Titles starting with A from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 291
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
| 1) |
ABERRATION OF STARLIGHT
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1980. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: A PEN/FAULKNER FINALIST. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT OTHER THAN AGENTLE TAP TO ONE OF THE CORNERS AND SOME DAMP WRINKLE TO A FEW PAGES.D.J. HAS A SHORT TEAR AT THE BASE OF THE FRONT PANEL AND A COUPLE OFTEARS AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL WITH SOME CREASES ON THE FLAPS, ANDIS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICE CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH AREMAINDER MARK ON THE BOTTOM EDGE.. Ke... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE ABOLITIONISTS: THE GROWTH OF A DISSENTING MINORITY
|
|
|
DE KALB, ILLINOIS: NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIV PRESS. NEAR FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1974. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. OTHER THAN A PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON THE VERSO OF THE FRONT COVER AVERY NICE CLEAN AND UNWORN COPY.. Keywords: ABOLITION, SLAVERY, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
ABOUT A BOY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: RIVERHEAD BOOKS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1998. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE BLANK PAGE FOLLOWING THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. Keywords: NOVEL, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
ABOUT CHINESE WOMEN
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: URIZEN BOOKS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1977. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: TRANS BY ANITA BARROWS. Keywords: ESSAYS, WOMEN, CHINESE, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
ABOUT DOCTOR FERREL
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: GOLD MEDAL BOOKS/FAWCETT PUB. VG WRAPS. PUB 1952. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. THERE IS SOME USE-BENDING OF THE COVERS WITH THE SPINE EDGES RUBBED. A NICE COPY.. Keywords: PAPERBACK ORIGINAL, MYSTERY, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
ABOUT HARRY TOWNS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: ALFRED A KNOPF CO. F/NF. PUB 1974. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE TOP FORE-EDGE CORNERS WITH THESPINE PANEL COLOR-FADED.. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
ABOVE ALL ELSE
|
|
|
LONDON: LLOYD COLE. FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J.. PUB 1943. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ATTRACTIVE D.J. ART BY H. W. PERL. BOOK IS FINE BUT FOR THE USUAL TANNING OF THE TEXT. D. J. IS A BITWORN AT THE CORNERS WITH SHALLOW CHIPPING TO THE ENDS OF THE SPINE PANELSOME LIGHT SOILING TO THE REAR PANEL. AN ATTRACTIVE COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 8) |
ABRAGAM LINCOLN: A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: THE MODERN LIBRARY. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB SEPT 1968. 1ST MDN LB ED. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. THE TAND.J. IS HAS JUST A TRACE OF SCATTERED SOIL, A PRICE STICKER SHADOW ON THEPRICE-CLIPPED FRONT FLAP. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITHNO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: BIOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 9) |
ABRAM'S EYES: THE NATIVE AMERICAN LEGACY OF NANTUCKET ISLAND
|
|
|
NANTUCKET ISLAND: MILL HILL PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1998. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
ABSALOM, ABSALOM!
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: THE MODERN LIBRARY. F/VG+. PUB 1936. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FIRST MODERN LIBRARY EDITION 1951 (STATED)( # 271) ($1.25 PRICE ON D.J.). BOOK IS ABOUT FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J.IS ABOUT FINE WITH SOME LIGHT WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE-ENDS, A TINYHOLE NEAR THE MIDDLE OF THE SPINE PANEL, SOME LIGHT TANNING TO THE REARPANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT AND UNFADEDCOPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, SOUTHERN FICTION, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ABSENCE OF ANGELS
|
|
|
SAG HARBOR, NY: THE PERMANENT PRESS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB FEB 1994. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE / AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
AN ABSENCE OF BELLS
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1972. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. A BEAUTIFUL COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK AND D.J. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. . Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE ABSENCE OF MYTH: WRITINGS ON SURREALISM
|
|
|
LONDON: VERSO. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1994. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: EDITED, TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY MICHAEL RICHARDSON. Keywords: PHILOSOPHY, SURREALISM, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
ABSENCES
|
|
|
BOSTON: ATLANTIC LITTLE BROWN. VERY GOOD+ IN WRAPS. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: AUTHOR'S 3RD BOOK OF POETRY. BOOK HAS SOME LIGHT RUB TO THE EDGES, A PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON THEFRONT FREE ENDPAPER, AND A FEW ANNOTATIONS ON THE TABLE OF CONTENTS PAGE.A VERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: POETRY, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
ABSENTEE OWNERSHIP AND BUSINESS ENTERPRISE IN RECENT TIMES: THE CASE OF AMERICA
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: VIKING PRESS (THE). VERY GOOD+ WITHOUT D.J.. PUB JAN 1954. HARDCOVER. FOURTH PRINTING OF A BOOK ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED BY HUEBSCH IN 1923 . LIGHT BROWN CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH DARK GREEN TITLES TO THE SPINE AND PUBLISHER'S DEVICE ON THE FRONT COVER. BOOK'S SPINE IS MODESTLY COLOR-FADED WITH VERY MODEST DUST SOIL TO THE UNWORN COVERS. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. . ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE ABSOLUTE AT LARGE
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: MACMILLAN CO (THE). VG+/NONE. PUB MAY 1927. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL WITH A TINYCHIP AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SLIGHTLY SUNNED PAPER SPINE LABEL, A COUPLE OFVERY FAINT DAMP SPOTS AND A DING TO THE BOTTOM EDGE ON THE REAR COVER. AVERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, CZECH WRITER, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
ABSOLUTE CERTAINTY
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: SCRIBNER. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2002. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK / A MARTY NICKERSON MYSTERY. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: MYSTERY, FIRST BOOK. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ABSORBENT MIND
|
|
|
ADYAR, INDIA: THE THEOSOPHICAL PUB HOUSE. FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1959. SECOND EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: THIS IS A 1964 PRINTING/ TRANSLATED FROM THE ITALIAN BY CLAUDE A.. ISBN: CLAREMNOT WITH A LATER INTRO BY TRANSLATOR DATED SEPT 1958. RED PAPER COVERED BOARDS WTIH BLACK TITLES TO THE SPINE AND FRONTCOVER, SLIGHT BUMPS TO BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNERS WTIH SMALL ADDRESS LABELAND DATE ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER, BUT OTHERWISE A FINE COPY.. Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
ABSTRACTS OF THE STANDARD EDITION OF THE COMPLETE PSYCHOLOGICAL WORKS OF SIGMUND FREUD
|
|
|
ROCKVILLE, MD: US DEPT OF HEW. VERY GOOD+ IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. ISBN: COMPILED BY THE "NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MENTAL HEALTH". JUST A TRACE OF CORNER WEAR WITH SOME TONING TO THE WRAPS. ANEXCELLENT CLEAN TIGHT COPY.. Keywords: PSYCHOLOGY, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE ACCIDENT
|
|
|
NEW YORK NY: TICKNOR & FIELDS. FINE IN FINE D.J.. 1991. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information
Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)Fine or New (23)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (101)
$25-50 (112)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (11)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (69)
Signed (27)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (291)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


