Titles starting with A from Recycling Books
Bookseller: Recycling Books (titles starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: Recycling Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 875
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 44 Next
| 1) |
The "A 1" Cookery Book Fifth Revised Edition
|
|
|
London: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd, 1946. Containing " Everything Essential for Those Who Wish to Have Plain Food Daintily Prepared ". A neat tight hardback with just a slight darkening along the top cover edges. A very crisp interior with no owner's marks.. Fifth Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 2) |
The A B C Alphabetical Railway Guide July 4 to 31 1937
|
|
|
1937. A tight paper covered book which has been protected by textured purple leather covered stiff protective covers. The covers are only a little dusty. There are some splits down from the spine ends and a small triangle missing from the bottom spine end. The bottom cover corners have a gentle fold. All in all the covers are in very good shape.The front and back covers and the first two pages are light orange paper. between the last orange page and the first white page of advertisements there are the end... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 3) |
A. B. C. Of Chairmanship. All About Meetings and Conferences
|
|
|
London: Co-operative Printing Society Ltd. , 1939. From the author's long practical experience of conferences, committees, public meetings and demonstrations comes a comprehensive description and analysis of proceedure. It gives the reasons underlying all the rules of debate, and illustrates them by numerous practical examples. 330 clean unmarked pages bound in thick card covers with a green cloth spine having black titles. The green covers are browned on the edges; black titles on the front. Some foxing on... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 4) |
The A.B.C. Of Garden Flowers
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited for the English Universities Press Ltd, 1948. One of the ABC Gardening series. A tidy clean hardback with a faded spine with clear titles. book. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 5) |
The A.B.C. Of Roses
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press Ltd, 1962. One of the ABC gardening series, being a third impression. A book in very good condition in a dust wrapper having loss from the bottom of the spine & closed tears at the back. . 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 6) |
The A.B.C. Of the Greenhouse
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press Ltd, 1962. One of the ABC gardening series, being a third impression of the 1955 revised edition. A book in very good condition in a like dust wrapper. . 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 7) |
A. B. C. The Alphabetization of the Popular Mind
|
|
|
London: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd , 1988. A look at literacy; the development language, libraries, and the growth of public literacy; and an exploration of the impact of the alphabet on fundamental thought processes and attitudes, on memory, on political groupings and religious and cultural expectations. Book and wrapper in excellent condition. . 1st. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
The A B C to Mythology
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul & Co.. "A book for young readers" but pretty thorough and a good introduction for older readers. Although called the A B C it is not organised in an alphabetical way, but after an intorductory "What is a myth" chapter, the chapter headings are - Animals in Primitive Myths ; Animals in Culture Myths; Tree and Plant myths; Myths of the Sun, Moon and stars; Myths of the sky and Air; Mother-Myths and Child-Myths. 399 pages, a fsp and 11 ilus. A third edition without... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 9) |
A. H. Leach & Co. Trade List
|
|
|
Brighouse Yorkshire : A. H. Leach & Co. . "Photographic enlargers in all processes. Specialists in photographic printing : artists, etc." Undated, probably 1920's. A 48 page catalogue offering a full range of photographic processing services. Stapled in mock crocodile paper covers 9 1/4" tall. Staples rusting; middle two leaves free from the staples; cover worn along the edges & spine; & marginalia to just a few pages. . Paperback. Fair/No Dustwrapper. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 10) |
AA Guide to Angling in Great Britain
|
|
|
London: Octopus ?, 1977. Where to fish. Unique catch records. Know your fish. Over 3500 centres. Covers sea, game & coarse fishing. A near fine copy in like dust wrapper. . 1st. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
The ABC of Egg Production
|
|
|
London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited, 1921. No. 18 in the Smallholder Library. 89 clean pages including the index illustrated with drawings. Bound in green paper covers 7 1/4" tall in covers with some damage at the bottom of the spine. . Paperback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
ABC of Flower Arranging
|
|
|
London: Pearson, 1965. A very clean and tight book with lots of b/w photos. A tatty but repaired dustwrapper . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 13) |
ABC of Plain Words
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1951. First edition of this paperback supplement to "Plain Words". The spine is browned and slightly aslant and tiny stans on the cover o/w V G tight copy.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 14) |
ABC of Sewing
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964. A first edition with short creases across the front cover and browning page edges o/w very cleanand tight and without owner's inscriptions. A do-it-better series book.. 1st. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 15) |
The ABC of Solo Whist
|
|
|
London: Henry J. Drane. A tight 5 3/4" by 4 3/8" red cloth covered hardback. The covers are dustily soiled. The white titles along the spine have some colour rubbed off. The endpapers have some foxing and owner's inscriptions. The text is crisp and clean apart form a fox spot or two on the last two pages. pp. 1- 80 + 4 pages of advertisements. Cloth Covered Hardback. Good/No Dustwrapper. 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $20.90
|
|
| 16) |
ACSSI Cricket Yearbook 1988-89
|
|
|
Bombay: The Marina Sports , 1989. A 400 page soft covered 8vo book full of cricket Asian and International statistics. The front and back hinges have been repaired neatly and the edges are a little rubbed o/w a very clean and tight book.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 17) |
A'Hunting We Will go
|
|
|
London: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd., 1932. A clean interior with an owner's name and " South Oxford Hunt " penned on the inside of the front cover. The cloth covers are soiled and marked with a split in the back spine edge, worn split spine ends and the bottom corners worn through. A reading copy.. 1st. Cloth Covered Hardback. Good/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Dixon, Capt. G. H.. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $11.40
|
|
| 18) |
The ARRL Antenna Book
|
|
|
Connecticut: The American Radio Relay League. Good copy.. 13th. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
A-Riding We Will go
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1951. A first edition with green cloth covers with the colour faded away from the spine area ( the gilt titles are oxidising ) and cover edges. There are tiny splits in the bottom cover corner and the front corner of the bottom spine end. No owner's inscriptions and a clean interior.. 1st. Cloth Covered Hardback. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. Illus. by Lloyd, Stanley. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 20) |
The A-Team
|
|
|
Manchester: World International Publishing Limited, 1984. Just a few tiny wear spots along the cover edges o/w a very crisp, clean and tight 4to hardback. Pictorial Hardback. Very Good +/No Dustjacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
