Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Lone Buck Books

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) A.E.H., SOME POEMS, SOME LETTERS AND A PERSONAL MEMOIR BY HIS BROTHER
Laurence Housman

Jonathan Cape, 1937. Hardcover. VG-/None. Jonathan Cape 1937 Hardcover / No Jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Gilt is bright. FFE has name and inscription. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.93
2) ABC of agrobiology;: The quantitative science of plant life and plant nutrition for gardeners, farmers and general readers
Oswin William Willcox

W.W. Norton & Co., inc, 1937. Unknown Binding. G/G. 1937 W.W. Norton Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Cloth has some fading around the edges. Spine is clean with bold text. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate age toneand soiling. Edges have some minor tears and nicks. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
3) The ABC of lettering
J. I Biegeleisen

Harper & Row, 1976. Unknown Binding. Good. Book is in good condition. Cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear. Cover has a surface cut on the front and some edge rubbing. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.92
4) The ABCs of Bridge
William S. Root

The ABCs of Bridge
Stock photo.
Three Rivers Press, 1998-11-10. Paperback. Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Endpaper has a name on it. Outer edge has a small stain. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.34
5) The ABCs of Successful Leadership
Raymond L. Wenderlich

The ABCs of Successful Leadership
Stock photo.
Success Builders Inc, 1997-11-01. Hardcover. Very Good. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minimal shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.51
6) ALIAS GRACE
Margaret Atwood

Doubleday, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. VG /VG. 1996 Doubleday Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Beautifully illustrated boards have minimal wear. Spine is clean. Dust jacket is in great condition with minimal edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight. A beautiful copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.89
7) AMERICAN ART NOUVEAU THE POSTER PERIOD OF JOHN SLOAN: A Selection of Hitherto Unpublished Prints and Autobigraphical Recollections By the Artist
Helen Farr (coll.) Sloan

Published Privately By the Hammermill Paper Company, 1967. Hardcover. VG-/Fair. Privately Published Hammermill 1967 Hardcover with glassine jacket. Limited edition 2378 of 2500 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Book is in good condition. Tam paper over board covers have minimal edge, shelf, and corner wear. Top edge shows some light soiling. Glassine jacket is in fair condition with some edge tears and chips. Jacket has remnants of a name label on it. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Includes a John Sloan stamp... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.92
8) AMIGHETTI - 60 Anos De Labor Artistica
Carlos Guillermo Monteros

Museo De Arte Costaricense, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Top of outer wrap at spine has a couple of small tears. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.92
9) ANTHOLOGY OF MAGAZINE VERSE for 1918. And Year Book of American Poetry
William Stanley Braithwaite

Small, Maynard & Company, 1918-01-01. Hardcover. VG/None. 1918 Small, Maynard & co hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Brown boards have some edge and corner wear. Brown spine cloth has minor rubbing. Spine and cover labels are complete. Top edge gilt is moderately bright. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid. A nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.99
10) ARISTOPHANES: THE ELEVEN COMEDIES
Jean de Bossch?re

Horace Liveright, 1928. Hardcover. VG-/None. Horace Liveright 1928 Hardcover / no dust jacket. 2 volume limited printing set of 2050 which this set is 1571. Books are in good condition. Black cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine ends have some light fraying and have rolled. Spines have some fading and the gilt is rubbed. Pages are clean and unmarked. Has incredible full color plates that are clean and bold. Bindings are solid. Volume 2 outer corners show some fraying. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $44.93
11) ARNOLD LEVENBERG By DAVID PINSKI 1928
DAVID PINSKI

Simon & Schuster, 1928-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. 1928 Simon & Schuster hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Tan cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Blue spine cloth is darkened and spine label has darkened. Cloth has some soiling. Pages are clean with minor tanning. Binding is solid. A nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.92
12) THE ASCENT TO EVEREST
JOHN HUNT

HODDER, 1954-01-01. Hardcover. G/G. 1954 Hodder & Stoughton hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Dust jacket is in good condition with minor edge and corner wear. Jacket spine has some age tone. Pages are clean with moderate foxing. Binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.33
13) AN ATLAS OF ANATOMY
J. C. Boileau Grant

The Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1956-01-01. Hardcover. VG/None. 1956 Williams and Wilkins Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. Brown cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner rubbing. FFE has label on it. Pages are clean with bright artwork. Binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $48.02
14) The Abandoned
Paul Gallico

Alfred A. Knopf, 1950-01-01. Hardcover. VG/G. 1950 Alfred Knopf Hardcover with dust jacket. 1st edition. Book is in good condition. Multicolored boards have minor edge and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with softened ends. Dust jacket is in good condition with moderate edge and corner wear including some small nicks/chips. Jacket has a 2" attached chip at the rear top edge. Un-clipped jacket has some age tone and sun fade at the spine. Front endpaper has a small piece of an old bookplate attached. P... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
15) Aberration of Starlight
Gilbert Sorrentino

Four people are on vacation in rural new Jersey: a fatherless 10-year-old, his hapless mother Marie, her embittered father, a... read more

Random House, 1980-07-12. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, 2nd printing. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Dust jacket is in great shape with light edge wear and a small stain on the bottom back corner. Has a publishers remainder stamp on bottom edge. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.99
16) About.com Guide to Family Crafts: 150 Simple and Fun Projects Everyone Can Make Together (About.Com Guides)
Sherri Osborn

Adams Media, 2007-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Corner has been bumped. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.01
17) Absolute Modern Worship for Kids
Recorder-Various Artists

Brentwood Benson, 2005-03. Paperback. Very Good. Includes CD. CD has minor surface scratches that do not affect play. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean. Book is staple bound.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.65
18) Academic Skills Problems Workbook
PhD Edward S. Shapiro Phd

Academic Skills Problems Workbook
Stock photo.
The Guilford Press, 1996-05-20. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Corners are bumped. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $34.14
19) The Accountable Leader
Costa S. Deir

International Leadership Seminars, 1999-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $68.56
20) Accounting Theory: Text and Readings
Richard G. Schroeder; Myrtle Clark; Levis D. McCullers

John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1994-10. Paperback. Very Good. 5th Edition. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Book has a slight bow. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.01


Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (14)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (196)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: