Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Tarmans Books

Bookseller: Tarmans Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Tarmans Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 333
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) A. E. Stegmann Life and Art of A Remarkable Artist FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marc Alexander

London, England: Mouth and Foot Painting Artists Publishing, . Fine/Near Fine. 2000. Hard Cover. dust jacket has light shelfwear, there is a modest bump to the front cover corner, otherwise the covers and contents are clean, unmarked, and in fine condition. hardback book with dust jacket, 164 pages, well illustrated with color photos, Erich Stegmann was one of the remarkable people of the 20th century - as a small child in Germany he lost the use of his arms through polio but taught himself to paint ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
2) A. Madhaviah: A Biography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Anantha Raman, Sita

A. Madhaviah: A Biography
Stock photo.
Oxford Univ Press. New/New. 2005. Hard Cover. 0195670213 hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, book contains a biography plus a novella translated from Tamil by Vasantha Surya, 190 pages . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) ABC Cat, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Nancy Jewell

Harper and Row. Near Fine/Very Good. 1983. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0060228474 the alphabet in a poem using a pretty black and white cat with letters pertaining to cats, price clipped dust jacket with some shelfwear, book condition is fine . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) The ABC Of Anarchism FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Berkman;Goldman, Emma;Avrich, Paul

Dover Pubns. As New/No Jacket. 2005. Trade Paperback. 0486433692 trade paperback in as new condition, republication of Now and After the ABC of Communist Anarchism originaly published in 1929 by Vanguard PRess, 297 pages . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) AFA Specialized Catalog 1981-1982 Denmark and Greenland FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
S. Mejdal

Scandinavian Philatelic Foundation. Good/No Jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0936493097 222 pages, English translation by Major Mejdal, Translation Published by the Scandinavian Philatelic Foundation, softcover format, covers are shopworn and sunfaded, corners bumped otherwise contents are clean and unmarked . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $44.00
6) ALCAN and CANOL, A Pictorial History of Two Great World War II Construction Projects FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stan Cohen

Missoula, Montana, U.S.A.: Pictorial Histories Pub Co. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1998. Softcover. 0929521501 ALCAN and CANOL, A Pictorial History of Two Great World War II Construction Projects by Stan Cohen, Pictorial Histories Publishing Co., Inc., Missoula, Montana, 1998, 2nd printing, softcover book, 262 pages, approximately 8 1/2 by 11 inches, well illustrated with historic black and white photographs. This 50th anniversary edition is the definitive photo history of the Alaska Highway (Alcan) and CAN... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) The AMP Story: Right Connections FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bern Sharfman,

The AMP Story:  Right Connections
Science Press. Fine/No Jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. company history for 50 year founding anniversary, 200 pages, hardcover format, some cover scuffing, contents fine - clean and unmarked, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The AMP Story: Right Connections FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bern Sharfman,

Science Press. Fine/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. company history for 50 year founding anniversary, 200 pages, softcover format, some cover scuffing, contents fine, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Aaron Rose: Photographs FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Corn, Alfred

Aaron Rose: Photographs
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc. As New/As New. 2001. Hard Cover. 0810942240 hardback book and dust jacket in as new condition . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
10) Abandoned New England : Its Hidden Ruins and Where to Find Them FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Robinson, William F

Bulfinch Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1978. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 0821207342 oversized softcover format, contents clean and unmarked, there is some scuffing to the covers and light edgewear to the covers, 210 pages, well illustrated with color and black and white photos . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) The Abbey Up the Hill: A Year in the Life of a Monastic Day-Tripper FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bonomo, Carol

The Abbey Up the Hill: A Year in the Life of a Monastic Day-Tripper
Stock photo.
Morehouse Pub Co. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 0819219126 a vertical crease to the back cover of this book otherwise the condition would be fine and as new . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) Abide in the Presence FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Gettysburg, Pennsylvania: Theological Seminary. Very Good/No Jacket. 1949. Hard Cover. 80 pages, visual and textual tour of the Church of the Abiding Presence in Gettysburg PA with particular attention to the description of the stained glass windows, contents clean and unmarked, some darkening to the endpaper, some light soiling to the covers . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
13) Abolitionists and Working-Class Problems in the Age of Industrialization FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fladeland, Betty

Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press. Fine/Fine. 1984. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0807111678 hardback book and dust jacket in fine condition, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Abolition's Axe : Beriah Green, Oneida Institute, and the Black Freedom Struggle (New York State Bks.) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Sernett, Milton C

Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.: Syracuse University Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1986. Hard Cover. 0815623704. hardback book is in fine condition, light rubbing to the dust jacket . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) Above and Beyond Basics FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Buckley, Karen Kay

Above and Beyond Basics
Stock photo.
American Quilters Society. Fine/No Jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 0891458662 softcover format quilt reference book in fine condition, clean and unmarked, patchwork patterns, applique and more, 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Abraham Witmer's Bridge FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
C. I. Landis

Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County Historical Society. Very Good/No Jacket. 1916. Soft Cover. this is Volume XX No. 6 of the Lancaster County Historical Society Journal and the main article in this issue is a history by the author, Judge C. I. Landis, reporting on Abraham Witmer's Bridge over the Conestoga River and runs from page 154 to 174 plus two pages of the end of the Society's meeting minutes, the contents are complete and clean but the paper covers are about to detach and show creases ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) Absolutely Angels FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mary Lou Carney

Absolutely Angels
Stock photo.
Boyds Mill Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 1563977087 illustrated by Viqui Maggio, Poems for Children and Other Believers, , children's illustrated hardback book and dust jacket nearly fine but with curve to back board, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) According To Season A Celebration of Nature, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mrs. William Starr Dana

Houghton Mifflin. Fine/No Jacket. 1990. 1st Printing. Slipcased Hardback. 0395554136 first printing, nature writing focusing on the northeastern region of the US, hardback book, slipcased edition, condition is fine, reprinting of a classic 1902 favorite, handsome binding . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) According to Hoole FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
W. Stanley Hoole

University of Alabama Press. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0817371028 Ex-Library deaccessioned from a college library and has stamps, library pocket and a Dewey number taped to spine, otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked, collected essays and tales of a scholar-librarian and a literary maverick, 341 pages . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) An Account of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
G. E. De Schweinitz

J. B. Lippincott. Very Good/No Jacket. 1912. Softcover. this is the original publication and not a subsequent reprint or facsimile, covers are tanned and about to disassociate from the binding, although no library markings or pockets, a withdrawn stamp has been placed inside back cover, 32 pages, ding along the edges has impacted the page margins, contents are otherwise fine and clean . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00


Results 1 - 20 of 333
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: