Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art

Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next
1) The A. B. C. Of Collecting Old English China
Blacker, J. F

Boston: Cornhill Publishing Co., 0000. A very good +++ copy of this classic, in maroon cloth.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 Vo.. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) The A Beckets Of "Punch: (Memories Of Father And Sons)
A Beckett, Arthur William

Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1903. Copy is bounf in red cloth with gilt-stamped title on the front board, and a gilt upper text block. Copy has bumped and lightly scuffed endspines and corners, faintly scuffed hinges, foxed endpapers, previous owner's stamp on the front free endpaper, and a partially loose frontispiece. . Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
3) A. Everett Austin, Jr.: A Director's Taste and Achievement

Connecticut: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1958. Copy has bumped corners, foxed front wrap, and a faintly foxed back wrap. . First Edition. Wraps. VG-. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) "A Good Man Is Hard To Find"
O'Connor, Flannery; Asals, Frederick (Editor)

"A Good Man Is Hard To Find"
Stock photo.
O'Connor's short stories about Southern eccentrics have become classics of American literature.

News Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers University Press, 1993. Copy has bright wraps and spine with very lightly bumped endspines and corners. . Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) 'A Very Good Business' One Hundred Years Of James Hardie Industries Limited 1888-1988
Carroll, Brian

Sydney, Australia: James Hardie Industries, 1987. Copy is bound in bright blue cloth with bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, and illustrated endpapers. . Hard Cover. VG. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) A.Y. Agnon, Ivo Andric (Nobel Prize Library)

New York/ Del Mar, CA.: Alexis Gregory/ CRM Publishing, 1971. Copy has lightly bumped and scuffed endspines and corners. . Hard Cover. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) The A to Z of Georgian London
Hyde, Ralph

London: London Topographical Society, 1982. Copy has a bowed front board with a bright DUST JACKET. . Hard Cover. VG-/VG+. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) ABC
Geddes, Anne

San Rafael, CA: Cedco Publishing Company, 1997. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the DUST JACKET showing the same. . Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) ABC News Inaugural Factbook Jimmy Carter, Walter Mondale January 20, 1977

Washington, D. C.: ABC News Washington Bureau, 1977. QUITE RARE Inaugural Factbook from Carter's Inauguration in 1977. Copy has a foldout of the Presidential Motorcade route, has numerous facts (obviously), and contains a listing of private numbers for ABC's Washington Bureau Office, ABC's Special Events Office in New York, the White House Production Office, both Harry Reasoner and Barbara Walters Anchor Boothes and other assundry information unavailable to the public in 1977. A unique piece of Presidential... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) The ABC of Lettering
Biegeleisen, J.I

New York: Harper And Brothers, 1940. Copy has foxed endpapers, the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper, bumped corners, and heavily bumped endspines. . Hard Cover. VG. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) AFL-CIO Kansas Resume

Topeka: Kansas State Federation Of Labor. Copy is bound in blue cloth with bumped and scuffed endspines, corners, and hinges with the previous owner's perforation stamp on the title page. The previous owner was Senator Henry A. Panethiere.. Hard Cover. VG. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) AK47 The Complete Kalashnikov Family of Assault Rifles
Long, Duncan

AK47 The Complete Kalashnikov Family of Assault Rifles
Stock photo.
Boulder, Colorado: Palladin Press, 1988. Copy has bright wraps and spine with bumped corners. . Wraps. VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) ALS (Autographed Letter) from Hugh Strickland to Reverend Francis O. Morris
Strickland, Hugh Edwin

1852. Hugh Edwin Strickland (1811-1853) was an English geologist, ornithologist, systemist, and Sir William Jardine's son-in-law. Strickland's letter to Reverend Francis O. Morris is in reference to a Mr. G. Ransome and a correspondence between he and Morris. A handsome item from the Gordon Sauer Estate. Dr. Gordon Sauer was a revered Dermatologist who rose from an Ornithological hobbyist to the leading authority on John Gould.. Signed. VG. Letter. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
14) ALS (Autographed Letter) from John Everett Millais to 'Beck(t)in' (7th March 1885)

1885. Art prodigy John Everett Millais (1829-1896) co-founded the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood with Dante Gabriel Rossetti and William Holman Hunt in 1848. His marriage to John Ruskin's former wife was a catalyst to his career. In 1885, Millais became the first English artist/illustrator to be made a Baronet. This letter is unique in its brevity, 'Dear Beckin/ quite impossible/ the ornithologist won't hear of it.' Item is from the Estate of Gordon Sauer. Dr. Sauer was a revered Dermatologist w... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $215.00
15) ALS (Autographed Letter) from Robert Ridgway to B.H. Christy (Feb. 20, 1927)

1927. This letter from American ornithologist Robert Ridgway (1850-1929) to fellow American ornithologist B.H. Christy is in regards to a query (by Christy) about quoting a treatise of Ridgway's, and the classification of a few American species. Ridgway was a protege of zoologist Spencer Fullerton Baird, who, on becoming the secretary of the Smithsonian, appointed Ridgway the first full-time curator of birds at the U.S. National Museum. Ridgway served in this capacity from 1880 until his death in 1929. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $215.00
16) AMA Management Handbook
Moore, Russell F

New York: American Management Association, 1970. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the nright DUST JACKET showing the same and some light creasing. . First Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) The AT-6 Harvard
Morgan, Len

New York: Arco Publishing Company, 1965. Copy is bound in yellow wraps with a saddle-stapled spine, lightly bumped endspines and corners. . Wraps. VG. Illus. by Richard Groh. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
18) A-Z Of Formula Racing Cars 1945-1990
Hodges, David

A-Z Of Formula Racing Cars 1945-1990
Stock photo.
UK: Bay View Books, 1998. Copy has bright wraps and spine, bumped corners and upper front wrap extremity. . Wraps. VG. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) A-Z of Works Rally Cars (from the 1940s to the 1990s)
Robson, Graham

UK: Bay View Books, 1994. Copy has very lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Aachener Wappen Und Genealogien (Two Volumes)
Macco, H.F

Germany: Aachener Verlags- Und Druckerei-Gesellschaft, 1907. Volumes have decorative front boards with bumped and scuffed corners and board extremities, and smudged boards. A handsome set!. Hard Cover. VG. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1189
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 59 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1160)
Fine or New (7)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)
$5-10 (450)
$10-25 (389)
$25-50 (217)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (579)
Paperback (587)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (246)
With dust jacket (361)
Signed (91)

Filter by country:
United States (1189)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: