cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with A from Arete Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arete Books (titles starting with A) x
Bookseller: Arete Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Abbayes, Monasteres, Couvents De Femmes: A Paris Des Origines a La Fin Du XVIII Siecle
Biver, Paul; Biver, Marie-Louise

Paris: Presses Universitaires De France, 1975. Large octavo, wrappers, 567 pages. Light edge wear to covers; moderate crease to spine. The text, photos and all else are in very good condition. (puf). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) About Landscape: Selected Statement-4 Monographs Bound as 1
Brandt, Rex

Corona Del Mar: Rex Brandt, 1989. Hard cover; one of the 240 specially bound and collated editions; signed by Brandt on back page (pub. sticker) as well as with an inscription on the title page. The four monographs bound in this edition are as follows-a) Four Decades of Alfresco Classes, b) About Landscape Painting, c) Sun, Sails and Salt Water & d) About the San Juans. Minimal surface wear as no DJ, else all in very good condition. (Brandt).. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Abraham Anghik Ruben
Wight, Darlene Coward (Curator)

Frederiction, New Brunswick, Canada: Winnipeg Art Gallery, 2001. Quarto, wrappers, 96 pages. Prior owner's inscription to inside of front cover, else a very good copy. (winnipeg). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Abraham Zabludovsky Arquitecto
Heyer, Paul

Mexico: Limusa Noriega Editores, 1995. Hard cover; 300 pages; small chip to top edge of dust jacket; text, photos and all else in very good condition; first edition. (noriega). Hard Cover. Very Good/Moderately Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
5) Acquisitions Recentes, Musee Des Beaux-Arts, Collection Mancel (Hotel D'Escoville)
Ville De Caen

Musee Des Beaux-Arts, 1969 Soft cover; prior owner's name to title page; text and all else in sound condition. (Acquistions). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
6) Actes De Ier Congres International Racinien: Uzes, 7-10 Septembre, MCMLXI
Mersch, E

1963. Soft cover; moderate shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (Actes). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Acupuncture Points: A Practical Guide to Classical and Modern Usage
Cunningham, Patrick M

Medford, Massachusetts: Patrick M. Cunningham, 2000. Spiral bound soft cover, 533 pages. Light shelf wear, else all in very good condition. (acupuncture). Spiral Bound Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
8) Adam Elsheimer: Paintings, Drawings, Prints
Andrews, Keith

New York: Rizzoli, 1977 Hard cover with DJ; light shelf wear, else all in sound condition. (Rizzoli). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Lightly Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Advanced Seminar on Spectral Analysis of Time Series
Harris, Bernard (Editor)

New York, New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1970. Hard cover; DJ in worn condition; prior owner's name to front paste down; text and all else in sound condition. (Wiley). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Adventures of the U-202, an Actual Narrative
Spiegel, Baron Von Und Zu Peckelsheim

New York: The Century Co., 1917. Hard cover, 202 pages. The dust jacket is in worn condition, and the prior owner's name is on the front free end page. The text and all else are in very good condition. (u-202). Hard Cover. Very Good/Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Adventuring on Puget Sound, The Northwest Adventure Series, Book Two, Volume One
Fish, By; Spring, Bob; Spring, Ira

Seatlle, Washington: Superior Publishing, 1955 Hard cover; 72 pages; small tear to foredge of last page; text, photos and all else in sound condition; includes a mailing case which is also in sound condition. (superior). Hard Cover. Lightly Worn/Slip Case. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
12) Aeroacoustics: Jet and Combustion Noise; Duct Accoustics
Nagamatsu, Henry T. (Editor)

Cambridge, Massaachusetts: MIT, 1975. Hard cover with DJ; volume # 37 of the Progress in Astronautics and Aeronautics Series; 2 small scuffs to front free end page; text in very good condition. (MIT). Hard Cover. Very Good/Lightly Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) The Age of Neo-Classicism: The Royal Academy and the Victoria & Albert Museum
The Arts Council of Great Britain

London: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1972 Soft cover; moderate surface and edge wear; prior owner's name to front free end page; text and all else in sound condition. (Neo). Soft Cover. Moderately Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
14) Aiko Miyawaki, 1960-1980
Adachi, Fumito (Editor)

Nagoya, Japan: Keitaro Takagi, 1980. Soft cover; moderate bumping to corners and wear to covers; text and photos in good condition. (Miyawaki). Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Ajanta to Ellora
Spink, Walter

Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Marg Publications for the Center of South and Southeast Asian Studies, 1967 Hard cover; 67 pages; DJ in worn condition; several pages of errata taped in and some written corrections to text; prior owner's name to title page; the text is in working order and all else is in sound condition. (spink). Cloth. Moderately Worn/Worn DJ. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
16) Alphonse Mucha
Arwas, Victor

The Czech artist Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939) is best known for his Art Nouveau posters from late-19th-century Paris, especiall... read more

New York: St Martins Press, 1985. Soft cover; 80 pages; light surface and edge wear, including some creasing to covers; the text, illustrations and all else are in very good condition. (arwas). Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Alvaro Siza: Figures and Configurations, Projects and Buildings, 1986-1988
Siza, Alvaro

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1988. Soft cover; 96 pages; light sunning to covers; small crease to lower corner of front cover; text and all else in sound condition. (rizzoli). Soft Cover. Lightly Worn/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
18) America Photographed, A Portfolio of Photographs Covering Points of Scenic and Historic Interest in North America
The Photo America Publishing Company

Chicago: The Photo America Publishing Company, 1894. Oblong quarto, cloth boards, 321 pages. Light rubbing to boards and the prior owner's name to the front fly. Silver gilt title bright. A very good copy. (S - america). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
19) America, Picturesque & Descriptive, In Three Volumes
Cook, Joel

New York: P. F. Collier & Son, 1900. 3 volume set; hard cover; 510 pages + 514 pages + 592 pages. Moderate surface wear to boards; light foxing to foredge. The text, illustrations and all else are in very good condition. (america). Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) American Axes: A Survey of Their Development and Their Makers
Kauffman, Henry J

Brattleboro, Vermont: S. Greene Press, 1972. Slim quarto, blue cloth with DJ, 151 pages. Light shelf wear to DJ, else all very good. (S - kauffman). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Arete Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 69
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (47)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (69)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: