Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Funston's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Funston's Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Funston's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 604
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) A.B.C. Of Bible Prophecy
Davies, W.E

Evangelical Supplies (Cardiff) Binding is tight, some shelf wear, "This book is virtually a Dictionary on Prophecy..", no date but ca. 1955, 78 pages.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) A. K. H. B. : A Volume of Selections

London, England: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Dust jacket shows wear. The Rev. Dr. A. K. H. Boyd of St. Andrews was a famous minister of the Church of Scotland and a most accomplished essayist. This volume of selections, edited by his son, will be welcomed by all who are familiar with his wise and helpful writings. 478 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Good +/Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) ABC Stories of Jesus
Edwards, Mildred Speakes

Indiana: Warner Press, 1954 The only markings from the library is two spots on the title page where the card holder was removed, no stamps anywhere in the book. The ffep has been removed. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. The inside is completely clean. Beautifully illustrated in full color on every second page throughout the book. Includes the best-known stories of Jesus told in simple language so that young children can understand them. . Paperback. G... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) Aamon Always
Patch, Dan E.L

Moody Press, 1943 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, dust jacket worn and superfluously taped up, owner's name on front endpaper, has a strong but pleasing odor, "This is a fascinating story with a modern setting...It graphically describes the adventures and adversities of a Jewish young man, born in Finland, brought to America when a child, and reared in a Christian home. He was greatly loved by his foster sister, but hated by his foster brothers; cruelly cheated out of his inheritance; cast into... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Abandoned Generation: Rethinking Higher Education
Willimon, William H.;Naylor, Thomas H.;Wb Eerdmans Pub Co

The Abandoned Generation: Rethinking Higher Education
Stock photo.
An analysis of the ills of higher education by two professors at Duke whose freshman seminar "The Search for Meaning" served ... read more

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Eerdmans Pub Co, 1995 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. The inside is completely clean. An honest look at the realities of student life - substance abuse, indolence, and excessive careerism. 171 pages.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Abandoned to Christ
Maxwell, L.E

Prairie Press, 1956. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show very light wear, there is a number taped to the spine. The inside is completely clean. The founder of Prairie Bible Institute shares some of his insights as to a life totally committed to Jesus Christ. 248 pages.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) Abba, Father : Helps to Prayer and Meditation
Baskerville, Rev. C. G

James Nisbet & Co., 1891 Spine and corners show some wear. First page is loose. Owners name and date inside front. The author says, "The object of this little book is to help souls in their communion with God. In the following pages will be found subjects for prayer and supplication with thanksgiving, when we go into our closet, and shut our door, and pray to our Father, which is in secret. 68 pages.. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
8) Abingdon Bible Handbook
Blair, Edward P

Nashville, Tennessee: Abingdon Press, 1975 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. A companion to your Bible study. 511 pages.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
9) Abingdon Glossary of Religious Terms
Warshaw, Thayer S

Nashville, Tenn.: Abingdon Press, 1980 Definitions of biblical, theological and religious terms. Title page has been torn out. The text is clean and the binding is tight. Cover shows slight wear at edges and creasing at the spine. 94 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Abingdon Glossary of Religious Terms
Warshaw, Thayer S

Abingdon, 1980 Binding is tight, some shelf wear, "This handy reference provides brief, easy-to-understand, and accurate definitions of biblical, theological, and religious terms. The words and phrases included are taken from many sources where religious terminology is used - from the humanities to various world religions.", 94 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) Able to Build You Up
Prince, Derek

Foundations - the Study Hour Binding is tight, usual library profanations, owner's name on front cover, pages browned, no date, "'And now, brethren, I commed you to God, and to the word of his grace, which is able to build you up...' Acts 20:32", 63 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
12) Abnormal Psychology & Modern Life
Carson, Robert C.; Butcher, James Neal

Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Educational Publishers, Incorporated, 1991 Binding is tight, text is highlighted throughout. Spine and corners show very little signs of wear. A study of mental disorders, abnormal behaviour and their teatments. 750 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Abolition of War: A Study of the Promise of Disarmament, the Risks of Nuclear Stalemate, and The Hopes for Lasting Piece
Millis, Walter; Real, James

The MacMillan Company, 1963 Binding is tight, heavy shelf wear, titlepage is loose, some soiling to the bottom corner, A Study of the Promise of Disarmament, the Risks of Nuclear Stalemate, and The Hopes for Lasting Piece, 217 pages.. Trade Paperback. Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
14) Abortion and the Meaning of Personhood
Bajema, Clifford

Baker Book House, 1974 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, owner's name on front endpaper, "[This book] forcefully presents the medical, psychological, emotional, and sociological aspects of abortion. It is a thorough handbook for all pastors and other counselors, and concerned citizens. It will help clarify basic issues for readers on both sides of the question, 'What can I as an individual do?' It outlines the positive and productive legal steps available to counter the movement of legali... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
15) Aboudi's Guide Book to the Antiquities of Eqypt Historically Treated with Many Illustrations, Map of the Nile and Plans of the Principal Temples of Upper Egypt
Aboudi, Mohamed

Costa Tsoumas & Co., 1954 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear, the cover is lightly soiled. The inside is completely clean. Illustrated throughout. A unique travel guide that is somewhat hard to find. 288 pages.. Stapled. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) About Chinese
Newnham, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1971 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. The book highlights the main features, such as ideograms and spoken tones, of a language radically different from English. 188 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
17) About My Father's Business
Beckwith, Lillian

Ulverscroft, 1975 Binding is tight, usual wear, dj laminated, owner's name written on front endpaper, "The tarred boards of the old pigsty had blistered in the hot sun and the blisters dried to a brittleness that was like the burned skin of the rice pudding my mother had left in the oven the whol of the previous day.", etc., an Illustrated novel, 319 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) About Ourselves: Psychology for Normal People
Overstreet, H.A

W.W. Norton & Company, 1927. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show some wear. The inside is completely clean. 300 pages.. Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) About the Hymns We Sing - Vol. 2
Hawkins, F.W.; Peck, K.B.; Wood, S. M.; Stenbock, E

Lillenas Publishing Co., 1973 Binding is tight, usual wear, "Stories of 23 Selections from the Hymnal 'Worship in Song', Vol. 2 only, 47 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
20) Above All a Shepherd : Pope John XXIII
Groppi, Ugo; Lombardi, Julius

P.J. Kenedy & Sons, 1959 Binding is tight - inner front joint taped, corners bumped, usual library profanations, scotch tape has yellowed and left markings, "In this intimate and perceptive portrait we see him first as the son of a humble peasant family of the province of Bergamo entering the seminary at an early age, and wishing only to become a country priest. But 'Obedience and Peace' was the motto he chose,...", 223 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 604
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: