Titles starting with A from Front Page Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Front Page Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Front Page Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
The AMERICAN MERCURY, A Monthly Review: May, 1933, Volume XXIX (29), Number 113
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A Knopf. 1933. S Softcover. Good. Green covers with black lettering. Binding is secure. Considerable chipping to cover edges due to cover being slightly larger than text pages. Interior clean. Contents include: What is Going on in the World; America: 1933; The Old Guard Dies; The Death-Rate in the Depression; They Call Me a Monk; Americana; Lest We Forget; The Man Who Looked Like Himself; The Americans in Ethiopia; The Siren; The State of the Union: The Mississippi Swallows another Bi... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Aardrijkskundige Platen-Atlas : Ten Gebruike Bij Het Onderwijs In De Aardrijkskunde Aan Gymnasia, Hoogere Burgerscholen, Kweek- En Normallscholen
|
|
|
Amsterdam: S. L. Van Loov. 1912. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding is good. Pages are clean. Deep red boards with gilt printing on the spine and front cover, still bright. Light edgewear. Corners lightly worn. Wonderful condition considering this is from 1912. Has great black and white photos. 128 pages. 0605N00000G14 Genealogy, Foreign Language, Travel ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Abiding in Christ
|
|
|
New York: Ernst Kaufmann. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Printed in Germany. No date stated. Gray boards with green and black lettering. Contains 11 B&W illustrations. Boards marginally bent. Generally soiled with pages yellowing. 1103U1071E10. Children's, Religion ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
Abolitionists and Working-Class Problems in the Age of Industrialization
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr. 1984. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Brown boards with white lettering on front. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with two small areas of chipping at front corners. Colors bright. Examines the careers of eleven abolitionists to reveal their individual concern with the plight of the white working class and to illustrate the emerging awareness within the antislaavery movement of the relationsh... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
An Absence of Bells
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1972. F First Edition. H Cloth. Near Fine. Gold lettering on maroon cloth boards. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with light rubbing. Original store sticker on back. "An ironic love story that will not be soon forgotten by its readers. An Absence of Bells tells of the courageous attempt of a young man, Donald Collins, and a young woman, Lynn Adler, both in their early thirties, to win for themselves a u... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Academic Freedom and the Modern University : The Experience of the University of Chicago (Occasional Papers on Higher Education, X)
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: College of the University of Chicago. 2002. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "This essay was originally presented as the Annual Report to the Faculty of the College on October 29, 2002. John W. Boyer is the Martin A. Ryerson Distinguished Service Professor in the Department of History and the College, and Dean of the College." 1004N0050C1 ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 7) |
Academic Freedom in the Age of the University
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. 1969. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean, but there are previous owner notes and underlining throughout. Slight edgewear. "The emergence of hte modern uniersity in America was no less than an educational revolution. In this book, the author shows how various factors - the innovation of research, the impact of Darwinism, and the growth of the academic profession - changed the character of American education and, subsequently, atti... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 8) |
Action Tools for Increasing Individual Management Productivity
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Training Systems Division. 1976. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding it tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Volume 3 only. "Action Tools for Increasing Individual Management Productivity goes, point-by-point, over all those routine, day-in day-out operations you'd love to speed up and improve - and shows you how to speed up and improve them. From writing progress-producing letters to implementing an individual Management by Objectives program." 0607N0025F20 Business ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Active Society
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. 1971. S Trade Paperback. Good. A Theory of Societal and Political Processes. Binding is tight. Pages are clean except for a few pages with pencil underlinig and notes. Edgewear, some creasing and a couple of closed tears to covers. "The active society, one that is master of itself, is an option the post-modern period holds. In this provocative study, which will be of special iimportance to sociologists and political scientists, Amitai Etzioni explores the conditions under which ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
Adam Awakes: Design for Romance
|
|
|
Noblesville, Indiana: Soulcraft Press, Inc.. 1953. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Maroon boards wtih grey lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner sticker and name on front pastedown. 1008N0100C18 Metaphysical ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 11) |
Adam and Lizzie: Reformed Mennonites
|
|
|
Auberry, California: Clara Qualls. 1981. H Cloth. Very Good. Grey boards with black lettering, line drawing and photos on front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with bump to spine. Very light soiling to boards. Small smudge on FEP. The author introduces us to her parents, Adam and Lizzie Gassman, by telling their family stories and their lives as Reformed Mennonites. Surnames included are: GASSMANN * IMMEL * MYERS * QUALLS * SCHMITTEL * WUCHTER 0104N01000B14 Genealogy ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Adequate Man: Paul in Philippians
|
|
|
Westwood, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Company. 1995. H Quarter-cloth. Near Fine. Cream boards with red cloth spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with rubing and a few very small closed tears. Spine is sun faded. "This is an age is which man is doubting and groping for his identity - for an image, an idea of what it means to be 'man'. With this problem in mind, Paul S. Rees turns to the New Testament, to Philippians, and draws a portrait of Paul, 'the grea... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 13) |
Administration in Profile for School Executives
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. 1955. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Blue boards with red and light blue lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. DJ shows edgewear with closed tears and considerable chipping. This book "provides a coordinated and integrated approach to the understanding and imporvement of administrative processes in public schools. This approach is made through examination of the fundamental factors of all admin... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 14) |
Administration in Social Work, Volume 12, No. 3 1988
|
|
|
New York: The Haworth Press, Inc.. 1988. S Soft Cover. Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: "Training Social Administrators for Leadership in the Coming Decades; The Enfeebled Middle - Emerging Issues in Education for Social Administration; Strategic Planning in Competitive Environments; The Partialization Strategy - An Empirical Reformulation of Demonstration Project Planning; The Tao of Evaluation - Deriving Good from Flawed Methodology; An Assessment of... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
Adolescent Character and Personality
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. 1967. F Third Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. No marks noticed in text. Edgewear and reading creases. "This book is a report growing out of studies made on all youths in "Prairie City" who were 16 years old in 1942. The investigation was conducted by the committee on Human Development of the University of Chicago, a group which consists of members from various departments relating to the development of children and adults - biology,... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Adolphus or The Adopted Dolphin & The Pirate's Daughter
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1941. F First Edition. H Cloth. Very Good. Beige boards with red lettering and line drawings of dolphins on front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Front board has one loose thread. 0808N0100B2 Children's ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $74.95
|
|
| 17) |
Adult Respiratory Distress Syndrome
|
|
|
Monticello, New York, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Inc. 1991. F First Print. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Lung Biology in Health and Disease Volume 50. First Print, Review Copy sticker on FEP. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. White boards with black and purple print on front cover and spine. Light edgewear. Two small bumps to bottom front edge. Corners lightly bumped. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other book... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 18) |
Advanced Flower Arrangement
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon Limited. 1962. H Cloth. Very Good. Craft Notebook Series Number 12. Beautiful purple and cream floral boards. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Previous owner bookplate on front pastedown. "This book is the second on Flower Arrangement in the Craft Notebook Series and assumes that the reader has some knowledge of hte subject. It is designed to carry the student on to more advanced work." 1006N0025C12 Crafts ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 19) |
Advanced Muzzleloader's Guide
|
|
|
Accokeek, Maryland, U.S.A.: Stoeger Pub Co. 1985. Second Printing. S Soft Cover. Good. Binding is secure. Pages are clean. Some edgewear. Previous owner has removed top corner of FEP. "An up-to-date look at the revival in black powder shooting. The finest black powder guns in history are being made today, and there are more of them to choose from than ever before. If you're into hunting, target shooting or like to participate in historical reenactments, this book is for you. Whether you'... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Advantage Slots
|
|
|
Silverthorne Pub. 2000. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Very slight edgewear. No marks noticed. "This book reveals the winning strategies which make money pour your way. You will even learn the secrets of how to get the casinos to pay for just about everything - including food, drinks and your room!" 0107N0008E20 Gambling ... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)Fine or New (4)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (14)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (56)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (44)
Signed (10)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (139)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















