Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Babbitt's Books

Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 2896
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 145 Next
1) A. A. S. R. HAND-BOOK OF PRONUNCIATION Words Used in the Ritualistic Ceremonies and Work of Them Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Northern Masonic Jurisdiction U. S. A

VG-/NONE. 1914. Softcover. Very light edgewear to extremities and spine, small tear to inside front cover, promotional bookplate inside front cover, light toning to pages; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 42 pages; Ephemera world history ars dk brown/no letters histcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) A. A. for the Woman

Alcoholics Anonymous (1968) NY. Small pamphlet, vg, minor edge wear wrappers 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) THE A B C OF ATOMS
Russell, Bertrand

New York: E. P. Dutton. G/NONE. 1924. Hardcover; Third Printing. Typical library defects. Pages untrimmed. Spine and boards mildly rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn. Interior clean, binding holding. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 162 pages; Studio kvk blue/faded gold scicat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) THE A B C OF ATOMS
Russell, Bertrand

New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. G/NONE. 1923. Hardcover. Moderate toning surface, moderate wear backstrip ends and board corners, moderate to heavy toning pages and edges. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 162 pages; Physics, very drk blue/barely visible drk gold upper end only, scicat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) THE A B C OF VACUUM TUBES IN RADIO RECEPTION... Fully Illustrated
Lewis, E. H

New York: The Norman W. Henley Publishing Company. G/NONE. 1922. Hardcover. Minor to moderate toning to boards, long slit upper front joint, slit lower backstrip end, moderate wear-through to board corners, crack at center, moderate toning to pages and edges. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 132+ pages; Technology, olive/none, scicat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) THE A B C OF YACHT DESIGN A Simple Treatise for Beginners
Davis, C. G

New York: Rudder Publishing Company. VG-. 1943. Hardcover; Second Printing. Gift inscription, pencil scribbling back endpaper, lightly rubbed and soiled, bumped spine and corners, mild edgewear, slightly cracked hinges, pages lightly soiled and yellowed. ; B&W Illustrations; Tall 16mo; 68 pages; Ephemera transportation, tmt leisartcat scicat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) A. C. DIXON A Romance of Preaching. with 70 Illustrations
Dixon, Helen C. A

New York / London: G. P. Putnam's Sons. G+/NONE. 1931. Hardcover. Minimal library defects, spine slightly faded. Binding tight, pages clean and complete. ; Ex-Library; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 324 pages; Christianity sml orange/light grey philcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) "A CENTURY OF GOD'S PRESENCE" A Centennial Tribute. Immanuel Lutheran Church, Flatville, Illinois
Moehl, Erna

Flatville, IL: Immanuel Lutheran Church. VG-. 1974. Stapled wraps. Covers mildly creased and toned, previous owner's name top corner front cover, interior clean and binding holding. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 39 pages; Ephemera religion tri philcat histcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) "A" FOR EFFORT
Sloan, Joyce

New York: Friendship Press. VG/NONE. 1966. Booklet. Some soiling to cover. (eph-theater) ; 16mo; 24 pp. pages; White with pink band/ black hm . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) A.H. MAURER
McCausland, Elizabeth

Walker Art Center. G/NONE. Hardcover. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear, library tape on spine; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Faded red/gold (artist) tm vartcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) A. J. P. TAYLOR A Complete Annotated Bibliography and Guide to His Historical and Other Writings
Wrigley, Chris

Sussex, England: Harvester Press. VG/NONE. 1980. Hardcover. 0855279818 . Minor edgewear, some yellowing ; 8vo; 607 pages; General history; blue/gold; LW . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) "A JAPANESE WEDDING" ONION-SKIN NAPKIN

VG-/NONE. 1899. Napkin. "The Women's Foreign Missionary Society fo the M. E. Church...at the marriage of their daughter Nau Ke Ne to Yau Po Ya...Sept. 13, 1899, at 7: 30 o'clock. " includes list of participants. DEFECTS: multiple folds, creased edges with one long fold at edge, small hole in surface, random tiny chips at edges. ; 14" wide x 13" tall; 1 pages; Ephemera collectibles, leisartcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) "A KNIGHT OF THE ROAD"
Mainer, M. L

Centralia, IL: M. L. Mainer. VG. circa 1980. Folded Brochure. Signed by "Hobo Bill". Small booklet on the life of a hobo. Negligible wear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 3 pages; Ephemera U. S. History tri histcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) A.L. DE SANCTIS COLLECTION Works on Paper: Manet to Picasso

R. S. Johnson Fine Art. VG/NONE. 1990. Softcover. Mild edgewear, faint creases in corners. ; 8vo; Art history - D gnb black/ white vartcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) A.L. SCOVILL & CO.'S FARMERS & MECHANICS ALMANAC

Cincinnati And New York: A. L. Scovill & Co.. G+. 1871. Stapled wraps. Covers heavily rubbed and toned, moderately edgeworn, spine heavily edgeworn with bottom edge starting, advertisement glued to rear cover, two pages before "July" page heavily torn and missing, interior slightly toned with occasional slight dampstaining. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Ephemera health tri scicat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) A. L. SCOVILLE & CO.'S FAMERS' AND MECHANICS' ALMANAC FOR 1866

New York: Tuttle & Co.. Fair. 1866. Softcover. Overall heavy soil and wear, including dampstain, several bent corners, string through hole in top. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Ephemera kvk histcat scicat soccat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) A. N. RULEY'S HISTORY OF BROWN COUNTY

Kansas: Walsworth Publishing Company, Inc.. VG-/NONE. 1976. Hardcover. Reprint of original edition. Defects: Faint toning/discoloration to exterior, mainly at extremities. Binding tight, pages clean and complete. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 416 pages; Rare book room West/Midwest sml light blue/white histcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
18) THE A & P COLORING WORKBOOK A Complete Study Guide
Marieb, Elaine N

NY: Benjamin / Cummings Publishing Co, Inc. G+/NONE. 1991. Softcover. 0805348093 . A few pages with answers written in pencil, moderate edgewear and rubbing, "used" tape on front cover; 4to; Ovd. Medicine orange/black al scicat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) A.P. HILL Lee's Forgotten General
Hassler, William Woods

Garrett & Massie. G/NONE. Hardcover. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; Grey/gold (civil war) tm histcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) "A PROBLEM FROM HELL" America and the Age of Genocide
Power, Samantha

"A PROBLEM FROM HELL" America and the Age of Genocide
Stock photo.
This study of genocide in the 20th century examines America's pattern of reluctance to intervene--including in the Holocaust,... read more

A New Republic Book / Basic Books / Perseus Books Group. VG+/VG+. 2002. Hardcover; First Printing. 0465061508 . Book and dustjacket like new with no visible defects. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 610 pages; General US history, white/black upper half red/white lower half, histcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2896
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 145 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1197)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (520)
$5-10 (1257)
$10-25 (814)
$25-50 (197)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1503)
Paperback (1101)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (271)
With dust jacket (616)
Signed (118)

Filter by country:
United States (2896)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: