Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with A from Good Old Book Exchange

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (titles starting with A) (x) remove

Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) ABRAHAM LINCOLN: The Prairie Years and the War Years (One-Volume Edition)
Sandburg, Carl

New York: Harcourt Brace and Company Red cloth, gilt lettering; spine ends and corners bumped; slightly shaken; crease in back pastedown (production fault); page edges toned. Decorative dust jacket; wear and chips to edges. Clean, sound copy. 762 pages; black and white illustrations - maps, reproductions of historic photographs. The definitive one-volume biography distilled from Sandburg's monumental six-volume work on Lincoln and his times.. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&A... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) ADMIRALTY NAVIGATION MANUAL Volume I 1938
N/A

London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1939 Dark blue cloth, gilt stamped lettering and naval insignia; some bumping and wear to spine ends and corners; slight rubbing; hinges cracked; neat inscription on front pastedown; coloured page edges; slight toning of pages and foxing of endpapers. Clean, sound copy. 446 pages plus 14 pages of contemporary advertisements; 5 fold-out sheets: time zone chart; explanation of signs and abbreviations as shown on charts; current chart northern winter - February; s... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.00
3) ADVANCED COMBAT HELICOPTERS: Evolving Roles
Seitelman, Mi (editor)

Osceola WI USA: Motorbooks International, 1988 Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight bumpingto spine ends, mild edgewear. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing, 1" tear in top edge. Very clean, sound copy. 96 pages illustrated with numerous full colour photographs of combat helicopters. A well-documented, well-presented discussion of the many roles of combat helicopters: antisubmarine warfare (ASW), combat search and rescue (SAR), air support of ground troops, equipment and troop transport.. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.00
4) ADVENTURES OF THE FIRST SETTLERS ON THE OREGON
AlEXANDER ROSS

New York: The Citadel Press, 1969 A narrative ,first published in 1848,of the expedition sent out by John Jacob Astor to establish the Pacific Fur Company.This is reprint edited by Milton Quaife.Adventures of the first settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River.Nice book clean and tight.DJ has one small tear on spine and some shelf wear.DJ is price clipped. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
5) AFTER THE APPLAUSE
Colleen and Gordie Howe and Charles Wilkins

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989 What happens to a hockey player when he retires.Ten profiles in this book are by turns,astonishing,poignant,dramatic and sometimes very funny.Together they provide an intimate and gripping look at life behind the scenes and beyond the glory years for ten of hockey's most renowned player's and their families. SIGNED BY GORDIE AND COLLEEN HOWE.Nicely presented in brodart cover.. First Edition. Signed by Author on Title Page. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7&i... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
6) AGAINST WIND AND WEATHER THE HISTORY OF TOWBOATING IN BRITISH COLUMBIA
Ken Drushka

Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1981 Book clean and tight,slightly discoloured on the bottom of spine and edges from age.DJ has bumped corners and spine,no tears but a crease at the top.Does not reflect on book nicely presented in brodart cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) AIRCRAFT: An All Colour Story of Modern Flight
Mondey, David

London: Octopus Books, 1973 Grey boards, blue lettering and decorative design; edgewear. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 104 pages including Tables of Technical Data. A collection of over 150 full colour illustrations of the world's aircraft with accompanying text, tracing the impressive developments in the history of flight.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
8) ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
Remarque, Erich Maria

London: G P Putnam's Sons, 1929 Reprint August 1929. Translated from the German by A S Wheen. Grey cloth, green lettering; toned; spine ends and corners bumped; slightly shaken; top page edges green; other edges darkened; hinges cracked; no foxing. Dust jacket has chips and tears with loss of 2" x 5" strip at top of front; not price clipped. 319 pages. The classic novel of the first World War: "This book is to be neither an accusation nor a confession, and least of all an adventure, ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
9) THE ALL RED ROUTE
John Nicol

THE ALL RED ROUTE
Stock photo.
Toronto: McArthur & Co., 1999 From Hailfax t6o Victoria B.C. In 1912 Jack Haney mechanic with the Reo Motor Car Co. of St Catherines,Ontario,Canada,set out in a 1912 Reo Special touring car with the english writer Thomas Wilby.Their aim was to be the first to drive a Car from the atlantic to the pacific within Canada.Lorne Findley and John Nicol recreated that historic trip 85 years later, from August 27 until October 18 1997.. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.00
10) THE AMERICAN LEAGUE: An Illustrated History
Honig, Donald

New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1983 Blue boards, quarterbound in black cloth; gilt stamped lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges toned. Illustrated dust jacket; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 339 pages including more than 550 historic black and white photographs. A lively, informative and entertaining history of the star-studded baseball organization - the American League.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tal... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.00
11) ANALYTICAL CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY BIBLE
Young, Robert

London: United Society for Christian Literature Eighth edition (revised); reprinted 1966. Red boards, gilt lettering; bumping to spine ends and corners, edgewear, rubbed; hinges cracked but holding; shaken; page edges toned. Very clean, clear text. Contents include: Alphabetical Analytical Concordance printed in three columns - 1090 pages; Index-Lexicon to the Old Testament - 56 pages; Index-Lexicon to the New Testament - 93 pages; Scripture Proper Names - 23 pages; list of Additional Words - 1 page; Hin... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
12) ANATOMY, PERSPECTIVE AND COMPOSITION FOR THE ARTIST
Smith, Stan

Rexdale Ontario: B Mitchell / Libraries Classic Bookshops, 1984 Black boards, gilt stamped lettering; tiny spots of (?) glue on back cover. Illustrated dust jacket; mild rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 224 pages including Glossary. Illustrated with numerous photographs, drawings, sketches, diagrams in black and white and colour. A clearly presented, well-documented practical handbook which offers both the student and the professional artist the essence of a living tradition of European art stretching ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $42.00
13) THE ANNOTATED CHRISTMAS CAROL
Charles Dickens

New York: The Heart Corporation, 1977 Firts Avon Printing.This is the first extensive critical study of the great holiday fable.Accurate reprinting of the text of the 1843 edition,complete with the original hand-coloured engravings and woodcuts of John Leech. Book clean and tight cover and edges are scuffed from age. Prev owner inscription on title page.. First Edition (stated). Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by John Leech. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) ANTICHRIST A NOVEL OF THE EMPEROR FREDERICK 11
Cecelia Holland

McClelland and Stewart Ltd, 1970 Book clean and tight,bookcover is slightly faded at top and bottom,previous owners name written inside cover.DJ is price clipped and has several tears,edges bumped,but nicely presented in brodart coverr.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) ARCTIC ODYSSEY Dove 111 Masters the Northwest Passage
Len Sherman

ARCTIC ODYSSEY Dove 111 Masters the Northwest Passage
Stock photo.
Fine Edge Publishers, 1999 High arctic adventure in a small boat .West to East transit of the Northwest Passage.Three remarkable Canadians combatting a hostile environment. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. His personal colourful business card stuck on the back page. Book is done in calligraphy with beautiful black and white illustrations throughout. First Edition (stated). Signed by Author on Title Page. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.00
16) THE ART OF ROBERT BATEMAN
Ramsey Derry

Toronto: Madison Press Books, 1986 Beautiful detail and carefully composed paintings of birds and mammals with 82 colour plates. Book is in excellent condition in brodart cover. Has previous owners inscription in light colour.Book is heavy will require extra shipping costs.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
17) ART TREASURES OF ITALY
Denvir, Bernard

New York City: Galahad Books, 1980 Grey cloth, gilt stamped lettering; bumping to spine ends and corners; faint offset from jacket illustration on front cover; slight wear to hinges; mild shaking. Illustrated dust jacket; some edgewear, creasing, rubbing, small nick. Very clean sound copy. 320 pages including Index to Artists; 300 full color reproductions of works of art. Beautifully presented, the book surveys the masterpieces housed in Italy's major collections from antiquity, through medieval, re... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $59.00
18) ATLANTIC 1948 NO. 3
Aubrey Kerr

Manitoba,Canada: Friesen Printers, 1986 White boards with outline of gold round the burning oil well with gold lettering on front and spine.DJ has picture of the wild oil fire at Atlantic no: 3 in 1948.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Numerous photographs,old letters and diagrams of how the oil was discovered and brought to fruitation in the 40's.. First Printing. Signed by Author on Title Page. Pictorial Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
19) THE ATLAS OF ENDANGERED SPECIES on Land, at Sea and in the Air - the Species at Risk and the Steps Being Taken to Protect and Conserve Them
Burton, John A (editor)

Devon: David & Charles, 1992 Red boards, gilt stamped lettering; slight wear to spine ends; neat name on front endpaper. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 256 pages including: Bibliography; Conservation Organisations; detailed list of Endangered Wildlife. Numerous colour illustrations: many maps; animals, plants, habitats. A beautifully-presented, well-documented study of the endangered species of the world and the more than 5,000 species at risk; series of maps reve... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Charles E.S.Walls

Victoria,B.C.: Morriss Printing, 1985 Memoirs of Charles Walls from his birth in Scotland in 1905 through to 1985 . Of his life as a child in Scotland and as an immigrant in Canada.Softcover book with photo of Charles Walls on front .A little shelf wear and small crease on back.SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information

Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: