Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Waveney Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Waveney Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Waveney Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) ABC of Alcohol
Paton, Alexander

WileyBlackwell, 1988 1988 very large slim paperback with 'Gin Lane' the wonderful painting of William Hogarth on the rear cover, cover very mildly creased & scuffed, name neatly inked inside | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.85)
2) Abortion: Between Freedom and Necessity
Hadley, Janet

Abortion: Between Freedom and Necessity
Stock photo.
Virago Press, 1996 Hardcover + DUSTJACKET. Jacket simply scuffed at edges. mustard boards are excellent. Remains bright, tight and clean | . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.75 ($6.09)
3) About other people's jobs (Let's find out series; book 2)
Harvey, Jack Perry

About other people's jobs (Let's find out series; book 2)
acceptable to good: cover slightly creased & grubby, paper on inside of cover is creased. Edges are scuffed. Ex-library stamp on free endpaper, also inked name. Fre endpaper + first 16 pages are still bound together but have come loose from binding for 2" at base. A handful of pages have small marks, not on text. Cover is illustrated in colour by Alice Bush. Every page has b&w line drawings. | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.45 ($15.35)
4) Absolute Beginner's Guide to Tarot
McElroy, Mark

Absolute Beginner's Guide to Tarot
Stock photo.
QUE, 2006. Ex. Library large heavy softcover - usual stamps and labels + PVC cover, slightly creased. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.16)
5) Across the South Pacific
Finlay, Iain; Sheppard, Trish

Harper Collins Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. Only flaws are scuffing to edges of jacket and boards |. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.42)
6) Adam's Tale
Honeycombe, Gordon

Arrow, 1975 Fair condition paperback, quite severe scuffing and creasing to spine, less severe to cover, but tiny marks, pages are foxed. Book remains very tightly bound with photographs inside and photo' of Jon Pertwee on front |. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.17)
7) Adolescence - Its Social Psychology
Fleming C.M

1967 routledge paperback. Condition remains fair to good: barely creased, cover bright, rather severe scuffing & fading to creased spine, pages remain white & clean | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Paperback. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.95 ($14.54)
8) Adolescence - Its Social Psychology
Fleming C.M

Adolescence - Its Social Psychology
Condition remains good: barely creased, cover bright, rather severe scuffing & fading to creased spine, pages remain white & clean.... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.99)
9) Adolescence, its social psychology: With an introduction to recent findings

1967 routledge paperback. Condition remains fair to good: barely creased, cover bright, rather severe scuffing & fading to creased spine, pages remain white & clean | Suffolk based seller | Dispatches daily | Feel free to contact me for a scan or photograph of my book | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.16)
10) Adult Abnormal Psychology - Major Disorders
Miller, Edgar; Cooper, Peter J

Churchill Livingstone, 1988 Includes chapters on ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY, PATHOLOGICAL,ALCOHOLISM,ADDICTIONS,SCHIZOPHRENIA,DEPRESSION,ANZIETY,OCD,PYCHOPATHY,HYSTERIA,EATING DISORDERS,DRUGS,SEXUAL DYSFUNCTIONS,ABNORMALITIES IN ELDERLY,PERSONALITY DISORDER. | Heavy hardcover + dustjacket.Good to very good:spine bumped, jacket scuffed.Pages bright & clean | I dispatch from Suffolk each working day. Image available on request.Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £37.50 ($60.91)
11) Adventurers, Ltd
Arthur Catherall

Lutterworth Press, 1954 1st edition with DUSTJACKET. Good to very good: pages surprisingly clean and binding as tight as new. Dustjacket is very chipped at the edges. Lime green coloured hardback book is bumped at top & base of spine & corners of boards, mild discolouration to tiny area at base of front board. Small, neat gift inscription to free endpaper which is also very mildly foxed. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,)~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Wave... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.40 ($10.39)
12) Adventures of Robin Hood (Boys' & Girls' Library)
Gibson, Charles

Children's Press, 1976 1976 pictorial hardocover by Children's Press. Flaws: boards slightly scuffed, neat gift inscription inside and pages yellowed. Remains very tight. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)
13) Adventures of Robin Hood (Boys' & Girls' Library)
Gibson, Charles

Collins, 1976 1976 pictorial hardcover by Children's Press. Flaws: boards slightly scuffed, neat gift inscription inside and pages yellowed. Remains very tight |. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.68)
14) The African Kings: Treasures of the World
Cable, Mary; Tree Communications

Silver Burdett, 1983 Large hardcover.Beautiful green silk decorated binding. Excellent condition. ~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.36)
15) African Violets
Clements, Tony

African Violets
Stock photo.
Signed & dedicated by author .~ Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Collectible; Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
16) Against the Unsuspected Enemy
Hill, Amelia Nathan

Against the Unsuspected Enemy
acceptable to good: binding remains very tight and pages bright. Cover mildly creased & discoloured, descriptive page just inside cover appears to be partly adhesed to the inside of the cover. | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) Contact me if you would like a photo' of my copy of this book.~ I dispatch well-within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books (. Used: Acceptable. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.45 ($5.60)
17) Agoraphobia: Simple, Effective Treatment
Weekes, Dr Claire

Agoraphobia: Simple, Effective Treatment
Angus & Robertson, 1977. Hardover with dustjacket in very good condition. Flaws: very mild scuffing to edges of book's spine, mild scuffing to edges of jacket. Remains a tight, bright and very clean book |. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.50 ($21.93)
18) Air (Ladybird Leaders)
Sanday, Alan P.; Witcomb, Gerald; Wingfield, Harry

|Matt Pictorial Hardcover 1975. Clean, bright & tight, surprisingly so for age. Flaws: very mild scuffing to boards, what appears to be small name inked out on front | Seller genuinely based in UK ( Suffolk,) ~ I dispatch within two working days of purchase. Regards, Tina of Waveney Books. Used: Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
19) Air Surgeon
Slaughter, Frank G

Arrow 1967 pb No. 302 with pictorial cover. Reading creases as expected, pages beginning to tan but very tightly bound. | Suffolk Based seller | Photo of book available on request. | I dispatch daily | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.00 ($1.62)
20) Air Surgeon (Arrow Books. no. 302.)
Frank Gill Slaughter

Arrow 1967 pb No. 302 with pictorial cover. Reading creases as expected, pages beginning to tan but very tightly bound. | Suffolk Based seller | Photo of book available on request. | I dispatch daily | Kind regards, Tina - Waveney Books. Unknown Binding. Used: Good. ... more information

Offered by Waveney Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.75 ($4.47)


Results 1 - 20 of 49
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (17)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (49)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: