Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Ancient World Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Ancient World Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) A. PERSI FLACCI: SATURARUM LIBER Accedit Vita
Clausen, W. V. & Aulus Persius Flaccus

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Bumping to top of spine. Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
2) ABDULLAH BIN ABDUL AZIZ IN WORDS & PICTURES
Aziz, Abdullah Bin Abdul

Riyadh: Saudi Desert House Agency. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. Minor edgewear. Bumping to base of spine. ; Looks at the life and actions of the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia. Heavy Book. ; 269 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00
3) THE ABINNAEUS ARCHIVE Papers of a Roman Officer in the Reign of Constantius II. Collected and re-edited
Abinnaeus, Flavius; H. I. Bell; V. Martin; E. G. Turner; & D. Van Berchem

Oxford Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 191 pages; Flavius Abinnaeus is commander of the cavalry (praefectus alae) in the Fayum, stationed in a fortress in Dionysias, a village in the North-West of the province from AD 342 to 35. The book is a collection of petitions, letters, accounts and lists. Of the 42 letters, 37 are addressed to Abinnaeus and one is written by him. All together, he has 26 different correspondents. Fourteen petitions are addressed to Abinnaus in hi... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $147.00
4) ABRISS DER ANTIKEN GESCHICHTE
Lauffer, Siegried

Oldenbourg Muenchen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Wear to corners. ; Fold-out map at rear. ; Oldenbourgs Abriss Der Weltgeschichte; 180 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
5) ABRISS DER GESCHICHTE ANTIKER RANDKULTUREN
Barloewen, Wolf-D. V. (Ed. )

Oldenbourg Muenchen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. Wear to corners. ; Fold-out map at rear. ; Oldenbourgs Abriss Der Weltgeschichte; 315 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
6) ABRISZ DER QUELLENKUNDE DER GRIECHISCHEN UND RÖMISCHEN GESCHICHTE Erste Abteilung: Griechische Geschichte Bis Auf Polybios. Vierte Auflage
Schaefer, Arnold & (Heinrich Nissen)

B. G. Teubner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889. Hardcover. Appears to have been rebound in boards with handlettered spine. Minor edgewear. Browning to endpapers. Tanning to pages. ; Text is in Greek, Latin and German. ; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.56
7) ACHAEANS AND HITTITES
Huxley, George Leonard

Oxford University Press. Very Good. 1960. First Edition. Softcover. Small closed chip to back wrap. Light wear to spine. ; Examines the historical evidence for the relations between the Hittites and the Mycenaean Greeks in the 14th and 13th centuries BC. ; 54 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $32.34
8) ACHILLES IN VIETNAM Combat Trauma and the Undoing of Character
Shay, Jonathan

Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. Shelfwear. ; 0.68 x 8.41 x 5.53 Inches; 272 pages; Shay works from an intriguing premise: that the study of the great Homeric epic of war, The Iliad, can illuminate our understanding of Vietnam, and vice versa. Along the way, he compares the battlefield experiences of men like Agamemnon and Patroclus with those of frontline grunts, analyzes the berserker rage that overcame Achilles and so many American soldiers alike, and considers the ways in which so... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.76
9) ACHILLES Paradigms of the War Hero from Homer to the Middle Ages
King, Katherine Callen

University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0520055713 . Book has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor bump to heel of spine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing.; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 355 pages; The powerful portrait of the glorious Greek warrier Achilles presented in Homer's Iliad around 700 BC imbued a particular soldier with transcendent value, linking "soldier" with "hero" in Western European culture. Tracing Achilles' a... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $112.70
10) ACHILLES TATIUS
Achilles Tatius; S. Gaselee ( Tr. )

ACHILLES TATIUS
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press & William Heinemann. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0674990501 . Dustjacket spine is sunned. Minor edgewear to DJ. Rubbing to DJ. Book has minor shelfwear. ; Achilles of Tatius of Alexandria was a Roman era Greek writer whose fame is attached to his only surviving work, the erotic romance The Adventures of Leucippe and Clitophon. ; Loeb Classical Library . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.60
11) ACROSS FRONTIERS - ETRUSCANS, GREEKS, PHOENICIANS AND CYPRIOTS Studies in Honour of David Ridgway and Francesca Romana Serra Ridgway
Herring, Edward; Irene Lemnos, Fulvia Lo Schiavo, Lucia Vagnetti, Ruth Whitehouse & John Wilkins

Accordia Research Institute. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 187341529x . Light knocking along bottom edge of boards. Minor rubbing. Former classics scholar's bookplate on ffep (George Huxley) . ; Contents: Ellen Macnamara Introduction: An Appreciation; Maria Eugenia Aubet Burial, symbols and mortuary practices in a Phoenician tomb; Nicolas Coldstream Other peoples' pots: ceramic borrowing between the early Greeks and Levantines, in various Mediterranean contexts; Bruno d'Ag... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $269.50
12) ACROSS THE MEDITERRANEAN FRONTIERS Trade, Politics and Religion, 650 - 1450: Selected Proceedings of the International Medieval Congress, University of Leeds, 10-13 July 1995, 8-11 July 1996
Agius, Dionisius A. & Ian Richard Netton

Brepols Publishers. Near Fine. 1997. Softcover. 2503506003 . Minor scuffing. ; International Medieval Research; 0.98 x 9.66 x 6.24 Inches; 256 pages; Using insights derived from the works of the great annaliste historian Fernand Braudel and those of David Abulafia, this volume aims at presenting a fully-rounded picture of the medieval Islamic Mediterranean between the years 650 and 1450. It ranges from discussions on Islamic Spain and Sicily through essays on economic and cultural exchange to an exapi... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $88.20
13) ACTIUM AND AUGUSTUS The Politics and Emotions of Civil War
Gurval, Robert Alan

University of Michigan Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0472105906 . Dustjacket has shelfwear and rubbing. One very small tear to back panel of DJ. Book has very light shelfwear. ; On 2 September 31 B. C. E. , the heir of Julius Caesar defeated the forces of Antony and Cleopatra in a naval engagement at Actium. Despite the varied judgments this battle received in antiquity, common opinion held that Actium marked the start of a new era, a turning point in Roman history and, in... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
14) ADAM'S LATIN GRAMMAR With the Following Additions: the Ancient and Modern Pronunciation of the Latin Language; Observations on the Declinable Parts of Speech, Rules the Government of the Subjuctive Mood; and with Various Improvements and Correction
Adam, Alexander & David Patterson

Collins and Hannay. Good with no dust jacket. 1833. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Edgewear to extremities. Front free endpaper has been torn out leaving small strip. Front hinge is weak and cracked but still attached. Foxing throughout with heavy foxing on a few pages. ; 276 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $88.20
15) THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE FROM HOMER TO ARISTOTLE 2 Volume Set
Bonner, Robert Johnson & Gertrude Smith

Ams Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Hardcover. 0404006507 . Both volumes have light shelfwear. ; 2 Volume Complete Set. Looks at growth and development of the Judiciary and to matters of practice and procedure. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $294.00
16) ADMINISTRATION, PROSOPOGRAPHY AND APPOINTMENT POLICIES IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE Proceedings of the First Workshop of the International Network Impact of Empire (Roman Empire, 27 BC - AD 406)
De Blois, L

J. C. Gieben. Fine. 2001. Hardcover. 9050632483 . Impact of Empire (Roman Empire, 27 B. C. - A. D. 406; 271 pages; With contributions by: L. De Blois, A. Krieckhaus, G. P. Burton, U. Manthe, A. Caballos, M. Peachin, S. Demougin, J. S. Richardson, W. Eck, A. J. B. Sirks, J. F. Gardner, M. Speidel, R. Haensch, B. H. Stolte, I. P. Haynes, W. J. Zwalve, O. J. Hekster. Seventeen contributions, from the first Impact of Empire workshop held in Leiden in 2000, focus on the tremendous impact of Roman rule on a... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $107.80
17) ADMINISTRATION, PROSOPOGRAPHY AND APPOINTMENT POLICIES IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE Proceedings of the First Workshop of the International Network Impact of Empire (Roman Empire, 27 BC - AD 406)
De Blois, L

J. C. Gieben. Fine. 2001. Hardcover. 9050632483 . Unwrapped in plastic; Impact of Empire (Roman Empire, 27 B. C. - A. D. 406; 271 pages; With contributions by: L. De Blois, A. Krieckhaus, G. P. Burton, U. Manthe, A. Caballos, M. Peachin, S. Demougin, J. S. Richardson, W. Eck, A. J. B. Sirks, J. F. Gardner, M. Speidel, R. Haensch, B. H. Stolte, I. P. Haynes, W. J. Zwalve, O. J. Hekster. Seventeen contributions, from the first Impact of Empire workshop held in Leiden in 2000, focus on the tremendous imp... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
18) ADOPTION IN IV. CENTURY ATHENS
Rubinstein, Lene

Museum Tusculanum Press. Very Good+. 1993. Softcover. 8772892048 . Former owner's name on inner cover. Minor edgewear and a few minor scratches. ; Contents: Who adopted and who were adopted? Procedures of adoption; Why did the Athenians adopt? ; adoption and epikleroi; Posthumous adoption & intestate heirs; Catalogue of attested adoptions. ; Opuscula Graecolatina; 0.47 x 8.9 x 6.22 Inches; 148 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.10
19) ADULTS AND CHILDREN IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE
Wiedemann, Thomas

Yale University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0300043805 . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. ; Reconstructs adults' opinions of what a child was and ought to be trained to become and arrives at a convincing portrayal of the classical concept of childhood and its transformation in the early Christian period. ; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $93.10
20) AEGYPTIACA A Catalogue of Egyptian Objects in the Aegean Area
Pendlebury, J. D. S

Cambridge University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Minor edgewear to corners. Fraying to spine ends. Spine cover is frayed along edges. Solid copy with green cloth boards with olive cloth spine. ; 4 plates, 1 foldout map. Collects under one cover all the Egyptian objects which have been found in the Aegean area down to the close of the XXVIth Dynasty. ; 120 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $191.10


Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (297)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (110)
$50-100 (93)
$100-250 (75)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (272)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (311)
Signed (13)

Filter by country:
Canada (342)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: