09/68) but with Toledano spine 15 (1977). Red leatherette binding with gilt titles, blindstamp to front board, blank endpapers. Book unread, fine with Random House remainder stamp at bottom edge. DJ (15 p, also from 1970s) also very good with overall shelfwear, one very small wrinkle-tear at top back panel. Price of $.5.95. 548 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Abraham Lincoln: The Prairie Years and the War Years - One Volume Edition FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sandburg, Carl

Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1954. Red cloth binding, gilt titles.. Photo-illustrated endsheets. Very good minus with back hinge brittle, loose at bottom edge. DJ also very good minus with open tear at top front panel, 1/2" chip at head of spine, other edgewear/creases. 762 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Absalom, Absalom! FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Faulkner, William

Modern Library, 1951. ML 271. Grey cloth, red/gilt titles. Toledano binding #8. Kent endpapers, no topstain. Book very good plus with one spot at foreedge. DJ (#8) with 415 titles on reverse also very good, pictorial front panel and minor wear to head/heel of spine. Price of $2.45. 378 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alexie, Sherman

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
Stock photo.
Fantastically written, humorous, and deeply moving, Sherman Alexie's autobiographical first foray into the young adult fictio... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2007. First printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with an "Autographed Copy" sticker to front panel..230 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ellen Forney. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
12) Abyssinian Chronicles FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Isegawa, Moses

Abyssinian Chronicles
Stock photo.
In this comic saga, a brilliant young man named Mugezi grows up in Uganda. When Idi Amin's 1971 coup destroys the home of the... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2000. Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new with a slight bump to top corner. 455 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Acacia: Book One:The War with the Men FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Durham, David Anthony

Acacia: Book One:The War with the Men
Stock photo.
Doubleday & Co., 2007. Advance softcover reading copy. By the author of the Pride of Carthage. Unread, as new.593 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) The Accident FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Plante, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Unread, near new in near fine DJ with minor rubbing and slight aging. 151 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Accidental Grace FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Luke

Univ Press of Virginia, 1986. Callaloo Poetry Series. Review copy with review materials laid in. Faint stain to foreedge, has seeped onto page margins on several pages. All else very good. 58 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Achievement of Robert Lowell: A Comprehensive Selection of His Poems with a Critical Introduction FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Martz, William J., Ed

Scott Foresman, 1966. First pb printing. Two pages torn at top corner, cover rubbed. 85 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Act of Passion FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Simenon, Georges

Signet Books, 1953. First pb printing. Very good copy with creases to front cover, one crease at spine, other edgewear. 144 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Acts Of Faith: A Novel FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Caputo, Philip

Acts Of Faith: A Novel
Stock photo.
Philip Caputo, who has been fascinated by Africa for all his adult life, returns to the world of HORN OF AFRICA (1980) to tel... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 667 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Ada, or Ardor: A Family Chronicle FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nabokov, Vladimir

McGraw Hill, 1969. Black cloth, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book very good plus, DJ very good with price cut out from front flap with 1/4" trim to top edge of flap. In Mylar. 589 pp.. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Adams versus Jefferson: The Tumultuous Election of 1800 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ferling, John

Adams versus Jefferson: The Tumultuous Election of 1800
Stock photo.
Historian John Ferling recounts the tempestuous election of 1800 between John Adams and Thomas Jefferson, and the way it test... read more

Oxford Univ. Press, 2005. First printing. Very good with shelfwear to cover at edges. 260 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 393
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 20 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: