Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (307)
Fine or New (54)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (251)
$25-50 (66)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)
Paperback (174)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (91)
Signed (15)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (370)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with A) [X]  Bookseller : M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 370
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 Next

1) A+
COOK, Wade

Seattle: Lighthouse Publishing, 1998. 116 pp. First edition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$12.00
2) ABACUS #23
GANICK, Peter, Editor (Ray DiPalma)

Elmwood, CT: Potes & Poets Press, 1987. Unpaginated. Circulation: 150, 8/yr. ISSN: 0886-4047. Long-running poetry journal featuring one poet per issue. This issue: Ray DiPalma. Xerox production.6 sheets of white copy paper bound w/a single staple at upper left corner. One to two poems per page. Content is mostly Language/experimental works, and the odd interview or essay. Copy was once folded in half for mailing purposes. Medium sunned along upper margin of front "cover," including obverse and... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$18.00
3) ABACUS #24
GANICK, Peter, Editor (Steven Forth)

Elmwood, CT: Potes & Poets Press, 1987. Unpaginated. Circulation: 150, 8/yr. ISSN: 0886-4047. Long-running poetry journal featuring one poet per issue. This issue: Steven Forth, editor of RHODODENDRON. Xerox production. 7 sheets of white copy paper bound w/a single staple at upper left corner. One poem per page. Content is mostly Language/experimental works, and the odd interview or essay. Copy was once folded in half for mailing purposes. Tiny amt. of very light surface creasing and discoloration alo... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
4) ABACUS #24
GANICK, Peter, Editor (Steven Forth)

Elmwood, CT: Potes & Poets Press, 1987. Unpaginated. Circulation: 150, 8/yr. ISSN: 0886-4047. Long-running poetry journal featuring one poet per issue. This issue: Steven Forth, editor of RHODODENDRON. Xerox production. 7 sheets of white copy paper bound w/a single staple at upper left corner. One poem per page. Content is mostly Language/experimental works, and the odd interview or essay. Copy was once folded in half for mailing purposes. Touch of discoloration along uppermost margin of front "c... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
5) ABACUS #25
GANICK, Peter, Editor (Kit Robinson)

Elmwood, CT: Potes & Poets Press, 1987. Unpaginated. Circulation: 150, 8/yr. ISSN: 0886-4047. Long-running poetry journal featuring one poet per issue. This issue: Kit Robinson. Xerox production. 7 sheets of white copy paper bound w/a single staple at upper left corner. One poem per page. Content is mostly Language/experimental works, and the odd interview or essay. Copy was once folded in half for mailing purposes. Tiny amt. of very light discoloration along uppermost margin of front "cover."... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
6) ABACUS #28
GANICK, Peter, Editor (Alan Davies)

Elmwood, CT: Potes & Poets Press, 1987. Unpaginated. Circulation: 150, 8/yr. ISSN: 0886-4047. Long-running poetry journal featuring one poet per issue. This issue: Alan Davies. Xerox production. 8 sheets of white copy paper bound w/a single staple at upper left corner. One poem per page. Content is mostly Language/experimental works, and the odd interview or essay. Copy was once folded in half for mailing purposes. Tiny amt. of very light discoloration along uppermost margin of front "cover." ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
7) ABACUS #3 (May 1984)
GANICK, Peter, Editor (Dan Raphael)

Elmwood, CT: Potes & Poets Press, 1987. Unpaginated. Circulation: 150, 8/yr. ISSN: 0886-4047. Long-running poetry journal featuring one poet per issue. This issue: Dan Raphael. Xerox production.6 sheets of white copy paper bound w/a single staple at upper left corner. One to two poems per page. Content is mostly Language/experimental works, and the odd interview or essay. Copy was once folded in half for mailing purposes. Lightly sunned along upper margin of front "cover," including obverse an... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$18.00
8) ABBEY #30
GREISMAN, David, Editor: Ann Mennebroker, Richard Peabody, Vera Bergstrom, Barry Dempster, Laurel Speer, Real Faucher, Jesse Glass Jr. ,Arthur Winfield Knight, et al

Columbia, MD: Whte Urp Press, 1979. 17 pp. Circulation: 200, 3-4/yr. The most basic of formats, folded in half for easier mailing. Cheap production but quality poetry and commentary. In this issue the ongoing debate of the literary merit of Lyn Lifshin and her methods of getting her material published. This copy is browned along the folded edge, with a pair of half-inch brown spots on last page. Pages lightly discolored.. Corner-Stapled. Good. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$11.00
9) ABBEY #35
GREISMAN, David, Editor: Ann Mennebroker, Ron Androla, Graham Sykes, Steven Ford Brown, Vera Bergstrom, Andrew Darlington, Lucile Barker, Stephen DiPresso, Gretchen Johnson, and Lisa Ruffolo)

Columbia, MD: Whte Urp Press, 1980. 24 pp. Circulation: 200, 3-4/yr. The most basic of formats, folded in half for easier mailing. Cheap production but quality poetry and commentary. Interview with John Elsberg in this issue Lower left corner of front cover lightly sunned. Very light sunning about edges.. Corner-Stapled. Very Good. Illus. by Jerome Salzmann. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$12.00
10) ABBEY #60
GREISMAN, David, Editor (Sheila E. Murphy, Dale Russell, Joan Payne Kincaid, Ruth Moon Kempher, Harry Brody, Bill Garten, Dorothy Barna, Andrew Gettler, David Gonsalves, Martha Vertreace, Bruce Holland Rogers, Linda Scheller, and Judy Lightfoot)

Columbia, MD: Whte Urp Press, 1990. 24 pp. Circulation: 200, 3-4/yr. Cheap production but quality poetry and commentary. Light sunning along lower margins of covers, front and back. Quarter-inch coffee stain lower corner of front cover.. Corner-Stapled. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Walt Phillips, Wayne Hogan. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$13.00
11) THE ABC OF AVALANCHE SAFETY (Second Edition)
LaCHAPELLE, E. R

Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1985. 112 pp. Second edition. Half-dozen figures. Bibliography, index. Light edge and corner wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$12.00
12) THE ABC OF CHESS
GRISHIN, V., and I. E. Ilyin

Moscow: Raduga Publishers, 1986. 88 pp. First edition in English. Translated from the Russian by Vivienne Burdon. A guide to chess for children utilizing story, color pictures and chess board illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Medium edge and corner wear. Upper right corner of front cover scraped from improper sticker removal. Lower right corner of back cover w/a sticker-ghost.. Oversize Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6.5" x 8.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$13.00
13) ABITARE ANNUAL 2
GUALTERI, Franca Santi (Editor)

Milan: Rotovision, 1987. 288 pp. Reprint. Text in Italian and English. Profuse color and b/w photos and illustrations. Upper corner of spine lightly bumped. 3 pages of front matter with tearing along lower inside edge. Front cover with some denting. Dj: with upper spine panel bumped; light edge and corner wear; and some rubbing and a bit of staining on lower corner of front panel - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9" x 12". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)



$24.00
14) THE ABNORMAL EROTICS
MORRIS, Lee

City of Industry, CA: Collector's Publications, 1969. 267 pp. First American printing. #CP 21317. Light edge and corner wear. Reading creases. 'NO' penned on upper text-edge. 2" tear on page 6 where it meets the binding. :Pages yellowed. Bookstore stamps on endpapers and inside covers.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$22.00
15) ABORTION
POTTS, Malcolm, with Peter Diggory and John Peel

London: Cambridge University Press, 1977. 575 pp. First edition in paperback. Tables, maps, graphs, figures, etc. Notes, bibliographies, index. Sticker ghost at foot of spine. Generally light edge and corner wear. Very light crease down middle of front cover. Planned Parenthood property stamp on title page.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$22.00
16) ABRACADABRA
COLOMBO, John Robert

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1967. 126 pp. First edition in paperback. Medium edge and corner wear. Medium rubbing. Lower right corner of front cover creased. Pages yellowed.. Trade Paperback. Good. 5 .25" x 8". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$15.00
17) ABRAXAS #25/26 (Special Wisconsin Issue)
SWANBERG, Ingrid, Editor (Charles Bukowski, Doug Blazek, T. L. Kryss, Ivan Arguelles, Denise Low, Ann Chandonnet, Laura Boss, Lyn Lifshin, Joseph Bruchac, John M. Bennett, William Cochran, Will Inman, Albert Huffstickler, Judson Crews, Duane Locke, etc.)

Madison: Ghost Pony Press, 1982 140 pp. Circulation: 500, 4/yr. Offset production. ISSN: 0361-1663. Includes an index of issues 1-24. Second half of number is devoted to Wisconsin Writers: Christine Zawadiwsky, Kenneth Pobo, Angela Peckinpaugh, Lawrence Rungren, Tom Neale, John Judson, James Plath, Robert Peters and so on. Multiple illustrations found and otherwise throughout text. 3 poems and 1 graphic by Bukowski. Spine sunned. Fore edge of front cover and upper margin of back cover also sunned.. Trade Pa... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$40.00
18) THE ABSENT MARX: Class Analysis and Liberal History in Twentieth-Century America
TYRRELL, Ian R

THE ABSENT MARX: Class Analysis and Liberal History in Twentieth-Century America
Stock photo.
NY: Greenwood Press, 1986. 270 pp. First edition. Beige boards with brown stamping on cover and spine. No Dj issued. Notes, bibliography, index. Faint red pen mark middle of front cover; otherwise, Fine.. Hard Cover. Fine. 6" x 9.5". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)


$97.00
19) ACADEMIC DISCOURSE, Readings for Argument and Analysis (Third Edition)
STYGALL, Gail, Editor

Mason, OH: Thomson Learning Custom Publications, 2002. 740 pp. Custom reprint of Harcourt first year college text. Introductory material for University of Washington English 131 course added to original third edition text. B/w photos and illustrations. Bibliographic notes. Some edge and corner wear. Reading creases. Lower right corner of front cover lightly creased. Contains no underlining or highlighting.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)

$28.00
20) ACCENT: A Quarterly of New Literature Vol. 5 No. 2 (Winter 1945)
QUINN, Kerker, and Charles Shattuck, Editors: Dylan Thomas, Marius Bewley, Harry Slochower, Richard Posner, Ankey Larrabee, Hyman Schwetzov, Jack Jones, Paul Rosenfeld, Kay D. Hall, Ruth Herschberger, Arthur Mizener, F. O. Matthiessen, Nicholas Moore etc

Urbana, IL: Accent, 1945. 58 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Literary journal featuring poetry, fiction, essay, criticism, etc. Light edge and corner wear. Half-inch and 1" coffee stain along upper margin of back cover. Text-edges slightly browned. Covers w/a touch of soiling.. Saddle-stitched. Good Plus. 6" x 9.25". Periodical. ... (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States)
$20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 370
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 19 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations