Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA x


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) A.N.G.E.L.S. Inc
Bliss, Robert W

New York: The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. / Primis Custom Publishing, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. 1st Ed, Signed Presentation Copy. Science Fiction, Signed. Signed By Author, Presentation Copy. ISBN:0-07=229823-5. First edition. Mass-market paperback. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY given to a very well-known author; SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE: "To _____ _____ A science fiction writer whose work I greatly admire--Hope you enjoy Angels--[signed] Robert W. Bliss / April 30, 2001." Two-inch crease across bottom ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Abarat
Barker, Clive

New York: HarperCollins Publishers., 2002. Pictorial Wrappers. Fine (as new)./Not Issued in Dust Jacket. 1st Ed of Art Pamphlet. Art Portfolios. Small Trade paperback Size. ISBN:none. [HarperCollins Publishers], [New York]. [2002]. No ISBN given for this item. True first edition of the 12-page color art pamphlet (including covers) of a number of Clive Barker's internal art pieces for the hardcover edition of ABARAT(to contain over 100 color illustrations by Barker), which is being published in October, ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Abyss of Wonders, The
Sheehan, Perley Poore

Reading: Polaris Press, 1953. Quarter Leather. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Special Numbered. Private Press/limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition. One of the ONLY TEN copies of the "Special Edition," NUMBERED and bound in quarter LEATHER. Polaris Press was a subsidiary imprint of Fantasy Press. This rare state of the first edition not noted in Owings & Chalker. Spine of book shows very slight rubbed spot, box'... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
4) Across the Sea of Suns
Benford, Gregory

New York: Timescape Books, 1984. Hard Cover. First Edition, Authorial LETTERED AND SIGNED. Author's Presentation Copy. Signed By Author. [1984]. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY FOURTEEN COPIES with limitation slip tipped-in at front free endpaper, stating: "Of 14 Author's Lettered signed presentation copies this is copy [followed by a letter]." SIGNED by author on title page. Of the fourteen lettered copies, only five copies were first editions, the ba... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
5) Across the Sea of Suns
Benford, Gregory

New York: Timescape Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Signed By Author. [1984]. Science Fiction Book Club edition, AUTHORIAL LIMITED EDITION, LETTERED STATE. One of ONLY fourteen copies with limitation slip tipped in at front free endpaper, stating: "Of 14 author's lettered signed presentation copiies, this is copy [followed by a letter]." SIGNED by author on title page. Of the 14 lettered copies, nine copies were book club editions and five were first editions. This copy is one of the nine book club c... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Act of Love
Lansdale, Joe R

London.: Kinnell, 1989. 3/4 Blue Morocco Leather Hardc. Fine (as new). Unique Founder's Copy, 1st Hard. Private Press, Limited. Signed By Author. Unique "founder's copy" of first hardcover edition. SIGNED. Bound-up from the first sheets supplied to the publisher from the printer. This copy was specially bound for the founder of Kinnell Publications Limited, in three-quarter blue Morocco (goat-skin) with gold lettering on a black Morocco lettering-piece, gold stamping, raised bands, and wit... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
7) Adam Experiment, The
Simmons, Geoffrey

New York.: Arbor House., 1978. First Edition. ISBN:0-87795-185-3. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Adventure in Venus, An: Science Fiction Series No. 3
Michelmore, Reg, One Black-And-white Illustration By Frank R. Paul

New York: Stellar Publishing Corporation [Hugo Gernsback], 1929. Near Fine (fine is Our top)/No Dust Jacket. Chap Book. Not Signed. [1929]. Date stamped in blue ink on page 3. First edition. One black-and-white illustration. Stapled self-wrappers. 24 pages. Two tiny light spots to front cover, crease mark to bottom corner of spine, traces of dust soiling to back cover otherwise fine (our highest grade is fine). (Not issued in dust jacket.). ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) Adventure of the Unique Dickensians
Derleth, August, Illustrated by Utpatel, Frank

Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1968. Printed Wrapper. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1968. First edition. Wrappers, 44-page booklet. Black-and-white illustrations by Frank Utpate l. Fine (not issued in dust jacket). (Fine is our top grade.). ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) Adventures in the moon, and other worlds
Russell, Lord John [attributed to; written anonymously]

Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, London., 1836. Russell, Lord John [attributed to; written anonymously]. ADVENTURES IN THE MOON,AND OTHER WORLDS. Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, London. 1836. First edition in original cloth. SCARCE THUS. Former owner’s initials on half-title, along with the date, “1872.” A very good copy, consistent with age. Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,395.00 ($1395.00)
11) Adventures of Halak: An Autobiographical Fragment
Nicholson, John H

London.: Griffith and Farran / Successors to Newbery and Harris. 1882, 1882. [1882]. First edition. A utopian fantasy occurring on the islandof Benuhen, bordered on the noth by the Frozen Sea. Halek adventures through the three societies on the island, Wear to tips and corners, a little scratching to back cover, dust soiling and foxing to edges, a little internal foxing to first few pages otherwise very good.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
12) Adventures on Orbello Land: The Mysterious City of Oo
Hildreth, Charles Lotin., Pictorial Cloth Covers in Gilt, Brown, and Black, with 100 Black-And-white Interior Illustrations

New York.: Frederick Warne & Co., 1893. Pictorial Cloth. Illustrated Edition. Boy's Book. Gilt somewhat dimmed, darkening of spine, wear to all edges, dust soiling and some staining to covers, heavy dust soiling to book's edges, hinges star ting, some soiling to some margins otherwise good.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) African Art
Leiris, Michel and Jacqueline Delange, Translated By Michael Ross

New York: Golden Press, 1968. Hard Cover in Good Cardstock s. Very Near Fine (fine = top)/Very Good. Reference. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 452 numbered pages, 478 pages altogether. Ribbon bookmark, gilt lettering on spine and gilt design on front red-cloth cover, in dust jacket and fragile cardstock slipcase. Bottom of ribbon bookmark somewhat soiled, former owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, top 1/2 inch of spine of dust jacket missing (taking out words "The Arts of,&... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
14) After Dark [: A Novel of Silver John]
Wellman, Manly Wade. (Dust jacket illustration by Michael Flanagan.)

Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City., 1980. First edition. Traces of wear to top and bottom of spine of dust jacket, some rubbing to front fold of dust jacket, very slight bumping to top of spine of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. (Fine is our highest grade.) Unread. Not remainder copy.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) After Dark. [A Novel of Silver John.]
Wellman, Manly Wade, Dust Jacket Illustration By Michael Flannagan

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1980. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade),/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. PSYCHIC DETECTIVE. Not Signed. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by Michael Flanagan. Second Silver John novel (after THE OLD GODS WAKEN and third SLilver John book (the first being a collection of Silver John short stories published by Arkham House, WHO'S AFRAID OF THE DEVIL?). Slightest traces of wear to three tips and the front fold of the dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest gr... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) After the Afternoon
MacArthur, Arthur

New York.: D, Appleton-Century., 1941. Hard Cover. Near Fine./Near Fine. Fantasy, Grecian. First edition. As a reward, a Grecian faun receives immortality and the ability to look human, which aids him in many adaventures around the world a nd through time. Dust jacket shows tiny chips at top of spine and wear to tips and corners, dust jacket is price-clipped, bottom edge of book's covers slightly faded, remnants of two tiny bookdealers labels at the bottom of front endpapers, a rubbing down the title pa... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) Against Infinity
Benford, Gregory

New York: Timescape Books, 1983. Hardcover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine). 1st Ed. Authorial Ltd Ed, Lettered State. SF: Signed, Lettered, Authorial. Signed By Author. [1983]. First edition, authorial limited edition, lettered state. ONE OF ONLY NINETEEN COPIES with limitation slip tipped in at front free-endpaper stating, "Of 19 author's lettered signed presentation copies, this is copy [numeral followed by a letter in parrentheses]." SIGNED BY AUTHOR WITH A SENTIMENT o... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
18) Airframe
Crighton, Michael

New York: Knopf, 1976. Hard Cover. First Edition, Trade State. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition, trade hardcover state. Fine (our highest grade) in dust jacket.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
19) Aleriel; or, a Voyage to Other Worlds
LachSzyrma, Rev. W. S

Wyman & Sons, London,, 1883. Lach-Szyrma, Rev. W. S. ALERIEL; OR, A VOYAGE TO OTHER WORLDS. Wyman & Sons, London. 1883. First edition, blue binding state (no known priority). Locke tells us this is a greatly expanded and revised version of the 1874 book, A VOICE FROM ANOTHER WORLD, which was only 68 pages long. ALERIEL is 220 pages long. Communications with a Venusian who has visited earth incognito, and a description of the adventures of some Venusians as they explore Mars and other planets in our ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,395.00 ($1395.00)
20) Alice in La-La Land
Campbell, Robert, Corsillo, George (Cover Illustrator)

New York: Pocket Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mystery, Hardboiled Detectiive.. ... more information

Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 87
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (24)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (87)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: