Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from A. J. Frank & Co.

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) A. L. DE SANCTIS COLLECTION: WORKS ON PAPER: MANET TO PICASSO
R. S. Johnson Fine Art

A. L. DE SANCTIS COLLECTION: WORKS ON PAPER: MANET TO PICASSO
Chicago: R. S. Johnson Fine Art, 1990 Soft-cover catalogue for the sale of works on paper by Dr. A. L. De Sanctis in the winter of 1990. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to (8.25 x 10.5"). Each of the 64 works of art are pictured in color or B&W. This is a new, unopened catalogue in perfect condition. AS NEW. The catalogue includes works by Bonnard, Braque, Calder, Cassatt, Corot, Degas, Ingres, Leger, Manet, Matisse, Moore, Picasso, Redon, Rousseau, Toulouse-Lautrec, Vlaminck, Vullard, ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) ABBE CONSTANTIN
Halevy, Ludovic

ABBE CONSTANTIN
NY: H. M. Caldwell Co., 1890 Hardcover. Publisher's full ox-blood cloth, gilt lettering and intricate gilt and green embossed intertwining vine motif on spine and cover. 12mo. 210 pp. Illustrated with several B&W photogravure reproductions. Gift inscription on ffep, slightly cocked, else Near Fine. VERY GOOD. A handsome gift edition of this classical French romance (in English) The charming story of a priest in a small village in France. Summary of the 1916 Silent Film based on this novel: In n... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) AN ABC OF SCIENCE FICTION: From Aldiss to Zelazny
Boardman, Tom, Jr. (Ed)

NY: Avon Books, 1968 Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 223, (1) pp. This is an unmarked copy in once-read condition. NEAR FINE. 26 excursions into the fantastic, this anthology includes: Let's Be Frank by Brian Aldiss; Pattern by Fredric Brown; The Awakening by Arthur C. Clarke; I Do Not Hear You Sir by Avram Davidson; Day at the Beach by Carol Emshwiller; The King of the Beasts by Philip Jose Farmer; Homey Atmosphere by Daniel F. Galouye; Mute Milton by Harry Harrison; The Conquest by ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE
Coleman, James C

ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1964 Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, printed endpapers. 4to. 694 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and charts. Some light underlining throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD.. 3rd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook.... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
5) ABRAHAM: The First Historical Biography
Rosenberg, David

ABRAHAM: The First Historical Biography
NY: Basic Books, 2006 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardcover in unclipped ($26.95) dust jacket. xvii, (i), 342, (6) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black backing over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Cream endpapers. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. The first modern history of the biblical figure of Abraham and his world provides a long-overdue history of the patriarch, reveals tha... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
6) ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES
Hemingway, Ernest

ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950 First Printing (publisher's "A" on copyright page). Publisher's full black cloth boards, gilt lettering and ruling on spine, author's facsimile signature, gilt, on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 308 pp. Ex-Library with fewer than the usual markings, pocket removed from rear cover leaving dried glue residue and small notations, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square, corners lightly bumped, head and heel of spine mildly shelf-worn, gilt on spine faded, else near fine. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $89.95
7) ACTIVE MEASURES
Morris, Janet and David Drake

NY: Baen Enterprises, 1985 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (stated). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding) 12mo. 365, (8) pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD. The year is 1999. CIA agent Lary Fox has stumbled onto the most frightening espionage plot in U. S. History. The president of the United States is a Soviet agent--and no one but Fox, running for his life in Istanbul, can take the truth to Washing... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
8) THE ACTOR CREATES
D'Angelo, Aristide

THE ACTOR CREATES
NY: Samuel French, 1945 Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 12mo. 96 pp. Includes Bibliography. Former owner's name on ffep, underling in pencil throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD/GOOD.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) ADA OR ARDOR: A FAMILY CHRONICLE
Nabokov, Vladimir

NY: McGraw-Hill, 1969 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, blind-stamped lettering on cover, yellow endpapers, TEG (green), fore-edge deckle. Thick 8vo. 626 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket is moderately chipped at the head of the spine only. FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) THE ADAMS FAMILY
Adams, James Truslow

THE ADAMS FAMILY
Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1930 Hardcover without dust jacket. Publisher's full burgundy cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. x, 363 pp. Illustrated with nine B&W plates. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square. There is a tiny bookseller's label on the fep, the spine is slightly shelf-worn at the head and heel, else fine. NEAR FINE.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
11) THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN
Morier, James

THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN
London: The Cresset Press, 1949 Hardcover in custom contemporary full leather binding. xxx, 460 pp. The Cresset Library. Full polished leather binding, spine in five gilt-ruled compartments separated by four raised bands, gilt lettering in compartments. Introduction by Richard Jennings. Includes Bibliography. Inscription on half-title ("To Alice Smith | with gratitude | for much good work | and many favors | Earle Balch | May 28, 1953") Minor rubbing. An extremely handsome volume, in a magnifice... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Fine Bindings

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $129.00
12) THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Twain, Mark

THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Twain spent seven years writing HUCKLEBERRY FINN--the book Hemingway claimed is the basis for all American fiction. The story... read more

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1982 Publisher's full illustrated cloth, green endpapers, AEG (green). 4to. 431, (1) pp. Illustrated with numerous full-page, full-color plates and numerous B&W head-pieces by Donald McKay. This is an unopened copy. Aside from a brief gift inscription on the half-title, it is in as new condition. FINE. A volume in the Illustrated Junior Library.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Donald McKay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
13) THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Twain, Mark

THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Twain spent seven years writing HUCKLEBERRY FINN--the book Hemingway claimed is the basis for all American fiction. The story... read more

NY: Time Warner Libraries, 1989 1st Printing. Bound in publisher's full red leather, spine in four compartments separated by three raised bands, gilt lettering or decoration in each compartment, elaborate gilt borders and decoration on both boards, red endpapers, A. E. G. 8vo. 326 pp. A beautiful edition of this classic. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition Thus. Full-Leather. As New/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
14) ADVENTURES OF MOTTEL, THE CANTOR'S SON (COMPLETE IN TWO PARTS)
Aleichem, Sholom

ADVENTURES OF MOTTEL, THE CANTOR'S SON (COMPLETE IN TWO PARTS)
NY: Henry Schuman, 1953 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt (multicolored) lettering on spine, author's initials, gilt (white) on cover, blind-stamped medallions on cover, yellow endpapers. 8vo. 342 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings by Ilya Schor. Translated from the Yiddish by Tamara Kahana. Complete in two parts: (1) In Kasrilovka - "Hoorah, I'm an Orphan!", and (2) In America - "Try not to love such a country". Spine sunned and worn, particularly at the head and heel,... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
15) THE ADVENTURES OF TERRA TARKINGTON
Webb, Sharon

THE ADVENTURES OF TERRA TARKINGTON
NY: Bantam Books, 1985 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (Paperback professionally re-bound in laminated library binding). 12mo. 204 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, pocket removed from rep. VERY GOOD+. Meet Terra Tarkington, member in good standing of the Interstellar Nurses Corps. She joined up to aid her fellow beings and see the universe. But she got a little more than se bargained for when her first assignment took her all the w... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) AGATHA CHRISTIE: THE ART OF HER CRIMES
Symons, Julian

AGATHA CHRISTIE: THE ART OF HER CRIMES
NY: Everest House, 1981 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 144 pp. Illustrated with over 90 of Tom Adam's highly individual cover paintings for Agatha Christie's novels, full-page and full-color, with commentary on the novels by Julian Symons and on his artwork by Tom Adams. Introduction by John Fowles. This is an unmarked copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The price-clipped dust jacket is sunned around the edges, else fin... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) THE AGE OF NAPOLEON
Herold, J. Christopher

THE AGE OF NAPOLEON
NY: American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., 1963 Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. 8vo. 453 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. BOMC review laid in. Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise unmarked, tight and square. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has one small knick on the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fr... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
18) THE AGE OF REASON
Paine, Thomas

THE AGE OF REASON
Baltimore: Ottenheimer Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine. 8vo. 186 pp. Reprint of Paine's classic work, originally published in 1794. nd (c. 1960). The volume is in virtually perfect condition, with only slight shelf-wear at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine. The unclipped dust jacket is lightly chipped at the head and heel of the spine only and shows only slight shelf-wear. FINE/NEAR FINE. Thomas Paine (1737 - 1809) was an English pamphleteer, rev... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) AGENT IN PLACE
MacInnes, Helen

AGENT IN PLACE
NY: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1972 Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 304 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over cream boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Fore-edge deckle. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else Fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Among the most dangerous pieces on the chessboard of espionage are the gullible idealist in a position of trust and the constantly vulnerable agent in place. When the idealist is duped to reveal sensitive informati... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) ALEXANDER'S TOMB: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror
Saunders, Nicholas J

ALEXANDER'S TOMB: The Two Thousand Year Obsession to Find the Lost Conqueror
NY: Perseus Book Group / Basic Books, 2006 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. 8vo. xiii, 290 pp. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over brown boards, gilt lettering on spine. Brown endpapers. Illustrated with 16 pages of photographs, maps and drawings. Includes Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Combining cinematic drama and a sprawling historical narrative, this gripping history is th... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95


Results 1 - 20 of 120
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (73)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (33)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (52)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (106)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (120)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: