Titles starting with A from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 561
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 28 Next
| 1) |
''A'' 1-12
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1966. First U.K. edition. The first part of the long autobiographical poem. 267 pages. Spine slightly darkened. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine and edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.51)
|
|
| 2) |
''A'' 13-21
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1969. First U.K. edition. The second part of the author's long autobiographical poem. 256 pages.Spine slightly darkened. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.51)
|
|
| 3) |
The A.E.W. Mason Omnibus - Inspector Hanaud's Investigations
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, London., 1931. First edition thus. Three novels: At the Villa Rose; The House of the Arrow; The Prisoner in the Opal. Octavo. 1037 pages.Edges slightly spotted. Light stain to top edge. Small snag to head of spine. Very good in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper a bit creased at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($135.08)
|
|
| 4) |
''A Good Man Fallen Among Fabians''
|
|
|
Lawrence & Wishart, London., 1974. Reprint. Wrappers. Octavo. pp viii, 172. A study of Bernard Shaw. From the library of Bernard Shaw's definitive biographer, Michael Holroyd, with his bookplate. Spine faded. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 5) |
The A & R Man
|
|
|
Hutchinson, London., 1958. First edition. A novel which exposes the pop music industry. Illustrated by Eric Patton.Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in very good dustwrapper a bit rubbed and nicked at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.78)
|
|
| 6) |
A.T.I. - 'There is no need for alarm'
|
|
|
Ornum Press, London., 1944. First edition. Octavo. "An Alphabet (in verse) of the present war". 32 pages.Very good. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.89)
|
|
| 7) |
The A to Z of Victorian London
|
|
|
Harry Margary, Lympne Castle, for the London Typograhical Society., 1987. Facsimile reprint of the 1888 edition of Bacon's Atlas of London & Suburbs. Quarto. pp viii, 140. Fine in very good, slightly creased dustwrapper slightly stained on the reverse. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 8) |
The ABC Bunny
|
|
|
Fabr and Faber, London., 1962. First UK edition. Quarto. Illustrated paper boards. Flavia Gág supplies music printed on endpapers. All the illustrations are original lithographs.Head of spine and corners bruised. Very good. Inscription on dedication page. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 9) |
The ABC of Pen and Ink Rendering
|
|
|
Pitman, London., 1937. First edition. Quarto. Foreword by A. Moody. 88 pages. Reproductions of drawings by various artists, including the author, Eric Fraser, Frederick Sandys, Alan Odle etc.Fine in very good, nicked and creased dustwrapper with a couple of internally-repaired tears. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 10) |
ABC of Reading
|
|
|
Routledge, London., 1934. First U.K. edition. Precedes the U.S. edition. Octavo. xii, 197. A poetry study course which manages to be both eccentric and canonical at the same time.Edges lightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good, rubbed, marked and nicked dustwrapper darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($397.30)
|
|
| 11) |
Abahn Sabana David
|
|
|
Gallimard, Paris., 1970. First edition. Wrappers. A 150-page novel.Text block slightly bumped at bottom corner. Spine very slightly darkened. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.73)
|
|
| 12) |
The Abbé Mouret's Confession
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, London., 1900. New edition of A.E. Vizetelly's translation, revised and with a new introduction by him. pp x, 305. 32-page publishers' catalogue, dated Jan. 1900, at rear. Light blue cloth decorated in red and dark green and lettered in gilt.Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper and half-title page. Edges slightly spotted. Rear cover slightly marked. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.19)
|
|
| 13) |
The Abbé Prévost - a play
|
|
|
Constable, London., 1933. First edition. pp [viii], 57. Engraved frontispiece by Horace Walter Bray. Number 567 of 750 copies signed by the author. Vellum-backed cloth. Top edge gilt.Fine in nea-fine dustwrapper with a few small nicks. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
| 14) |
Abendländische Buchmalerei - Miniaturen aus Handschriften der Österreichischen Nationalbibliothek. Mit einem Vorwort von Josef Stummvoll
|
|
|
Verlag Styria, Grazm Wien and Köln., 1996. First edition. pp. 272. Tipped-in colour plates. Folio. White cloth lettered in gilt. Loosely inserted is a booklet containing an English translation of the text.Fine in original glassine wrapper, in worn publisher's slipcase split and rubbed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($95.35)
|
|
| 15) |
Abercuawg
|
|
|
Cyngor Celfyddydau Cymru/The Arts Council of Wales., 1976. First edition. Octavo. 18 pages. Wrappers. A lecture, in Welsh. Abercuawg, which means "where the cuckoos sing" was an imaginary place. In the translation of this, which appears in Selected Prose (Poetry Wales Press, 1983) RST posits the question: "Where is Abercuawg? I am not certain whether that is the right way to ask the question. Indeed I half fear it does not exist at all. And as a Welshman I see no meaning in my life if there ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £250.00
($397.30)
|
|
| 16) |
Abinger Harvest
|
|
|
Edward Arnold, London., 1936. First edition. Octavo. pp viii, 351. A selection of some eighty articles, essays, reviews, poems etc, which had been contributed to various periodicals.Presentation copy from the author to Forrest Reid, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''F.R. with love from E.M.F. 18-3-36''. Included in the book is a six-page essay on Forrest Reid, originally written in 1919.Fore-edge very slightly spotted. Free endpapers partially tanned. Unobtrusive nameplate of a subseq... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £950.00
($1509.74)
|
|
| 17) |
Abinger Harvest
|
|
|
Edward Arnold, London., 1936. First edition. First issue with, at page 278, A Flood in the Office. This piece led to a libel action which forced the publishers to replace it with a cancel. Octavo. pp viii, 351. Sixty-one essays etc.Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper a bit darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £275.00
($437.03)
|
|
| 18) |
The Abortionists
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, London., 1961. First U.K. edition. A 176-page novel. Translated by Edith Pargeter. ''Is there a case for abortion? This book is very far from making it.'' (from the blurb).Edges slightly spotted. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in near-fine dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($23.84)
|
|
| 19) |
About Paris
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, New York., 1895. First edition. Octavo. pp xii, 219. Twenty-nine plates by Charles Dana Gibson. Decorated cloth. Top edge gilt.Free endpapers partially and faintly tanned. Small spot to fore-edge. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($135.08)
|
|
| 20) |
Above All Liberties
|
|
|
George Allen & Unwin, London., 1942. First edition. Octavo. With chapters on Havelock Ellis, Count Potocki of Montalk and Sheila Cousin's To Beg I am Ashamed the memoir of a prostitute believed to be ghosted by Graham Greene. 205 pages.Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper a little creased at spine and edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.62)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (49)$25-50 (112)
$50-100 (180)
$100-250 (140)
$250-500 (57)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (481)
Signed (72)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (561)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
