Titles starting with A from Bookworm Books
Bookseller: Bookworm Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bookworm Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
ABC's of the Human Body
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1987. 336pp, Illustrated withn color and B7W photos. A family medical encyclopedia. No marks or tears.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 2) |
ACSM's Guidelines for Exercise Testing and Prescription
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Williams and Wilkins, 1995. 373pp, Illustrated with graphs and tablers. No marks or tears. Front cover slightly curled.. Fifth Edition. Softcover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 3) |
A-Z Biology
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2003. Fundamentals of biology, illustrated. No marks or tears.. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 4) |
The Abbess of Crewe
|
|
|
Muriel Spark's wicked satire of US politics, in particular the Watergate scandal that led to the resignation of President Nix... read more
NY: Viking, 1974. 116pp. A modern morality tale about a bugges Abbey in England. Worn and chipped dustjacket protect with a homemade plastic cover. Some sunning to the edges of both boards. No marks or tears except an inconspicuous price handwritten on the front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Worn DJ with Plastic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 5) |
The Abbeys & Priories of Medieval England
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. 270pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. An account of medieval monasticism in England. Near Fine. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.70
|
|
| 6) |
The Abe Burrows Songbook
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1955. First Edition, hardcover without dustjacket, 128 pages. Parodies of popular music.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.70
|
|
| 7) |
Abel Sanchez and Other Stories
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Henry Regnery Co.. 267pp. Stories by Spanish philosopher Miguel de Unamuno. Page margins yellowed, cover wear.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 8) |
Abnormal Sexual Behavior
|
|
|
NY: Lancer Books, 1968. 544pp, illustrated. Twenty-three case studies in sexual pathology. Front and back covers darkened. A faint ring on the rear cover. Text clean and unmarked. Very Good. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.35
|
|
| 9) |
The Abortionist
|
|
|
NY: Grove Press, 1963. 160pp, The personal story of an abortion doctor. No marks or tears except a nick missing from rear cover.. Black Cat Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 10) |
Absolute Truth. The Struggle for Meaning in Today's Catholic Church
|
|
|
NY: TV Books, 2000. 270pp, Chronicles four decades of reforms in the Catholic Church. No marks or tears. Price label on rear cover.. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 11) |
Acanthocephala of North American Mammals
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1953. 179pp, Illustrated with line drawings. Descriptions of the genera and species of acanthocephalan parasite of North American mammals. Price stamp on front free endpaper. Former owner's name on half-title page and fore-edge. Blue cloth hardback. No other marks no tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 12) |
Acceptable Risk
|
|
|
Neuroscientist Edward Armstrong has isolated a psychotropic drug with a dark and controversial history, one that may account ... read more
NY: G. P. Punam's Sons, 1994. 404pp. A medical thriller involving mind-altering drugs. Clean and tight. Rear dustjacket flap is creased. Very Good+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 13) |
The Act of Life. The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau
|
|
|
NY: World Publishing, 1972. First Edition, 144pages, Hardcover, dustjacket with a two-inch repaired tear, profusely illustrated with photos of undersea life. Condition: Very Good. Science.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Repaired Tear in DJ. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 14) |
Active Wellness. Feel Good for Life
|
|
|
Time-Life Books, 1998. 319pp, Gilt spine lettering. No marks or tears.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Intact Dustjacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Actuarial Use of the MMPI with Adolescents and Adults
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Williams & Wilkins, 1975. 324pp, profusely illustrated with tables and graphs. A study of MMPI testing in adults and adolescents. There are some marginal notes and marks. Very Good. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.30
|
|
| 16) |
Acuerdos De La Real Audiencia Del Nuevo Reino De Granada. Volume 2
|
|
|
Bogota, Colombia: Editorial Antena. 371pp. A publication of the Archivo Nacional de Colombia. Records of the Royal Audiencia covering the years 1557-1567. Decorative paper cover, with plastic laminatiion beginning to peel. Spine moderately darkened. No marks in text. Good+. Paper Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 17) |
Acuerdos De La Real Audiencia Del Nuevo Reino De Granada. Volume 1
|
|
|
Bogota, Colombia: Editorial Antena. 310pp. A publication of the Archivo Nacional de Colombia. Records of the Royal Audiencia covering the years 1551-1556. Decorative paper cover. Spine moderately darkened. No marks in text. Good+. Paper Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $41.80
|
|
| 18) |
Adam, Eve and the Serpent
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1988. Patterns of gender and sexual relationships. 189pp. Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 19) |
Adapting American Antiques. How to find, restore, convert, and use Antiques
|
|
|
NY: Warner. Bruce, 1971. First Edition, hardcover in a torn dustkacket, 164 pages, illustrated with line drawings and b&w photos. How to modify antiques for more practical uses. Condition: Very Good+ in a torn dustjacket. Antiques.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Torn DJ. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 20) |
Administration of Public Education
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1969. 578pp, Covers decision making and communication, private schools, the school board, the federal government and education, personell selection and evaluation, leadership, instructional organization, school finance, more. Black cloth, a few marginal marks, illustrated with tables and graphs. Clean.. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (197)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (128)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (128)
Signed (11)
Filter by country:
United States (238)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




