Titles starting with A from Montford Books and More
Bookseller: Montford Books and More (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 59
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The ABCs of Cosmetics
|
|
|
Bloomfield Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Institute Predete Publishing Company, 1987. Maroon cloth over boards w/ gilt lettering; lightly bumped at extremities w/ small gouge at lower edge of front board. 377 pp. Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Abbey & Bishopric of Ely
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan: University Microfilms (Cambridge), 1969 313 pp. 2 folded maps. Blue buckram, library binding. Book has musty basement smell, otherwise it is in Fine condition.. Facsimile. Buckram. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Acoustical Imaging, Vol. 10
|
|
|
NY, NY: Plenum Press 852pp. Blue cl. Part of the International Symposium on Acoustical Holography. Bds. are worn and bumped; binding tight, interior clean.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Acoustical Imaging, Volume 12
|
|
|
NY, NY: Plenum Press, 1982. 776pp. Blue cl. Proceedings of the twelfth International Symposium on Acoustical Imaging, London, July 19-22, 1982. Arranged thusly: Acoustical microscopy; Non-destructive evaluation; Signal processing; Transducers; Multi element arrays; Scattering and propagation; Tissue characteristics and doppler; Reconstructive tomography; Imaging systems. Edgewear; hurt from removal of spine label; card pocket on rear paste-down. No other ex-lib indicators. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Co... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
Acts of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky
|
|
|
Frankfort, Kentucky, 1936 "Passed at the extraordinary session of the general assembly, which was begun in the city of Frankfort, Kentucky, on Monday, February the twenty-fourth, 1936, and ended on Saturday, March the Seventh, 1936." Containing an act to reorganize and simplify the departments of the state government. 66 pp. + proclamation by A. B. Chandler, governor of Kentucky. Half-bound in buckram with marbled boards. Paper on fore-edge of front board is tender. Black leather back strip l... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Acupressure for Emotional Healing: A Self-Care Guide for Trauma, Stress, & Common Emotional Imbalances
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2004. 307pp. A guide to the vital points for realeasing negative emotion that contributes to emotional instability, physical malady and mental stress. Light reading wear.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Adolescent Sexuality in Social Context (Adolescence and Society Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1993 Black and white photo-illus. stiffwraps w/black and white lettering; lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities; moderate pencil underlining, checkmarks, and marginalia in text (with one pencilled-in cuss); name at half-title pg.; wraps slightly soiled. 241 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Advanced Geography of the British Isles
|
|
|
Great Britain: Hulton Educational Pubns, 1974 Bright green with black lettering and art, slight edgewear. 424 pages, maps, diagrams, plates, statistical abstract, index.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Paper on Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
Advanced Infantry Technique 0311
|
|
|
Camp Pendleton, CA: United States Marine Corps Infantry Training School Light yellow illus. stiffwraps w/black lettering; stapled binding; lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities; small open tear at upper rear wrap corner; light soil to wraps and edges of text block. Paginated by section.. Stapled Binding. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Advanced Life Support Skills
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Mosby Inc, 1994 Yellow and blue photo-illus. stiffwraps w/red and black lettering; lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities. 274 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 11) |
Advances in Polymer Science- 93: Polymer Processing
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Springer Verlag, 1990. 190pp. Brown bds. scuffed and edgeworn; binding tight, interior clean. We're selling it for the original list price of $108.00. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $108.00
|
|
| 12) |
Advent of the Era of Townships in Northern Mesopotamia
|
|
|
Leiden, Netherlands: E.J. Brill, 1965 Tan with dark red lettering and decoration, sunned and spotted fore-edge, spine sunned, scattered foxing on top edge on back, 134 pages, bibliography, map (fold-out), chronological chart. Book production of a 1962 doctoral thesis.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 13) |
Advice to the Serious Seeker : Meditations on the Teaching of Frithjof Schuon
|
|
|
NY, NY: State Univ of New York Press, 1997. 225pp. Houston SMith calls Frithjof Schuon "the greatest religious thinker of our century." Hi-liting on 4 pages, o/w clean. Wraps moderately worn. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 14) |
Afterworlds
|
|
|
McClelland and Stewart, 1987 Illus. wraps. 125pp. Early collection by one of Canada's distinguished poets. Light edgewear and scuffing.. 1st Edition/1st Printing, No Add'tl Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Against the Mainstream: The Selected Works of George Gerbner
|
|
|
NY, NY: Peter Lang, 2002. 515pp. Brings together a broad sample of Gerbner's work on the sociology of media. Light soiling and edgewear; two mild creases. Overweight shipping overseas, please enquire before ordering. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
Agility of Souls in the Healing Heart of Compassion
|
|
|
San Ramon, CA: Meditative Art Productions, 2004. Unpg. A mediation of being and compassion. Photos throughout.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Agrarian History of England and Wales, Vol. I-ii A.D. 43-1042
|
|
|
Great Britain: Cambridge University, 1972 Dark green cloth, red topstain, gilt spine lettering (rubbed), minor edgewear and corner bumps, soiled text block edges. 584 pages, illustrations, bibliography, index. Foyle's Bookstore ticket. DJ spine and edges are sunned, general edgewear, price-clipped. The flap says that volume 1 is to be issued in two parts, with part two coming out first; and I note that volume 4 was published five years ago -- I'm not sure about the logic of all this.. Cloth. Very Go... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Agusta Aker Ut
|
|
|
Stockholm: Oskar Eklunds Bokforlag, 1954 In Swedish. Dark red cloth with color paste-on illustration on front board, some edgewear, minor scuff down center front, affecting "E" in Hasselblad and halfway down the red car; child's gift inscription on front pastedown, otherwise clean and bright. The front illustration is not "politically correct" as it shows an large-lipped African man in a grass skirt tipping his top hat to the kids in the car.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Stroye... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Akashic Records: Past Lives & New Directions
|
|
|
Upland, California, U.S.A.: Astara, 1996. 90pp. Chaney offers a guide to access your past lives and karmic "record." With this knowledge you have the power to make conscious decisions for your future. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Album of Twenty Songs Vol I. For Soprano and Tenor
|
|
|
New York: Edward B. Marks Music Co. Voice and Piano. This is one of a large collection of similarly bound volumes of vocal scores. Please check out our opera catalog on-line.. Black Buckram w/ Gilt Titles. Near Fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (49)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (31)
Filter by country:
United States (59)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





