Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 540
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) The A.B.C or English Salt-Glaze Stone-Ware: From Dwight to Doulton
Blacker, J. F

Hardcover. No DJ.Lightly cocked.Sover soil, rubbing.Good +. B/W photos, drawings Salt-glaze stoneware Stanley Paul & Co. London 1922 1st Eng. Ed. Brown/black Octavo, 243 pp., Valuable information about various potters who produced stoneware through the years. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
2) ABC (Coloring book)
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co

Stapled wraps. Illustrated cardboard.Worn but intact. Near good. Line drawings Juvenile A B C book Metropolitan Life Ins.Co. NY nd Gray 7 1/2"x5 1/4", Unpaginate, A book of ABC lyrics and letters of the alphabet, several drawings to illustrate. From 1920s or 1930s. Used to teach ABC but still in tact and usable condition. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) The ABC of Collecting Old Continental Pottery
Blacker, J.F

Hardcover. No DJ. Owner bookplate.Some foxing. Good + 250 illustrations Collecting Continental Pot. Stanley Paul & Co London 1913 1st edition Brown/blk Octavo, 315 pp+ads, Guide to collecting old continental pottery.Reference to monograms, marks, designs ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
4) The ABC of Collecting Old English Pottery
Blacker, J.F

Hardcover. No dustcover.Owner bookplates.Some foxing,edgewear.G. 450 1/2 tones, drawings Collecting Old Pottery Stanley Paul & Co. London (c.1920s) 4th printing Brown/black Octavo, 344 pp., Valuable addition to the research on old English pottery. Marks. designs. etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) The ABC of Wine Cookery
(Peter Pauper Press)

Hardcover. DJ top edge worn,spine half missing.VG/fair.Mylar., Red.whit/print Ruth McCrea illus. Cooking with wine Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1957 Reprint Red/whit/print 12 mo, 61 pp., Charming cook book using wine as special ingredient. Good recipes. Wine cookbook Peter Pauper Press 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) AIDS and Its Metaphors
Sontag, Susan

This influential 1988 essay, Susan Sontag's 10-years-later sequel to ILLNESS AS METAPHOR, explores the ways in which we think... read more

Fine/Fine, Whit/blk/red Disspells myths about AIDS Farrar, Straus,Giroux NY 1989 1st Whitebk/red Octavo, 95 pp, Small thin volume discussing the public fear of AIDS as a plague,or as an apocalypse with many worst-case scenarios. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The AKC's World of the Pure-Bred Dog: a Celebration of the Pure-Bred Dog in America
Barnes Duncan, editor

Hardcover. DJ price clip. Minor edge wear.Fine/VG+.Mylar., Gren/whit/yel Drawings, etchings, photos AKC's Pure-Bred Dogs Gramercy Publishing Co. NY 1987 1st thus Brown/gold/bei Quarto, 344 p., Chapters on great dog shows, of great show dogs, the sporting press, stories about dogs. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) The ARRL Instructor's Manual: for the Technician and General Class License Courses
Miller, Dan, and Rosalie White, editors

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover.Minor edgewear.VG+ Circuit diagrams, photos Amateur Radio Manual AARL Newington, Conn 2002 1ST ed:3rd P. Wraps/Whit/blu Quarto, ARRL Instructor's Manual,plus a Morse Code course. To teach use of amateur radio technology. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Collection
Little, Nina Fletcher

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor light spots on cover. Else very good Many color plates WilliamsburgFolkArt Museum Little,Brown & Co. Boston 1957 1st Ed. Brown/copper Quarto, 402 pp., Clean,tight copy of this folk art collection, now housed in Williamsburg,VA in The Flk Art Museum. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) About Face
Hackworth, Colonel David H., and Julie Sherman

Hardcover. Former owner name.Minor edge wear.NF/NF dj.Mylar, Beige/blck/pic B/W photos, maps Biography of Hackworth Simon & Schuster NY 1989 1st edition Black/gilt/gre Octavo, 875 pp, The odyssey of an American warrior. Battle veteran. Living now inexile, because of the war in Viet Nam.Blames Pentagon. Formerly in the library of Gen. James Gavini and has some marginal notes in his hand. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) About Jerry and Jimmy and the Pharmacist
Thompson, Frances B

No DJ. Minor soil, else near fine. Hildegard Lehmann Illus. Juvenile/Visit to pharmacy. Melmont Publishers Chicago 1964 Yellow/blk/red Square octavo, Story of the twins' visit to the drug store to get a gift for their mother. While there, they explore the store. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) About Roads
Carlisle, Norman, and Madelyn Carlisle

No DJ. Else near fine George Wilde, Illustrator Juvenile/About roads Melmont Puyblishers Chicago 1965 2nd printing Yellow/blk Square octavo, 46 pp, Juvenile lessons on why roads are built, where, and how. Also interesting history of roads when there were not many. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Above Below (signed)
Knoblock, C.G

DJ has several water stains,minor wear. Very good/Fair to good., Beige,green Author illus. Upper Great Lakes Anecdotes The Book Concern Hancock, Mich. 1952 2nd ed. Salmon/green Stories compiled from letters written while author worked in a mining camp in Upper Great Lakes country.Great Lakes Commerce. Upper Great Lakes Anecdotes Commerce on Lakes Michigan 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Above London
Cameron, Robert, and Alistair Cooke

Hardcover.DJ bruised at spine foot,minor chips.Owner name.VG/VG., Whit/black/pic R.Cameron, photography Views of London from Air Bodley Head London 1987 4th printing Blue/gold Oblong quarto, 159 pp., Photographs by Cameron and text by Alistair Cooke, autums of 1978-1979. DJ protected in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Above Los Angeles: a Collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Aerial Photographs of Greater Los Angeles
Cameron, Robert

Hardcover. Minor shelf wear. Fine in near fine dj. Mylar., Black/white Period &modern photos Aerial views of LosAngeles Cameron and Co. San Francisco 1978 3rd printing Orang/gilt Oblong folio, 153 pp+, Historic and modern aerial photos show the enormous growth that has happened in Los Angeles ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Above San Diego: a New Collection of Historical and Original Aerial Photographs of San Diego
Cameron, Robert. Text by Neil Morgan

Above San Diego: a New Collection of Historical and Original Aerial Photographs of San Diego
Stock photo.
Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. Mylar., Whit/blck/pic Robert Cameron, photos San Diego from the air. Cameron and Company San Francisco 1996 3rd printing Red/gilt Oblong quarto, 160 pp., Photographs of San Diego from the air, in color. Interesting bits of history about the areas pictured. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Above and Beyond: the Encyclopedia of Aviation and Space Sciences; Volume I

Hardcover. No DJ. Near fine. Photos, diagrams,charts Volume I A-Apollo New Horizons Pub. Chicago 1969, 1967 Red/Blck/yel Quarto, 184 pp., Volume one of Encyclopedia of Space Sciences, covers A-Apollo. Aviation-Space Enc. Volume One only A-Apollo Many illustrations 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Above the Rim: and Other Poems: For Inspiration and Use
Noe, Alex C. D

Hardcover.Minor shelf wear. Very good in Very good DJ. Mylar., Green/brwn Poetry Exposition Press NY 1959 1st Ed. Green/brown 12 mo, 128 pp., Collection of inspirational poetry by Episcopalian minister in Eastern NC. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Absolutely Mahvelous
Crystal, Billy

0-399-51246-2 Hardcover: Near fine in near fine DJ. In mylar, Silv/red/pic Photos Billy Crystal's career Putnam 1986 1st 12 mo, 128 pp, Master of characterizations, Crystal is one of the leading comics of today. Soap Sat. Night Live Comic Relief Movie Career 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) Abstract of Papers: Sixteenth International Symposium on Space Technology and Science

Soft cover. Ex-Lib. Minor edge wear. Corp.stamps. VG+ Formula, equations, drawings Space Technology Symposium ISTS Sapporo 1988 Report Wraps/whit/blk Quarto, 678 pp., Report sent to participants of the 16th International Sysposium on Space Technology and Science. Found in the StarNet Library of Dr. Wendell Wendell, who was one of the speakers. Pioneer in "astrotechtonics" and designer of NASA's space platform. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 540
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)
Fine or New (33)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (325)
$25-50 (112)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (360)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (218)
With dust jacket (192)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (540)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: