Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (11)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With photos (24)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (124)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Greenberry House (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : Greenberry House [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

1) The ABC Murders
Christie, Agatha

New York: Bantam. 207 pgs. A-B-C, who is next on the killer's list? Hercule Poirot and Hastings race against time to discover the next victim with lives at stake. The Agatha Christie Mystery Collection. Padded black leatherette binding with gold emblem and lettering on front cover, gold lettering on spine, all bright with no wear, marbled endpapers, interior pages bright.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$15.00
2) The ABC of Attracting Birds
Peterson, Alvin M

New York: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1937. 146 pages, indexed and illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. A comprehensive guide to interacting with wild birds, including feeding, watering and sheltering. Blue illustrated cloth binding with black and white lettering on front cover, black lettering on spine. Corners bumped, edges of cover worn, spine darkened, interior pages browning, usual library markings, back hinge weak.. Second Printing. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$5.00
3) The Abode of Life
Correy, Lee

New York: Pocket, 1982. 207 pgs. Novel based on the famous Star Trek TV series. Kirk must chose between possibly destroying a culture or saving his ship. Ilustrated cover with blue, red and black lettering on front cover. Minor edge wear, wrinkles and crease in spine, some dings in front and back cover, upper corner of back cover and pages bent slightly, interior pages browning and owner's name on front free end paper.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$7.00
4) Accounting Principles
Niswonger, C. Rollin and Philip E. Fess

Cincinnati, Ohio: South-Western Publishing Company, 1977. 913 pgs. College textbook. Whtie cover with yellow and black lettering on front cover and spine. Slight wear to cover; back cover scrubbed, interior pages bright and clean with no obvious notations or highlighting in text. Will require extra shipping.. 12th Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$16.00
5) The Ace of Knaves
Charteris, Leslie

New York: Triangle Books, 1941. 296 pgs. The Saint at it again in adventures that astonish and dismay Scotland Yard. Cover is red cloth, faded at spine, corners bent, edges of pages yellowing. Owner's name inside front cover, staining inside front and back cover.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$15.00
6) Act One
Hart, Moss

Act One
New York: Random House, 1959. 444 pages. The famous playwright's story of his childhood and his first Broadway play. Dedicated to his wife, Kitty Carlisle. Tan cloth binding with gold lettering on spine, red endpapers and heavy textured pages to frontispiece. Slight fading of edges and very minor spotting of cover, slight soiling of page edges. Dust jacket has small chips at edges, spine darkened, otherwise nice.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$30.00
7) Adolphe
Constant, Benjamin

Adolphe
Stock photo.
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1980. 125 pages, translated with an introduction by Leonard Tancock. The tragic romance of a younger man and an older woman serves as a unique analysis of passion, written in 1816. Black wraps with white lettering illustrated with a detail of a self-portrait, Courbet au Chien Noir. Light edge wear to cover, small chips along spine, crease in upper leading corner of front cover, back cover has light creases and small chips, interior pages tanning and a little foxed, owner's na... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$9.00
8) The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding
Christie, Agatha

London: Fontana, 1973. 224 pgs. Collection of short stories featuring the famous Hercule Poirot and Miss Marple. Includes "The Under Dog" and "Greenshaw's Folly" and a forward by the author. Cover has slight creasing and chips at spine, ink mark on back cover obscuring UK price, pages yellowing.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$15.00
9) Adventures in American Literature
Fuller, Edmund and B. Jo Kinnick

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. 848 pgs., glossary and index. Illustrated throughout with color pictures. Collection of short stories, nonfiction, biography, poetry, and plays. Laureate Edition. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Cover worn slightly, corners slightly bumped, spine cocked, glue stains on end papers, former owner's name inside front cover. Interior pages bright, notations in table of contents but text otherwise clean.. Not Stated. Original Clot... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$20.00
10) Adventures in American Literature
Fuller, Edmund and B. Jo Kinnick

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. 848 pgs., glossary and index. Illustrated throughout with color pictures. Collection of short stories, nonfiction, biography, poetry, and plays. Laureate Edition. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Cover worn slightly, corners slightly bumped, spine cocked, glue stains on end papers, writing in pencil and ink on endpapers and notations throughout text.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$20.00
11) Adventures in Appreciation
Loban, Walter and Rosalind A. Olmsted

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1963. 754 pgs., indexed, Laureate Edition. Collection of short stories, poetry, nonfiction, essays, biographies, plays and Arthurian Romance, along with an abridged version of George Eliot's Silas Marner. Green cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Some wear to cover, corners bumped, writing and drawing in ink on endpapers and a few notations on Table of Contents page and in index.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)




$10.00
12) The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Twain, Mark

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967. 293 pages, introduction by Lionel Trilling. The classic story that reveals so much about the times and attitudes toward slavery. Decorated cover with white and orange lettering. Light edgewear to cover, small creases at corners, heavy reading crease near spine, back cover darkened, interior pages browned with ink underlining and notations.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$3.00
13) The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Twain, Mark

Middlesex, England: Puffin Classics, 1984. 281 pgs. The classic tale of American boyhood, with Twain's subtle style and sharp wit. Very light shelf wear, cover slightly spotted on back, no creases small spots and slight soiling on edges of pages, pages browning and lightly foxing, owner's name inside front cover.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$5.00
14) The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Twain, Mark

New York: Dell, 1966. 351 pages, introduction by Wallace Stegner. The classic tale of boyhood that reveals much about Twain's attitudes and the life of the times. Brightly illustrated cover with blue and black lettering. Minor edgewear to cover, soiling and creasing of spine, back cover a little scrubbed, corners creased, front cover illustration clear and bright, interior pages tanning.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$8.00
15) The Adventures of Old Mr. Toad
Burgess, Thornton W

The Adventures of Old Mr. Toad
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. 192 pages, illustrated with black and white drawings. Bedtime Story Book. Old Mr. Toad is in a rush to get to the Smiling Pool because of his important part in the spring chorus, but the other animals are amused that he thinks that he has a beautiful voice. Brown illustrated binding with black lettering, green top edge, illustrated endpapers. Light edge wear to cover, corners bumped with some light spotting to cover, interior pages bright and clean with no scribbles... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)

$20.00
16) The Adventures of Paddy the Beaver
Burgess, Thornton W

The Adventures of Paddy the Beaver
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945. 180 pgs., very large print. From The Bedtime Story Books series, written by an author that wanted to be a naturalist and used children's books to teach love of nature. Brown illustrated cloth binding with black lettering and drawing on front cover and black lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers. Cover is in very good condition, shows very slight wear at edges, lettering clear and sharp. Interior pages are bright but a few of the first pages are stained at edges,... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$25.00
17) The Adventures of Pinocchio and The Story of King Arthur and His Knights
Collodi, C. And Howard Pyle

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1965. Companion Library Edition of two books in one for children. Illustrated covers with usual library markings. Corners badly bumped, chipping of edges, spine darkened, interior pages look clean and bright, some spotting of page edges.. Not Stated. Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Leone, Sergio and Mariano Leone. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)





$15.00
18) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens)

New York: Magnum. 320 pgs. The classic tale of boyhood in the South, told with the wit and perception of a master storyteller. Cover is soiled at spine and slightly across front cover, some staining to edges of pages, pages browning and owner's name inside front cover.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$5.00
19) Adventurous Religion
Fosdick, Harry Emerson

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. 326 pgs. Essays about religion in early twentieth century America by a fine writer and popular speaker in his time. Blue cloth binding with gold lettering on front cover and spine; slight wrinkle in cloth near upper corner of front cover. Jacket greenish with black lettering, very slight chipping at folds, faded at spine. Jacket covered with mylar. Gift inscription inside front cover, owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)



$30.00
20) The Aeneid
Virgil

Garden City, New York: Doubleday Anchor, 1953. 320 pgs. Verse translation by C. Day Lewis. Copy has very light wear to covers, tight binding and no markings on pages, light foxing to upper edges of pages, slight scuff to bottom edges of pages, small ink mark on cover, readings creases in spine. Owner's name inside front cover.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by Greenberry House (Virginia, United States)


$8.00
Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 6 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations