Titles starting with A from 100 POCKETS
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 594
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
| 1) |
A.B.C. GUIDE TO GARDEN FLOWERS (The A.B.C. Gardening Series)
|
|
|
London, UK: The English Universities Press, 1955. Text/As New. Illustrated green boards/Fine. DJ/NF w/light edge rubs. Bookshop label (Livraria Bertrand, Lisbon, Portugal) to front cover verso. 11th volume in the ABC Gardening Series authored by Shewell-Cooper. A guide to English garden flowers. Flowers are arranged by color, each illustrated with line drawings, and in nomeclature, preference is given to the common name. Of the volume on Herbs, Salads & Tomatoes, V. Sackville West commented "The b... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 2) |
A.L.A. CATALOGING RULES FOR AUTHOR AND TITLE ENTRIES (2nd Edition)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: American Library Association, 1949. EX-LIB: LIBRARY SCHOOL. No loan pocket. Text/Strong & sound w/marginalia throughout. Red linen boards/VG; red library tape to all leading edges. DJ/None. Notes, underlining by professional hand; should be considered as an annotated copy. LAID-IN: Clippings from periodicals relating to librarianship. The cataloging rules presented in this volume are an expansion/revison of the rules promulgated in the 1908 edition of Catalogy Rules: Author and Title Entry ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 3) |
A. YA. GOLOVIN: Teatral'nye Eskizy, Al'bom Reproduktsii
|
|
|
Leningrad: Khudozhnik RSFSR, 1961. For those unfamiliar with bookseller terminology, the book description "fair" indicates that the volume is incomplete or of mediocre quality. In this case, the volume is incomplete, as will be discussed in a moment. What is excellent is the author's introduction to Golovin's scenic renderings. This is has been printed separately as a 17 page monograph, with Frontispiece. What is disappointing is that of the 16 reproductions listed in the Spisok, only 9 are presen... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.95
|
|
| 4) |
AA GUIDE TO NEW ZEALAND
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand: Automobile Assoc (Auckland) Inc, 1989. BRAND NEW copy with blue, faux-leather flexible cover and illustrated dust jacket. Comprehensive travel guide to New Zealand. The book is beautifully produced with superb color photography. Contents are arranged into three major sectors. The first sector is an overview describing the major touring routes of North and South Islands; the mid section is devoted to major destinations of each region; and, the final section gives insight into New Zeal... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
AARON COPLAND'S AMERICA : A Cultural Perspective
|
|
|
In this study, an art historian teams up with a professor of music to explore the ways in which visual artists--like Georgia ... read more
New York, NY: Watson-Guptill, 2000. Text/BRAND NEW. Green linen boards/Fine. DJ/NF. A study of the man and the artist who, with the Appalachian Spring and Fanfare for the Common Man, gave America a place in classical music. Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the Heckscher Museum, Huntington, NY. This scholarly study is in two parts and augmented with 50 color & 90 black/white illustrations. Part I, Aaron Copland's America is written by Gail Levin, curator of the exhibition; Part II is penned... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 6) |
ABALONE TO ZABIGLIONE
|
|
|
Mt. Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1957. A pretty little cookbook with some surprising dishes, Roast Reindeer and Turtle Soup among them. 61 pages with Note and charming illustrations. DJ has tiny chips at corners, rfEP is price-marked in pencil, boards are sound, text is clean and strong.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ruth McCrea. 7 7/16 x 4. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
ABBEY'S ROAD
|
|
|
The maverick travel writer and environmentalist Edward Abbey, known principally for his distinctively American writing, provi... read more
New York, NY: E.P. Dutton, 1979. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated white soft cover/NF. PO name to fEP, and, trace soiling to lower corner of fEP. Anthology. In the author's introduction, titled "Confessions of a Literary Hobo", he writes " ... maybe ther's something a little better. We write in order to share ... ideas, discoveries, emotions. In prolonged solitude, as I've discovered, we come very close to nothingness." This collection of 19 e... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE ABC OF CANAPES
|
|
|
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1953. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Text/Near New. Illustrated boards/Fine. DJ/VG showing light soiling/discoloration w/light nips, chips & small loss to edges. Collection of easy to make recipes for snacks and canapes. Meant to be kept for handy reference when need rises to serve something a little "different".. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ABC'S OF HOME FOOD DEHYDRATION
|
|
|
Bountiful, UT: Horizon Publishers, 1975. Text/Near New; folded corners to 3 pgs, else new. Soft cover/NF w/light surface rubs. Highly regarded practical kitchen reference for food preservation. Basics of safe food dehydration, storage & re-hydration (including left-overs), and cooking recipes. . First Edition, First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine/None As Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
ABENDLAND: HUTER DER FLAMME
|
|
|
Remagen: Der Leuchter - Otto Reichl. "Mythos, Symbole, Legenden - wenn auch verschlusselt und historisch oft unbeweisbar - sind uns wertvolle Wegweiser zu einem ubersinnlichen Verstandnis. Um das Wesen der westlichen Zivilisation richtig zu erfassen, ist es notwendig, auch seine verborgenen Seiten zu erkennen, d. h. die Botschaften der Symbolik der Sagen und der Mythologie, die die geistige Entwicklung des Abendlandes starktens beeinflusser haben, zu entschleiern. Twenty chapters, 186 pages, with Inhal... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
ABILENE, AN AMERICAN CENTENNIAL : A Collection of Historic and Contemporary Photographs
|
|
|
Abilene, TX: Hardin-Simmons Univ/Univ of Texas Press, 1982. Stated First Edition, 1982. Text/Near New. Red linen boards w/gilt spine lettering/Fine. DJ/VG; Strong & sound w/closed tears to upper edges. PO label on front cover verso. Photographic essay recording/relating a hundred years in the history of Abilene, Texas --- from its founding by Texas & Pacific Railroad promoters and ranchers in 1841 as a frontier town, to village, and to becoming a commercial hub of an agriculture region. The photogra... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 12) |
ABNORMAL ARTERIAL TENSION
|
|
|
New York: National Medical, 1935. This is a volume in the publisher's National Medical Monographs, a series editied by Morris Fishbein which allowed specialists to educate General Practitioners about recent advances in medicine. The author was Professor of Medicine at the Rush Medical Center (University of Chicago), and associated with two hospitals in the Chicago area. "Abnormalities of the arterial tension have become increasingly significant as investigations rapidly advance our knowledge of the pro... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ABORTION : An Historical Romance 1966
|
|
|
New York, NY: Touchstone Books/Simon & Schuster, 1971. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated soft cover. Inscription to first title page. Sub-title : "This novel is about the romantic possibilities of public library in California". Written by Richard Brautigan (1935-1984) not long after writing his celebrated Trout Fishing in America.. First Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None as Issued. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
ABOUT SEA FOODS : Nutrition From The Sea
|
|
|
London, UK: Thorsons Publishers, 1964. Text/BRAND NEW. Soft cover/VG; Strong & sound w/rubs to leading edges, small loss to lower front corner & light soiling. Slight bend to upper front corner from poor shelving. Compact treatise on nutritional merits of sea water and specific sea foods for the human body. 7 chapters: 1, Health from the Sea; 2, Fish; 3, Shopping for Fish; 4, The Minerals & Vitamins of Sea Foods; 5, Kelp; 6, Carrageen Moss; and, 6, Agar-agar. Publications on Natural Health &... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
ABRAHAM LINCOLN : A Press Portrait (The Journalist's Lincoln)
|
|
|
Athens, GA: Univ of Georgia Press, 1989. Text/Near New. Illustrated soft cover/Fine. First published in 1971 by Quadrangle Books, Chicago. A journalistic biography of the life and career of Abraham Lincoln drawn from contemporary newspaper/magazine coverage representing the Union, the Confederacy, and Europe. Journalistically speaking, it was an era of free-swinging 'reporting' and extreme partisanship. The emerging portrait of the 16th President is accordingly highly complex, and affords considerable insig... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
ABROAD IN AMERICA: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
|
|
|
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1976. Hard Cover. Published in association with National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution. Text/BRAND NEW. Bi-color boards/Fine. DJ/Near Fine, showing faint discoloration & trace soiling. A collection of the stories, impressions and observations of 33 illustrious visitors to America, who were subjects of the National Portrait Gallery's Bicentennial Exhibition. Vistors include Charles Dickens, Frances Trollope, Alexis de Tocqueville, Antonin Dvorak, Liang Ch'i-ch'ao ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ABSOLUTELY ESSENTIAL ELOISE
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Text/As New. Illustrated boards/Fine. DJ/Fine. Collectible First Edition, First Printing. Red endpapers. 1955 marked the debut performance of Eloise, who says of herself succintly, "I am a city child. I live at the Plaza." Gifted with a inner resources, Eloise adores taking the elevator from the lobby to the top floor, takes the lift down a few floors, scurries down a few flight, hops back into the elevator, then stairs again, elevator again, back to the g... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $148.50
|
|
| 18) |
ABSTRACT ALGEBRA : A First Course
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1973. Text/tidy pencil check marks on pgs 13, 14, 25, 31 & 38 (exercises at chapters' end), else as new. Red cloth boards/NF w/trace wear. DJ/None. First published in 1973, this textbook designed for a 1-year course on algebra is distinguished by concurrent emphasis on the historical development of the subject; a facsimile reprint was issued in 1997, also from Prentice-Hall. Outgrowth of lecture notes, the volume's 10 chapters are: 1, Introduction (Historical Perspec... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 19) |
ABSTRACTS OF TECHNICAL STUDIES IN ART AND ARCHAEOLOGY (Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers, Vol 2, No 2)
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1955. Text/BRAND NEW. Salmon soft cover/NF, w/light wear to leading edges & faint dimming of spine. Compilation of 1399 abstracts of literature on applying science & technology to fields of fine art and archaeology. Better understanding of origins, fabrication, chronology of materials allows improved methods in conservation. Many abstacts first appeared in Technical Studies in the Field of Fine Arts, Fogg Museum, Harvard Univ (1932 - 1942); contributi... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 20) |
ACCELERATED BIOREMEDIATION USING SLOW RELEASE COMPOUNDS: Selected Battelle Conference Papers, 1993-1999
|
|
|
San Clemente CA: Regenesis Bioremediation, 1999. The papers in this volume, which deal primarily with subsoil and aquifer decontamination, are mainly drawn from Battelle conferences on "In Situ and On-Site Bioremediation" and "Remediation of Chlorinated and Recalcitrant Compounds." In most cases they support Regenesis' developments of the Oxygen Release Compound [ORC] and Hydrogen Release Compound [HRC]. 255 + xxvii pages. Boards and text are clean, strong and as new. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (512)Fine or New (128)
New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (361)
$25-50 (133)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (323)Paperback (264)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (229)With dust jacket (524)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (594)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




