Titles starting with A from The Bookworm
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Bookworm (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: The Bookworm x
Results 1 - 20 of 255
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
| 1) |
The ABC of Communism
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books, 1970. Solid, square copy with nearly flat spine. Single crease to spine and one on wrapper. Corner crease. Binding is solid and interior is clean.. First Thus. Soft Cover. G+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
AC/DC Motel
|
|
|
New York: Pleasure Books, 1978. 40366 - Very solid copy with a flat spine with some creasing. Only slight edge wear and a clean interior. "Lynn was unbelievably beautiful ... Men fought for a tumble in her eager young arms but Lynn found her greatest thrills came with naked young girls.". PBO. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
AIDS and Alcohol-Drug Abuse : Psychosocial Research (Drugs and Society Ser.)
|
|
|
Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.: Haworth Press, Incorporated, The, 1991. A tight crisp solid copy. Unmarked.. Unknown. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by San Francisco AIDS Foundation Staff (illustrator); Ham, Jen (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Abortion Without Apology: A Radical History for the 1990's
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Pr, 1990. 67 pp. Crisp, square, unread copy with no wear. The untold history with references re. abortion.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Absolute Trouble
|
|
|
New York: Avon Publications Inc., 1998. A square tight copy with slight spine crease. Almost negligible edge wear or surface rubbing. Initials written on teaser page, however the rest of the interior is very tight and clean. A great addition to any romance collection with a story of revenge and honour versus love and passion.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Absorbent Mind
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company Inc, 1995. Clean, tight, very little wear. Foreward by John Chattin-McNichols, Ph.D.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Abulon Dance
|
|
|
Toronto: Baskerville Books, 2001. Autographed by author on title page. Clean, tight. Spine uncreased, front cover starting to curl.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ace of Hearts - Black Lace
|
|
|
London: Virgin Publishing - Black Lace, 1996. Solid square first edition. Spine is flat but with some mild creasing. Store stamped. Other wear is very minor. Historical erotica with a lady rogue set in England 1816.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ackoffs Fables: Irreverent Reflections on Business and Bureaucracy
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1991. Book is clean and tight. D/j is price clipped, light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Across Time G-728
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Inc., 1968. A tight copy with slight spine lean and light crease to front wrapper at hinge. Tiny chip to lower spine and small 1/4" tear to back wrapper. Lovely deep orange edging. Cover art is in brilliant condition, crisp and vivid. Interior is clean with no store stamps and nominal tanning. A solid addition for the discerning collector. Part of a large Vintage Science Fiction collection.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by Jeff Jones. 16mo - over 5¾&quo... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Across Time G-728
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Inc., 1968. A tight copy with slight spine roll and light creasing to wrapper. Mild edge wear, mostly at back hinge. Lovely deep orange edging. Cover art is in great condition, crisp and vivid. Interior is clean with no store stamps and nominal tanning. A solid addition for the discerning collector. Part of a large Vintage Science Fiction collection.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by Jeff Jones. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Act of Exposure
|
|
|
London: Headline - Liason, 1996. Very solid copy but with mild spine roll and creasing. Initials inside. Fiction for adults.. PBO. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Acta Victoriana - March 1961 - Volume LXXXVI
|
|
|
Toronto: Victoria College Union, 1961. A very solid copy with very little wear but a note on front card cover and two pen scribble marks. Included in this collection are 5 poems by Atwood, one article by Atwood, an illustration by Atwood and "the Well-Tempered Critic" by Frye. This is a pamplete publication from Victoria College (Ms. Atwood's University College when she was a student and Northrop Frye was a Professor.).. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Acts of Love
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1995. Copy is tight with very little wear. No store stamps or initials. No creases or slant to the spine.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Acts of Love
|
|
|
An erotic tale from England's "first lady of hanky panky."
New York: Avon Books, 1995. Copy is tight with very little wear. No store stamps or initials. No creases or slant to the spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
Adam Beck and the Ontario Hydro
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1947. No X-library. Pon ffep. Light wear and soil. D/j has a piece missing. Now in mylar. Those who are interested in public ownership of national resources anywhere will find this book a document of the greatest importance.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Adam Steele: Delta Duel # 14
|
|
|
Pinnacle Books, 1979. No stamp, name, initials. Spine creased, moderate edgewear.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Admirable Mechanic. Sir John Anderson and His Woodside Library
|
|
|
Scotland: Aberdeen City Libraries, 1983. A very clean tight book. No marks or stickers. Yellow wraps, 24pgs.. First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Adult Version of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
|
|
|
California: Calga Publishers, Inc. (Pendulum Publishing), 1970. CP801 - The "erotic" version of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde - Very graphic so consider yourself warned. Flat spine wih only light creasing. Wrapper has minor wear. Vintage price sticker. Clean interior. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Adventure of the Peerless Peer
|
|
|
New York: Dell Books, 1974. Nearly flat, uncreased spine, negligiible wear and bright aqua edging. Clean interior. "The indomitable Sherlock Holmes joins forces with the Lord of the Jungle Himself!". First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












