Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) THE AARDVARK IS READY FOR WAR
Blinn, James W

THE AARDVARK IS READY FOR WAR
Stock photo.
A satire about the Gulf War, featuring a decoding specialist in the U.S. Navy and his wacky crewmates.

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1997. a dark, satiric comedy, Blinn's first novel features a tactical jet crewman, nicknamed Aardvark, aboard a U.S. aircraft carrier heading to the Persian Gulf War. Aardvark is a virtual warrior in the world's first virtual war, his senses and weapons electronic and digital, his reality surreal and hallucinatory; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on top edge; o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minimal s... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) ABANDONED HEART
Parrish, Richard

A teacher stalks a rapist who infected her 3-year old daughter with HIV.

New York: Dutton, 1996. Parrish's fourth novel, set in Phoenix, Arizona, is the story of a woman who refuses to surrender, even in the face of a murder charge while fighting a wealthy family backed by a corrupt legal system.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
3) THE ABORTIONIST'S DAUGHTER
Hyde, Elisabeth

New York: Knopf, 2006. Hyde's fourth novel is this tense account of the investigation of the murder of Dr. Diana Duprey, an outspoken abortion doctor, whose murder divides her family and the small Colorado town where she lived and died; small check mark and initial 'S' in upper corner of front end page, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) ABSOLUTE CERTAINTY
Connors, Rose

ABSOLUTE CERTAINTY
Stock photo.
When a recent murder casts doubt on the conviction of a young man, the assistant D.A. responsible for trying the original cas... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2002. Connors' first novel is this highly-praised legal thriller featuring Martha "Marty" Nickerson an assistant district attorney for Barnstable County on Massachusetts' Cape Cod, who wins a guilty verdict in a murder case only to discover the real killer may still be at large and ready to kill again; check mark and single initial in corner of front end page and small indentation on fore edge of back cover, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustja... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
5) ABSOLUTE FRIENDS
Le Carre, John

ABSOLUTE FRIENDS
Stock photo.
Ted Mundy has lived a very complicated life. Now working as a tour guide in Germany (and spending most of his time dodging cr... read more

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2003. Le Carre's nineteenth novel rises above the spy-thriller genre in its exploration of the friendship between two men, Ted, an ex-British intelligence agent, and Sasha, a German radical and risk taker and former fellow spy, both seeking a way out of poverty in the age of terrorism; the back cover and back panel of the dustjacket each show a single hairline cut about two inches long running from midway down the fore edge towards the center as if someone with a box cut... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
6) ABSOLUTE FRIENDS
Le Carre, John

ABSOLUTE FRIENDS
Stock photo.
Ted Mundy has lived a very complicated life. Now working as a tour guide in Germany (and spending most of his time dodging cr... read more

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2003. The nineteenth novel from perhaps the greatest master of spy-thriller fiction is the story of Ted Munday, former British spy now a seedy Bavarian tour guide, and his friend and fellow Cold War spy, Sasha, now a sometime university lecturer who's found a billionaire backer prepared to lift them both out of poverty and provide a way to set the world back on the right path; the text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor rubbing. A collectab... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
7) ABUNDANCE FOR WHAT? And Other Essays
Riesman, David

New York: Anchor/Doubleday, 1965. vintage paperback, Anchor Books A473; a collection of essays from the mid-1950s to the early '60s from one of America's great thinkers and essayists; trade paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; edges show light soiling o/w text is clean, tight, square; white wrappers are age discolored, particularly on spine, o/w minimal surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. Scarce.. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
8) THE ACCIDENTAL THEORIST
Krugman, Paul

THE ACCIDENTAL THEORIST
Stock photo.
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1998. A collection of essays by this well-known economics analyst and columnist, written between 1995 and 1997, many appearing in Krugman's regular column in "Slate" or the "New York Times;" text is tight, square and clean with no underlining or highlighting; pictorial wrappers show only very minor surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, E. Annie

This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fa... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. The third novel by Proulx, whose "The Shipping News" won the National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize; previous owner's address sticker on inside front cover behind front flap of dustjacket; tiny chip at upper front corner of dustjacket's front panel, back panel very slightly soiled.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
10) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, E. Annie

This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fa... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. The third novel from the author who won the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize for "The Shipping News;" small sticker with previous owner's name and address on front end page o/w boards and text are clean and square in dustjacket with some slight wear at spine ends and upper corners. A nice reading copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) ACCORDION CRIMES
Proulx, E. Annie

This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fa... read more

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. The third novel and fourth book from the author whose "The Shipping News" won a National Book Award and a Pulitzer Prize; text and boards are clean, tight, square; back panel of dustjacket is extensively wrinkled with several small stains while protecting book extremely well; also small stain on dj's back flap; front panel, flap and spine undamaged. Makes a very acceptable reading copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) ACES AND EIGHTS
Estleman, Loren D

Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. Estleman's western novel based on the legend of Wild Bill Hickok won the 1982 Golden Spur Award from the Western Writers of America; a tight, clean copy in a dustjacket showing some rubbing and very minor chipping at edges; dj's white back panel and flaps are slightly browned. Scarce and Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $149.75
13) ACES HIGH
Fitzsimmons, Bernard

New York: Arch Cape Press, 1988. A collection of over 250 full color photographs by some of the world's best aviation photographers attempting to capture the components of modern military air power. From the tactical jet fighters and strategic bombers to the spy planes, drones and ground support helicopters, to the tankers, transports and target tugs -- here are the people and technology that combine to create the immense power of a modern air force. Introduction by Walter J. Boyne, the former Directo... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) ACID ROW
Walters, Minette

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Walters' eighth mystery-crime novel features a young London doctor, Sophie Morrison, trapped in the apartment of a known pedophile in a decaying, crime-ridden housing project as an angry mob storms the building searching for a missing child; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. . ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) ACQUIRED MOTIVES
Lovett, Sarah

ACQUIRED MOTIVES
Stock photo.
Someone thinks forensic psychologist Sylvia Strange made a grave error when her testimony helped free a rapist. So they recti... read more

New York: Villard Books/Random House, 1996. The second novel in Lovett's highly-praised mystery series featuring Santa Fe forensic psychiatrist Sylvia Strange. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
16) ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES
Hemingway, Ernest

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Hemingway's first novel after "For Whom The Bell Tolls;" (First Edition, First Printing: black cloth, letter 'A' on copyright page); lower right corner bumped, inside front cover and fep very slightly foxed, edges browned, pages lightly tanned; first state dustjacket (yellow lettering on spine, not price-clipped) basically whole, though front and back panels are edgeworn with multiple tears and chips, particularly at spine ends where half-in... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $89.50
17) ACT OF GOD
Healy, Jeremiah

Grief-stricken Pearl Rivkind wants Boston private eye John Cuddy to find out if her husband, Abe, was having an affair when h... read more

New York: Pocket Books, 1994. The ninth novel in Shamus Awarding-winner Healy's mystery series featuring Boston private detective John Francis Cuddy; bottom of spine of both book and dustjacket bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
18) ACTS OF VENGEANCE
Smith, Frank

ACTS OF VENGEANCE
Stock photo.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. The fifth novel in Smith's police procedural mystery series featuring British Detective Chief Inspector Neil Paget. This time it's Paget whose throat is cut in the station parking lot and while he lies near death in the hospital, his colleagues begin to sift through some surprises in his personal and professional lives looking for the attacker. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.75
19) THE ADDICT AND THE LAW
Lindesmith, Alfred R

New York: Vintage Books, 1967. vintage paperback, Vintage Books V-384; a survey and in-depth discussion of drug addiction and drug law when it was first published in 1965, this book still contains one of the best general treatments of the subject available and still remains remarkably current in its call for reform; trade paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square in white wrappers showing some light soiling and age discoloration, o/w minimal surface and edgewear;... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
20) ADULT BOOKSTORE
Shapiro, Karl

New York: Random House, 1976. A collection of Pulitzer Prize winner Shapiro's poetry from the 1960's and '70's; remainder mark on top edge of text, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some rubbing, with two tears in lower left corner of front panel; both flaps are creased and slightly age-tanned.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: